Talk

Advanced search

Anyone understand blood test results (for cat)

(10 Posts)

MNHQ have commented on this thread.

ifonly4 Sat 27-May-17 15:02:44

My cat has had hyperthyroidism for over a year (her levels are a bit elevated at the moment so adjusting medication) and the vet said her latest results could be indicating the early stages of kidney disease.

I've just got a copy of the results as a matter of interest (probably a stupid thing to do, as I'm sure the vet can't have overlooked anything and I'm now worrying) and I noticed that ALT and Alk. Phosphatase are high, looking on the internet they seem to relate to the liver, but they could be high due to the treatment of her hyperthyroidism.

Does anyone understand the results. If so, what do they indicate? The only symptons I've noticed are increased eating and being vocal, consistent with hyperthyroidism. Her heart rate is on the lower end of normal apparently.

Result Normal
Total protein 69.7 60-80 g/L
Albumin 33.7 25-45 g/L
Globulin 36 24-45 g/L
AG ratio .94 0.60-1.5
Urea 13.0 High 2.5-9.99 mmol/L
SDMA 15 High 1-14 ug/dL
Creatinine 106 20-177 umol/L
ALT (SGPT) 114.1high 5-60 U/L
Alk. Phosphatase 96 <=60.0 U/L
Gamma GT 1.3 0.1-9 U/L
Cholesterol 4.11 high 2.2-4 mmol/L
Sodium 149 145-157 mmol/L
Potassium 4.8 3.5-5.5 mmol/L
Sodium/Potassium radio 31.04 28-40
Choride 112 100-124 mmol/l
Inorganic phosphorus 1.75 .90-2.2 mmol/L
Calcuim 2.39 2.05-2.95 mmol
Glucose 4.9 3.9-8. mmol/L
Thyroxine 62.9 high 10-60 mmol/L
(Microgenics)

SnickersWasAHorse Sat 27-May-17 15:04:35

You should ask to get this thread moved to the Litter Tray.
Site stuff is not really the right place.
There are lots of knowledgeable people over there.

TanteRose Sat 27-May-17 15:05:17

www.mumsnet.com/Talk/the_litter_tray

LouMumsnet (MNHQ) Sat 27-May-17 15:28:55

Hi there OP. As suggested, we're going to move this to the Litter Tray for you. We hope you get some useful advice there.

Vinorosso74 Sat 27-May-17 15:48:41

I am not a vet, just a cat slave! Yes ALT and ALK are to do with the liver. Now, from what I recall a vet telling me one of the liver ones is often higher in hyperthyroid cats so that would make sense. Creatinine and urea relate to kidneys.
There are vets who post on here who may be able to advise more. If you're not sure you could always call or email your vet.

ifonly4 Sat 27-May-17 16:05:02

Thanks for moving, I don't know how I managed to post in the wrong place.

Vinorosso - I'm sure the vet would have picked up if it was a liver problem and you could be right in that liver results are elevated for hyperthyroidism, but it would be nice to know ahead of the vet reviewing my cat in a couple of weeks.

RunYouJuiceBitch Sat 27-May-17 20:57:37

Both can be elevated in hyperthyroidism, which doesn't yet appear controlled the elevated thyroxine, but liver disease is another possibility.

SDMA (kidneys) is on the high side; a urine sample will go a long way towards confirming or ruling out kidney disease.

RunYouJuiceBitch Sat 27-May-17 20:58:53

"Doesn't yet appear controlled GIVEN the elevated thyroxine". Been a long day, sorry.

ifonly4 Sun 28-May-17 06:44:20

Thanks for that (still interested in anyone else's comments though).

Her hyperthyroidism has been under control for about a year, but over the last month I've noticed she's been hungry, asking for food, howling, so that's why we got her re-tested. We've just increased medication and will re-test in 2-3 weeks to look at the hyperthyroidism and kidney results again.

ifonly4 Mon 29-May-17 08:20:43

Just wondering if anyone else has any thoughts

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now