Are these hormone bloods really normal?!

(9 Posts)
Katnissx Thu 27-Feb-20 16:17:36

Had hormone bloods done for PCOS symptoms.

FSH 3.5
LH 8.6
Testosterone 0.8
(Sorry I don't know the units)
Taken at day 3 of my cycle.

My Dr has said they are normal however from what I read online if the LH is 2 or 3 times higher than FSH it can be suggestive of PCOS. I said this to my Dr and she said the LH isn't high enough and my testosterone is normal so it doesn't fit? Is that right?

I am being sent for a scan for the symptoms I'm having, but it could be months before I get it and I'm just a bit fed up. We are TTC but I don't even seem to be ovulating 😔

OP’s posts: |
AttilaTheMeerkat Thu 27-Feb-20 17:12:46

What symptoms are you having?. How irregular is your menstrual cycle?.

PCOS cannot be ruled out as yet; there is an imbalance between LH and FSH. Whilst I cannot fully recall my day 3 results LH and FSH were always in imbalance with LH always being in excess of FSH.

You may want to read Verity's PCOS website www.verity-pcos.org.uk/

Katnissx Thu 27-Feb-20 19:53:12

Thank you for your reply, it's mostly irregular periods, suspected anovulation and long periods. I will have a look at that article.

My cycles vary massively from 22 days- 39 days. I've been having periods that have lasted 18 days fairly regularly. Currently on day 12 of this period.
I've been doing OPKs every day in my cycle for a while and the only time I get a peak is usually one or two days before coming on my period (which can be normal as LH surges before AF) or could actually be ovulation and a very short luteal phase- once was 5 days before I came on my period.
Been TTC since July.

Just to add I worked out that my LH is 2.5x higher than the FSH level, but it is odd my progesterone is normal? Wish I knew what was going on 😔

OP’s posts: |
Puddlelane123 Thu 27-Feb-20 19:57:37

By no means an expert but I too have PCOS and my day 3 bloods often showed LH levels in the 20s with an fsh of 6. Unmedicated I only have a period roughly 3 or 4 times a year.

Have you tried Inofolic? I often hear good things about it for regulating cycles

Katnissx Thu 27-Feb-20 22:06:32

@Puddlelane123 oh wow that is a lot higher! Do you also have a high progesterone? (If you don't mind me asking)

I have been looking into inositol and also thinking of starting a low carb diet, the only thing I was unsure about was if I start it now will that mean that when I eventually get scanned, the issue may have resolved enough to not show the problem? Like obviously I want to do whatever will help my symptoms and help with TTC but I also want to get a diagnosis of what my issue is so I know what I'm tackling if that makes any sense 🙈 especially for the future as well as we are hoping to have several children.

OP’s posts: |
AttilaTheMeerkat Fri 28-Feb-20 10:24:37

Katniss

You are correct in that you do need a diagnosis first and foremost, that is the priority. As part of this the subfertility unit should establish why you are bleeding for so long as well; apart from anything else that could well cause you to become anaemic.

A low GI/GL eating plan is more sustainable than a low carb diet and I would look into this instead.

What is your progesterone level?. Progesterone is not normally measured around day 3; its usually as a part of what is a standard day 21 test instead. I still do not think that PCOS can be ruled out entirely due to this LH/FSH imbalance. An internal ultrasound scan may give you more answers; the polycystic ovary can appear larger than a normal sized ovary (a normal size ovary is about the size of a walnut) and have a "string of pearls" appearance to it. However, the cystic follicles associated with PCO can disappear, only to be replaced by further cystic follicles. It could well take a highly skilled operator to spot this.

A "normal" cycle is a cycle length of between 21 and 35 days and or with less than 4 days of variation from month to month.

Would refrain from using OPK's in your particular circumstances; they are really of no use or benefit here.

Katnissx Sun 01-Mar-20 18:40:08

Thank you for your reply @AttilaTheMeerkat.
I do wonder if I could be anaemic at the moment, I have suffered with anaemia in the past. Although I have a small amount of iron in my preconception supplements so hopefully that is helping.
I've been looking into Tim Ferris's slow carb diet which includes low GI/GL.
Unfortunately my progesterone hasn't been tested and my Dr hasn't suggested we do it.
Do you think it is odd that my testosterone level was normal?
I'm starting to wonder if it's not PCOS but something else, no idea what though!
It's annoying it's such a hard thing to get a diagnosis with, like even if you have an ultrasound it may not be spotted 😔

OP’s posts: |
Katnissx Wed 04-Mar-20 23:13:48

Anyone else have any experience with this they would be willing to share? X

OP’s posts: |
Katnissx Thu 12-Mar-20 20:42:32

Thank you for the replies. Just an update- I had my scan yesterday and I have lots of follicles in my left ovary and have been told it is indicative of PCOS, so looks like I have my answer finally. Thank you ladies x

OP’s posts: |

Join the discussion

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.

Join Mumsnet

Already have a Mumsnet account? Log in