To wonder why the f*** these two women are shouting to each other on the bus?!

(13 Posts)
annabanana84 Thu 23-May-13 14:47:44

the bus is pretty much empty. One woman already on, another one gets on a stop later, sits around 7 rows infront of this other woman. They know each other, and are now having a conversation top note with each other. It's like being on a bus full of school children, except there are no children present. I can not concentrate on my book and have snapped it shut in frustration. Why they cannot move to sit closer to each other, it is beyond me. Why are people so inconsiderate!

SoleSource Thu 23-May-13 16:15:36

Yanbu

Bloody annoying!!!

RubyGates Thu 23-May-13 16:19:19

YANBU.

It seems to be increasngly common. A couple of women did this over the top of my head the other day, despite the bus being mostly otherwise empty!

Rude.

GetOrfMoiLand Thu 23-May-13 16:20:48

Lol at snapping your boom shut. I would give a huge audible sniff of disapproval now and fold your arms pointedly.

OwlLady Thu 23-May-13 16:21:15

<stays away from the bus thread>

theodorakisses Thu 23-May-13 16:27:42

YABU unless you tell us exactly what they are talking about. Overheard bus conversations are on a par with found shopping lists

Poledra Thu 23-May-13 16:27:54

You need to hoick your bosom, too grin

BrianButterfield Thu 23-May-13 16:41:43

I came home early from work as I was feeling really poorly and some woman on the train, who was old enough to know better, frankly, was giggling loudly the whole fucking journey at her idiotic looking boyfriend. I work with teenagers - giggling is now one of my most hated sounds! I nearly shouted at her to STFU.

MadamFolly Thu 23-May-13 16:50:46

Urgh this happened to me yesterday except they were sat quite near each other and they were talking inane shite. One girl kept repeating herself over and over when I think she thought she had said something smart.

RubyGates Thu 23-May-13 18:31:50

If one of them had said "not being funny, but.... " One. More. Time. I would have inserted my shopping trolley into her mouth.

And I think it would have fitted.

MisselthwaiteManor Thu 23-May-13 20:34:03

Oh I love a loud public conversation, makes it easier for me to eavesdrop.

complexnumber Thu 23-May-13 20:41:15

If I am on my own on public transport, I am more than happy to earwig on other's conversations. I especially like it when they talk about some third party (rarely in a positive light).

I have been known to take notes to share with DP later in a pub (as we talk loudly and are probably being overhead by someone else)

ladyMaryQuiteContrary Thu 23-May-13 20:43:24

People on their phones are funny. Do they not care that people can hear them? Young woman (late teens) was late for college this morning and was still pissed at 10 am. She and her friend worked their way through a litre of vodka and went to the supermarket at 3am to get some more. confused

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now