Talk

Advanced search

OK, so I'm the wrong side of 45. But don't want to look like the back of a bus

(30 Posts)
NotdeadyetBOING Tue 27-Oct-15 15:32:18

What are your tips for staying young-looking? Plenty of exercise is a good one, obviously. Face cream with SPF another. Anyone else got any pearls of wisdom they'd like to share - be it about skincare, clothing or anything else? I am looking at Monica Belluci and thinking she is pretty damn fine - so not going to give up without a fight!!

GummyBunting Tue 27-Oct-15 15:36:20

Drink plenty of water to keep your skin and hair looking healthy.
An decent haircut is also worth investing in, and if you haven't already get your makeup done by a pro and get them to recommend the right stuff for you. The wrong makeup on older skin can make it look years older.

burnishedsilver Tue 27-Oct-15 16:23:00

Grooming and exercise are the main things.

supadupapupascupa Tue 27-Oct-15 16:44:01

find your best colours and style (warning, becomes addictive)

BestBeforeDate Tue 27-Oct-15 16:44:05

Good posture and walking with your head up, owning your space. Yoga is great for this. If you have self-confidence you'll look great whatever your age.

CreviceImp Tue 27-Oct-15 16:51:27

Hair dye
Deep red lipstick
Shit loads of eyeliner and mascara <channels Babs Cartland>
Gin <gives the complexion a youthful glow>

CreviceImp Tue 27-Oct-15 16:58:45

inspirational I find.

Knackeredknitter67 Tue 27-Oct-15 17:11:39

Mascara, good foundation ( like Chanel Lumiere <sorry about spelling>), concealer, a good haircut but not too severe, weight training, and wine.

Knackeredknitter67 Tue 27-Oct-15 17:12:53

oh and always ALWAYS wear blusher

PennyPants Tue 27-Oct-15 18:59:45

Non frumpy clothes in your style that fit nicely and suit you.

70isaLimitNotaTarget Tue 27-Oct-15 19:43:44

Struth Crevice I thought there was a mirror on my screen there. <<fans self>>

In my case, genetics plays a huge part (I'm 50 next year but always told I look younger)

Don't sacrifice your face in the search of a perfect bum.

iamEarthymama Tue 27-Oct-15 19:53:10

I second the posture thing; it's really important to walk with your head up.
Cultivate your own style rather than slavishly following fashions, aimed at young women.

Smile! Laugh and look friendly, it makes a huge difference.

Also second the good haircut and finding make up that suits, if you wear it.

Take a multivitamin and make sure your iron isn't low.

Take an interest in things you love and care about, don't lose your passions in life.

Luckily mine are gardening, books and politics smile

Kennington Tue 27-Oct-15 20:35:51

Agree blusher all the way
Highlighter cream
Eyelash curlers
Clean teeth!

BennyPoo Tue 27-Oct-15 22:48:10

Love that quote limitnotatarget..."Don't sacrifice your face in search of a perfect bum"

I agree - walk tall, drink water, look after your face and SMILE!

Dowser Wed 28-Oct-15 06:17:24

Healthy diet. Stay away from junk food. Especially sugar. You definitely are what you eat.

A good multi vitamin and mineral.

Don't smoke. Nothing ages the skin faster.

My smoking friend is ten years younger than me yet her skin looks older.

Try to stay at an ideal weight. Too much weight can be as ageing as too little.

Try to get a good amount of sleep. Burning the candle at both ends really pulls it out of your skin.

A bumped into an acquaintance the other day who said I looked like I was in my 40s...I'm well into my 60s

It was a nice compliment ....not strictly true though.

Fadingmemory Wed 28-Oct-15 06:24:17

In no particular order:

Attitude
Moisturizer
Hair style and colour
Exercise
Healthy diet
Smile

NotdeadyetBOING Wed 28-Oct-15 07:32:01

Liking these ideas - thanks all! supadupa where did you get colours/style done - or did you work it out for yourself?

NotdeadyetBOING Wed 28-Oct-15 07:37:28

I never used to wear much/any make-up, but have recently started shoving a bit on. Think you are right about blusher/mascara etc. Just to define the face. Would add eye brows to list. Although v. tedious when eye brows grown long and unruly Denis Healy style. Never sure if answer is to trim or pluck. think if I pluck all unruly ones I will end up without any brows in no time. GAH…..

7to25 Wed 28-Oct-15 07:48:42

I never thought I would be on style and beauty but: TRIM. You will have bald bits if you pluck all the Healeys. Brush them upwards and trim along the brow line with nail scissors.

MrsCampbellBlack Wed 28-Oct-15 07:59:47

Botox
Get eyebrows threaded and tinted
Subtle make up
Good clothes in nice textures
But just have fun with it all

NotdeadyetBOING Wed 28-Oct-15 08:19:14

Excellent guidance on Healeys - many thanks 7to25

Floisme Wed 28-Oct-15 08:23:11

I think trying to look young is a losing game. I would concentrate on looking good (not necessarily the same thing).

Play up your best features and disguise the bad ones - same as at any age.

Keep reviewing your wardrobe, not because of your age but because your body will start to change and different things will suit you.

I agree with working out your best colours. And about a good haircut.

I don't agree you need to start wearing make up (unless of course you want to).

Ponytailandquiff Wed 28-Oct-15 08:26:49

Decent fitting clothes
Keeping slim and trim
Well cut and coloured hair
White even teeth

I don't find drinking water, taking vitamins or eating 5 a day makes any difference whatsoever to the way I feel or look.

ChinUpChestOut Wed 28-Oct-15 08:37:07

I think Ponytail says it right - I think having bad teeth is very ageing.

I would also recommend just going in to the "younger" shops like Zara or Mango etc., get a few pieces to try on, and see if they're something you could wear.

I also look at the fashion columns in the Telegraph and the Guardian to see what styles they're showing - especially when they do 15 best winter jumpers (Telegraph currently) or whatever. They can list anything from Topshop to Gucci and it's fun to see what's in your price range.

MrsCampbellBlack Wed 28-Oct-15 10:19:25

I think the water thing is a bit of a myth isn't it? Just don't purely drink coffee and vodka and you should be fine.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now