Janeite...you asked for this!!!!
Margaret Attwood,
- Cats Eye;
- Bodily Harm;
- Lady Oracle
- Darkmans - Nicola Barker (can't get into it)
- Northinger Abbey - Jane Austen
- The Meaning of Night, Michael Cox
- American Gods - Neil Gaiman
- Grow Up - Keith Allen
- The Madness of Love - Katherina Davies
10.The Gatemaker - Christine Dwyer Hickey
11. The Girl at te Lion D'or Seb Faulks
12. Blackird Jennifer Lauck
13. The Hickory Staff Robert Scott and Jay Gordon
14. Back When We Were Young - Anne Tyler
15. Arlington Park - Rachel Lusk
16. Fingersmith - Sarah Walters
17. The Cutting Room - Louise Welch
18. Nostradamus Ate My Hamster - Rankin (light relief!)
19. The Unburied - Charles Pallister
20. The Testament of Gideon Mack, James Robertson
21. Black Swan Green - David Mitchell
22. The Inheritance if Loss - Kieran Desai
23. Sleepyhead Mark Billingham
24. Property - Valerie Martin
25. Left the Right One In - John Ajvide Lindqvist
26. The Historian, Elizabeth Kostova
27. The Thief Taker - Janet Gleeson
28. Infidelity Charm - Tess Stimson
29 -34, 5 Terry Brooks books. I likes a nice bit of sci-fantasy/fiction.
35 - 39 5 x Jane Welch books
40. Samurai William The Adventer who Unlocked Japan.
41. The American Boy - Andrew Taylor
42. Perfume - Patrick Suskind
43. Easy Peasy - Lesley Glaister
44. Shallow Grave - Jeffrey Deaver
45. The Woman who Painted Her Dreams - Isla Dewar
46. Beneath the Blonde - Stella Duffy
47. The Visible World, Mark Slouka
48. The Stormcaller, Tom Lloyd
49. Kissing England, Sean Thomas
50. Sick Puppy, Carl Hiasen
51. The Little Friend, Donna Tartt
There are a few more, but I won't list them as they're mostly junky books.
I've just finished Salley Vickers, Instances of the Number 3, which was good (though not as good as Miss Garnett's Angel imo) and a weird book called Four Mothers, by Shifra Horn, very much in the style of Isabel Allende...long winded and bonkers but vaguely satisfying!).
Sorry to have gone on, but there you go!