Talk

Advanced search

2nd vets opinion wanted.

(4 Posts)
MarcoPoloCX Tue 14-Jul-15 15:17:31

My dog is 2 yo neutered male on raw diet.
Please can you give me your opinion on the ALP and BUN results.
Was told that ALP is not clinically significant and that high BUN could be due to raw diet which is higher in protein. Is that something to be concerned about as have been told raw fed dogs tend to have a high reading for BUN.

Fast sample.
ResultsNormal RangeUnits
ALB3425-44g/dl
ALP12*20-150u/l
ALT4710-118u/l
AMY373200-1200u/l
TBIL42-10Umol/l
BUN10*2-9Mmol/l
CA++2.672.15-2.95Mmol/l
PHOS1.610.93-2.13Mmol/l
CRE7727-124Umol/l
GLU5.83.3-6.1Mmol/l
NA+140138-160Mmol/l
K+4.53.7-5.8Mmol/l
TP6.85.4-8.2g/dl
GLOB3.42.3-5.2g/dl

Haem2+
Lip0
ICT 0

MarcoPoloCX Tue 14-Jul-15 15:19:05

Results
ALB34
ALP12*
ALT47
AMY373
TBIL4
BUN10*
CA++2.67
PHOS1.61
CRE77
GLU5.8
NA+140
K+4.5
TP6.8
GLOB3.4

The first table got muddles up.

Lonecatwithkitten Tue 14-Jul-15 15:44:22

Not exciting in anyway ALT really only gets us excited when high and more than three times top value.
Slightly above normal BUN with normal phosphate and normal creatinine in clinically normally dog not exciting either.

AliceInSandwichLand Fri 17-Jul-15 16:34:53

Completely agree with Lonecat - all looks fine to me.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now