Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Hypothyroidism - levels back to normal, but symptoms still there

(7 Posts)
Arana Sat 06-Oct-12 02:47:24

So I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about 4 months ago, and put on 50mcg and then 100mcg of thyroxine. The last set of blood tests had my TSH and T4 back to low and high respectively.

I was hoping that there would be some reflection in my classic hypothyroid symptoms - sluggish metabolism, hair loss, dry skin, daytime fatigue.

Does that mean that the symptoms aren't thyroid related?

Bestibucker Sat 06-Oct-12 03:42:30

I have hyper and I don't fuzcking know if I'm coming or going - thought the endo was okay at hosp but the leave you for months with awful symptoms - hope you feel well soon

itshotintexas Sat 06-Oct-12 03:48:44

Tsh should optimally be 1. Despite what docs tell you about being in normal range. Not sure if it will take some time to recover from your symptoms. My tsh is currently 6.75 with good days and crapndays. Trying to get it down. There are some people on here with way more info than me and hopefully they will be along soon good luck.

RockinD Sat 06-Oct-12 12:10:24

Lots of reasons why this might be.

your levels may be within range but may not yet be optimal
you may have been unwell for a long time

It's always worth getting the figures and the ranges so you know where you are and can plot them against how you feel.

Arana Sat 06-Oct-12 22:39:48

My TSH is 1.1, and my T4 is 9ish I think? So both well within optimal ranges.

It can take some time to get back to feeling your normal self. Have you had your B12 and iron levels done? People with hypothyroidism can also have issues with both of those, and it's worth finding out if there is a problem there.

ivykaty44 Sun 07-Oct-12 20:16:53

T4 vary around the country - but here where I am T4 is normal if between 10 - 24 so your 4 if you lived here would not be normal and still under active.

What is your T3 - if they tested?

I would say 4 months is still a short time for your body to be settled

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now