World Cup 2018: key dates

Don't miss a match! Here are some important dates for your football diary

Share this on Facebook

 

Times shown are in GMT, and live broadcasts are shared between the BBC and ITV. 


Group Stages 

Thurs June 16

Russia v Saudi Arabia (Group A), 1pm - BBC One

Fri June 15

Egypt v Uruguay (Group A), 1pm - BBC One

Morocco v Iran (Group B), 4pm - ITV1

Portugal v Spain (Group B), 7pm - BBC One

Sat June 16

France v Australia (Group C), 11am - BBC One 

Argentina v Iceland (Group D), 2pm - ITV1

Peru v Denmark (Group C), 5pm - BBC One

Croatia v Nigeria (Group D), 8pm - ITV1

Sun June 17

Costa Rica v Serbia (Group E), 1pm - ITV1

Germany v Mexico (Group F), 4pm - BBC One

Brazil v Switzerland (Group E), 7pm - ITV1

Mon June 18

Sweden v South Korea (Group F), 1pm - ITV1

Belgium v Panama (Group G), 4pm - BBC One

Tunisia v England (Group G), 7pm - BBC One

Tues June 19

Colombia v Japan (Group H), 1pm - BBC One

Poland v Senegal (Group H), 4pm - BBC One

Russia v Egypt (Group A) - St Petersburg, 7pm - BBC One

Wed June 20

Portugal v Morocco (Group B), 1pm - BBC One

Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (Group A), 4pm - BBC One

Iran v Spain (Group B), 7pm - ITV1

Thu June 21

Denmark v Australia (Group C), 1pm - ITV1

France v Peru (Group C) - Ekaterinburg, 4pm - ITV1

Argentina v Croatia (Group D),7pm - BBC One

Fri June 22

Brazil v Costa Rica (Group E), 1pm - ITV1

Nigeria v Iceland (Group D), 4pm - BBC One

Serbia v Switzerland (Group E), 7pm - BBC One

Sat June 23

Belgium v Tunisia (Group G), 1pm - BBC One

South Korea v Mexico (Group F), 4pm - ITV1 

Germany v Sweden (Group F), 7pm - ITV1

Sun June 24

England v Panama (Group G), 1pm - BBC One

Japan v Senegal (Group H) 4pm - BBC One

Poland v Colombia (Group H) 7pm - ITV1

Mon June 25: Uruguay v Russia (Group A), 3pm - ITV1

Saudi Arabia v Egypt (Group A), 3pm - ITV4

Spain v Morocco (Group B), 7pm - BBC One

Iran v Portugal (Group B), 7pm - BBC One

Tues June 26: Denmark v France (Group C) 3pm - ITV1

Australia v Peru (Group C), 3pm - ITV4 

Nigeria v Argentina (Group D), 7pm - BBC One

Iceland v Croatia (Group D), 7pm - BBC Two

Wed June 27

South Korea v Germany (Group F), 3pm - BBC One

Mexico v Sweden (Group F), 3pm - BBC Two

Serbia v Brazil (Group E), 7pm - ITV1

Switzerland v Costa Rica (Group E), 7pm - ITV4

Thu June 28

Japan v Poland (Group H), 3pm - BBC One

Senegal v Colombia (Group H), 3pm - BBC Two

England v Belgium (Group G), 7pm - ITV1

Panama v Tunisia (Group G), 7pm - ITV4


Round of 16

Sat June 30

Winner C v Runner-up D, 3pm - ITV1

Winner A v Runner-up B, 7pm - ITV1

Sun July 1

Winner B v Runner-up A, 3pm - BBC One

Winner D v Runner-up C, 7pm - ITV1

Mon July 2

Winner E v Runner-up F, 3pm - BBC One

Winner G v Runner-up H, 7pm - BBC One

Tues July 3

Winner F v Runner-up E, 3pm - ITV1 

Winner H v Runner-up G, 7pm - BBC One


Quarter-finals 

Fri July 6

Quarter-final one, 3pm - BBC One

Quarter-final two, 7pm - BBC One 

Saturday July 7

Quarter-final three, 3pm - ITV1

Quarter-final four, 7pm - ITV1


Semi-finals

Tues July 10

Semi-final one, 7pm - ITV1 

Weds July 11

Semi-final two, 7pm - BBC One 

Sat July 14

Third place play-off: Losers of two semi-finals, 3pm - ITV1


Final

Sun July 15

World Cup final, 4pm ITV1 and BBC One


Liked this? Try these:


5 tips for getting girls into football


Fab football books for kids

 

World Cup dinner recipes


Last updated: 3 months ago