Talk

Advanced search

walking to the train station in the rain - jacket/shoes ideas.

(21 Posts)
loopsylala Wed 30-Dec-15 14:23:37

I walk 15 mins to the train every day to get to work. in this recent weather I've been thinking I need to get a rain coat that keeps me warm whilst not making me sweaty for work - any ideas?

Also black shoes I can walk in and smart for work whilst keeping water out?

TIA

TheBestChocolateIsFree Wed 30-Dec-15 14:25:07

Is there anywhere you can store work shoes at your workplace? Life is so much easier if you don't have to compromise, and can just wear walking shoes for walking.

fiorentina Wed 30-Dec-15 16:03:47

I do the ubiquitous walk to the station in trainers and have a collection of shoes at work. I have a mac for warmer weather and a wool coat for winter with an umbrella. I have a smart job and have not found a smart winter coat that's waterproof.

thelaundryfairy Wed 30-Dec-15 16:37:59

Winter coat, sturdy umbrella, boots?

What are your work clothes like?

specialsubject Wed 30-Dec-15 16:38:47

fashionable and waterproof are contradictory - you don't need to look like something dragged off the X-factor but functional clothing is by definition not going to be the in-thing.

keep shoes at work, walk there in walking boots or trainers. Avoid the 'wet dog' smell by wearing a waterproof coat. A hood is less faff than an umbrella.

ChoclolateOrange Wed 30-Dec-15 18:01:53

I have the same problem OP. I've solved the shoe issue with FitFlop Patent Oxford Shoes which are a lot smarter than trainers(and I keep shoes to change into at work too) but the coat thing is impossible. I've looked everywhere. Most coats are too warm and none are waterproof.

AmethystMoon Wed 30-Dec-15 18:07:51

I also have a 15 minute trek to the station, this year I invested in the Seasalt Janelle in black. It is long length, warm and fully waterproof. It is simply too windy too often to rely on an umbrella and they are a pain to carry about once wet. I wear long black leather flat boots form Clarks and change into my work shoes (which I keep under my desk) when I get there.

TheBestChocolateIsFree Wed 30-Dec-15 18:21:31

The North Face Suzanne tri-climate jacket is good....at a price.

ChoclolateOrange Wed 30-Dec-15 18:58:00

That North Face Suzanne is gorgeous, but the price..shock. There must be something similar somewhere, but so far this winter I haven't found it.

Thurlow Wed 30-Dec-15 19:10:16

Several years doing this and I have never found a fashionable solution. I've given up. I've got a nice coat which I'll use with an umbrella if I'm not pushing the pushchair as well, otherwise it's a ski jacket with a good hood. Shoes are always walking boots/trainers of some sort. Probably not what you want to hear but I'm going for comfort over fashion now.

prettygreen Wed 30-Dec-15 19:45:23

I've got the North Face Resolve. I've had it about five years and worn it absolutely loads. It goes in the washing machine and the hood is great (I agree about preferring hoods to brollies). And it squishes into my bag if the temperature rises during the day. I do the trainers thing for the walk and then change shoes at work.

thelaundryfairy Wed 30-Dec-15 19:59:48

I have a raincoat from Gap, but it´s not warm.

Is North Face having a sale? Maybe go to a department store that stocks North Face and other brands so you can compare price and quality.

starsinyourpies Wed 30-Dec-15 20:30:10

Have you tried Comptoir des Cotonniers for smart raincoats? I have a lovely one from there.

eurochick Wed 30-Dec-15 20:36:33

I am in a similar situation. I use a Zara Mac, hat and umbrella. On my feet I wear flat black knee high boots (they don't work with trousers but I wear dresses and skirts most of the time for work). They are smart enough for the office but I usually change into heels when I get there.

TheBestChocolateIsFree Wed 30-Dec-15 20:39:49

You can normally shave 20% off North Face in a sale but that still leaves the Suzanne costing over 250 quid.

MinesAPintOfTea Wed 30-Dec-15 20:44:06

On my feet I wear fairly smart leather boots. Waxed weekly for waterproofing. They look ok, and I put smarter shoes on when I get there.

Dresses and skirts with a longish waterproof avoid the rising damp problem.

NiceCardigan Wed 30-Dec-15 20:57:52

I've just got this as my new commuting coat uk.monsoon.co.uk/view/product/uk_catalog/mon_1,mon_1.5/8481146151

A wool coat looks nice but is no good in squally rain. I hate being cold and have a walk to and from the station.

TinaEl Thu 21-Jan-16 21:26:13

Message deleted by MNHQ. Here's a link to our Talk Guidelines.

Ilovetorrentialrain Thu 21-Jan-16 21:46:59

NiceCardigan that is gorgeous! Sold out unfortunately.

specialsubject Thu 21-Jan-16 21:48:44

not sporty looking? Perish the thought that a female should look sporty!

guessing the model is naked underneath, with the fleece you should wear beneath a breathable jacket it wouldn't fit like that. Compressing fleeces with belts also buggers up the insulation, which is why you never see belts on outdoor gear.

(Sorry, if you place an unpaid ad it is open season!)

Shenanagins Thu 21-Jan-16 22:40:12

I wear my wool coat, a hat with my hair tucked in under it and black knee high boots. It does the trick even up in Scotland, although if the rain is really really bad I will wear my waterproof puffa jacket which doesn't look stylish.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now