The July BFP bus PART 2 - All aboard the lucky magical number 7

(969 Posts)
gillywillywoo Sun 07-Jul-13 09:19:51

The first bus is almost full up so lets all transfer on to this new shiny bus!!

The sun is out, the sky is blue, the birds are singing their songs... Now lets get some BFPs! grin

gillywillywoo Sun 07-Jul-13 09:21:43

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
Springbells
Beccadugs
Marie456
LivinItSmall
LittleMachine
Thatssofunny
CaptainCalamari
Charingcrossbun

8 BFPs! smile

Awaiting BFPs
dildoos ttc#2, cycle25, bfp due 23rd June
Lavenderspink ttc#2, cycle2, bfp due 2nd
Minion ttc#1, cycle4, bfp due 2nd
SunshinedreamIng ttc#2, cycle2, bfp due 2nd
Monstamio ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 2nd
Redbug ttc#3, cycle4, bfp due 4th
Londonchick ttc#1, cycle5, bfp due 4th
SomeDizzyWhore1804 ttc#1, cycle4, bfp due 5th
sleepingdragon ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 5th
Somedaysoon74 ttc#1, cycle4, bfp due 5th
Ninunina ttc#2, cycle1, bfp due 6th
lovelygreen ttc#3, cycle2, bfp due 7th
badhairday76 ttc#2, cycle6, bfp due 7th
blueamber ttc#, cycle1, bfp due 1st week of July
Monkette ttc#1, cycle10, bfp due 8th
lindamagoo ttc#3, cycle2, bfp due 9th
ImaginaryHat ttc#1, cycle3, bfp due 9th
Fairypants ttc#3, cycle4, bfp due 9th
Captainmcgraw ttc#2, cycle8, bfp due 10th
ChubbyKitty ttc#1, cycle1, bfp due 10th
LauraSmurf ttc#2, cycle9, bfp due 10th
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 11th
MummyPig24 ttc#3, cycle2, bfp due 11th
dprecious ttc#?, cycle?, bfp due 11th
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1, cycle1, bfp due 12th
cristabell ttc#1, cycle7, bfp due 12th
Seatfor5 ttc#4, cycle3, bfp due 12th
Isean ttc#1, cycle4, bfp due 13th
ThoraNomiki ttc#2, cycle2, bfp due mid month
katxdoll ttc#2,cycle 2, bfp due 14th
TeaAndANatter ttc#3, 1 cycle, 1 mmc, 1 cycle post mmc, bfp due 14th ish
FoxMulder ttc#1, cycle1, bfp due 15th
SprinTime26 ttc 2 cycle 3 due 15th july
poeia ttc#3, cycle2, bfp due 16th
LittleMissPear ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 16th
IWantOneNow ttc#1, cycle12, bfp due 17th
panicmechanic ttc#2, cycle8, bfp due 17th
impatientlywaiting ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 18th
SkylerRose ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 18th
Luxlisbon82 ttc#3, cycle1, bfp due 19th
AliBingo ttc#2, cycle2, bfp due 19th
LeeHandy ttc#1, cycle8, bfp due 19th
Tea1Sugar ttc#2, cycle1, bfp due 21st
gillywillywoo ttc#1, cycle3, bfp due 22nd
Dumdeedumdeedum ttc#2, cycle1, bfp due 22nd
onelittlepiglet ttc#2, cycle3, bfp due 23rd
laptopgirl ttc#2, cycle2, bfp due 25th
PainAuxRaisins ttc#3, cycle1, bfp due 25th
Vikkijayne2507 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 27th
Fox82 ttc#1, cycle8, bfp due 28th
OdinsServant, ttc#1 cycle5, bfp due 28th
BartBaby ttc#2, cycle4, bfp due 29th
jellyandcake, ttc#2, cycle2, bfp due 31st
lj123, ttc appx 2years, 4mc, 1 ectopic, bfp due?
C999875 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp due?
Hannie1 ttc#?, cycle, bfp due?
catanddog ttc#3, cycle2, bfp due?
omama ttc#?, cycle?, bfp due?
armywag21 ttc#2, cycle6, bfp due?
PurpleGeekyGirl ttc#?, cycle?, bfp due?

gillywillywoo Sun 07-Jul-13 09:26:37

<waits for people to come aboard>

smile

Tea1Sugar Sun 07-Jul-13 09:31:20

Morning grin yay new thread!

I'm feeling doubtful for this month to be honest. We dtd days 6,7,9,11,12. Day 12 got smiley but we didn't do day 13, the opk was negative by then. It's 14 today, should I bother trying to jump dp in the heat?!

gillywillywoo Sun 07-Jul-13 09:38:57

Yes jump him!
There's definitely more time! smile

We haven't dtd since Monday due to shifts and the fact i had kinda given up hope as I still hadnt got a positive OPK and was starting to think I'd missed the LH surge.

Got a positive OPK this morning! Shocked! smile
And now a bit stressed at the thought of having to dtd tonight in this ridiculous heat wave! Lol grin

BartBaby Sun 07-Jul-13 09:51:56

Ive found the bus and hopped on board grin

Yey for the +ve opk gilly !! A late ov is better than no ov at all grin

And tea if you have your +ve one day 12. Then the dtd on days 9, 11 and 12 all count. Even maybe 7 aswell. Definately still dtd tonight though just in case!

Writerwannabe83 Sun 07-Jul-13 10:18:13

I can't see my name of the "Waiting for a BFP list"

Maybe it is a sign....... sad

Writerwannabe83 Sun 07-Jul-13 10:19:18

ps) Congratulations Charing on your BFP !!!!!

lindamagoo Sun 07-Jul-13 11:16:12

Gilly about bloody time you got your +ve opk and about time you came back, thought you'd done a runner on us, lol smile

Things aren't looking very promising for me now! Af due on Tue and I'm getting cramps and got sore boobs today but I'm not getting down about it, too gorgeous a day for that and two adorable little boys wanting to go out and have some fun in the sun smile

Vikkijayne2507 Sun 07-Jul-13 11:29:34

On bus claimed my back seat I did a opk randomly on cd 5 i think and a faint line came up. Im thinking its a fluke and won't be dark line until 13 to 15cd as that's what happened before we dtd anyway yesterday when I got the opk but I wanted to anyway and it won't hurt actually very fun cos no thought just go with flow.

armywag21 Sun 07-Jul-13 11:37:02

I'm here! Congrats on all the latest bfps! Me and the partner will have 2 weekends this month to dtd.. Not looking very likely that July will be our month but still hopeful.

monkette Sun 07-Jul-13 11:59:11

Wow congrats to all the bfp's what a great start to July! Just noticed that on the list im due on the 8th but because of a messed up cycle last month its going to be around the 12th. Can I be updated please. smile

gillywillywoo Sun 07-Jul-13 12:10:43

Writerwannabe I don't think your ever been on this list?!
Give me your details and I'll add you now! smile X

Can I hang around? I'd like to see everyone else get their BFPs!

ChubbyKitty Sun 07-Jul-13 13:05:33

Yay I found it!

I still have sore boobshmm

IWantOneNow Sun 07-Jul-13 13:28:46

I've found the bus and I'm hopping on again for another couple of weeks. Found my usual seat right next to the emergency exit coz I've been trying for so long I've had to hop off so many buses as af finds me lurking / hiding, I've got a great technique now wink. Sooooo many bfp's it's brill!! Thx for starting the new thread gilly.

blueamber Sun 07-Jul-13 13:46:11

I'm on as well! Not having a good day though. Got a bfn this morning, 5 days after period was due. I don't know if maybe I didn't ovulate despite all the signs, or if the bleed I had for one day, about 5 days after ovulation was in fact my AF. Either way not good and I've been so upset that my cycle has been so messed up after stopping the pill over 2 months ago.

Tea1Sugar Sun 07-Jul-13 14:40:37

Quick question ladies please! Thursday and Friday I had a ridonculous amount of watery cm to the point I felt I was wetting myself blush. (dtd days 6,7,9,11,12).This coincided with a positive opk on Friday eve (cd12). Yesterday and today virtually no cm. When du think I ovulated?! This is first month off pill btw.

Sounds like it Tea!

I'm feeling rough today, bit dizzy, bit of a tummy ache, ever so slight sick and even water tastes funny. It could be the heat plus a bad night last night plus the pregancy care after taste. I'm on CD21 and I think I ov 16/17/18. It would be too early yet for symptoms wouldn't it?

blueamber Sun 07-Jul-13 15:40:58

Hi tea, usually ov is 12-36 hrs after positive opk, so sounds like you ov'd Saturday? Ties in with your other signs as well. So you dtd at all the right days smile

Dumdeedum, I'm not sure about symptoms. Maybe they only start after implementation? it would be a bit early for that. But I'm sure there will be some women who say they felt it really early.

IWantOneNow Sun 07-Jul-13 15:41:07

dumdee it's not too early for symptoms at all. That's over 2 weeks ago isn't it? Ur symptoms could have started easily by now - good luck! grin

Sorry ov CD16/17/18 and now on CD 21 so only a few days ago. DH has just retired to his bed feeling funny though so maybe I'm just coming down with something... But EVERYONE has really bad BO today.

Writerwannabe83 Sun 07-Jul-13 16:34:03

gillywillywoo : I must have got missed on the previous thread smile

I'm TTC #1
Cycle number

So I'm a total newbie to all of this. Me and my husband are so excited about trying for a baby!!! grin

My AF due date (which I'm guessing is the same as your BFP date?) is the 21st.

We are currently DTD regularly!!!! grin

Writerwannabe83 Sun 07-Jul-13 16:34:58

* Cycle number 1

Pixie001 Sun 07-Jul-13 16:52:06

Hi all you july bus passengers, congrats on all the bfps, awesome news. smile

Sorry for missing the first july bus but can I join this one please?
Pixie001 ttc #1 cycle 11 bfp 10 july

Have had crazy month so far. We've tried to be more chilled with dtd, which has been much nicer and more enjoyable. Then relative died. Then my SIL gave birth to gorgeous baby girl not jealous one little bit envy. Bit of a rollercoaster.

Already feeling like af on her way but have been on so many of these buses that it seemed sad to miss one!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now