Will I get full pay?

(3 Posts)
tanff Wed 25-Mar-20 07:34:24

I work in a hospital outpatient department as a admin assistant.
This is my last week of my holidays.
I'm back next week but I care for an elderly relative too so I'm very worried.
If eventually I do not to be off sick will I get full pay?
Or not
Work is so busy at the moment (obviously ) so I don't want to bang on about pay etc
Anyone know what will happen ?

OP’s posts: |
tanff Wed 25-Mar-20 07:34:49

*do need

OP’s posts: |
MysteriousSheep Wed 25-Mar-20 07:55:24

Depending how long you have worked for the NHS, you will get sick pay.
www.nhsemployers.org/tchandbook/part-3-terms-and-conditions-of-service/section-14-sickness-absence-england
My trust has also said sickness due to coronavirus will not be counted towards the ‘3 times in a year’, and this includes those who are self isolating due to government guidance.

Join the discussion

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.

Join Mumsnet

Already have a Mumsnet account? Log in