Baby name finder

Before you decide on a baby name, find out what others think when they hear it - plus its origin and meaning, potential nicknames, and brilliant alternatives

Baby name meanings

About

Origin

  • Scottish

Meaning/history

  • pretty, good, pleasing to the eye,
  • Fun, Lively

Nicknames

  • Bon, Bon-bon,,
  • Bonita,
  • Bonser,
  • Bonks

Interesting Bonnies

  • Bonnie Parker, Bonnie from Gone with the Wind,
  • Bonnie Tyler, Singer

Unfortunate Bonnies

  • Bonnie Langford, Bonnie the dog from Blue Peter who sadly died in 2001

Bonnie goes well with

Middle names/Siblings/Partners

  • Ronnie, Lonnie, Jonny and Clyde,
  • Kirsty Darcey Theo Magnus

When I hear Bonnie
I think of...

  • A beautiful funny little girl
Like Bonnie? Other names you might like...
Load new names
My shortlist

Boys

Girls