Talk

Advanced search

Whether you’re a beauty novice or a confirmed fashionista, this topic is for consulting Mumsnetters on all things style-related. Plus, check out our Swears By page for the inside track on the next Mumsnet must-have.

I'm 44. Am I too old to dress as Mary, Queen of Scots and take the 68 bus through Camberwell Green?

(11 Posts)
mittenkitten Tue 28-Jun-11 12:42:30

Self-explanatory really.

CQrrrnee Tue 28-Jun-11 12:43:36

depends - will there be a small dog in your skirt?

EdnaTheInebriate Tue 28-Jun-11 12:45:23

Oh you have to sit the entire way stoney face like a ghost - it's no fun if you can't scare a toddler...

SybilBeddows Tue 28-Jun-11 12:46:35

no, you're never too old to get on a bus in a ruff.

will you have a big farthingale? If so you will need to avoid the rush hour.

SybilBeddows Tue 28-Jun-11 12:46:58

anyway surely in London no-one will even notice?

mittenkitten Tue 28-Jun-11 12:47:52

Sybil: I'll thank you NOT to mention the size of my farthingale.

LadyWellian Tue 28-Jun-11 12:56:44

mittenkitten as long as you're getting the 68 through Camberwell Green, rather than getting on or off there, I'm sure you'll be fine. grin

gettingolderbytheday Tue 28-Jun-11 13:02:03

no

Lipstickgal Tue 28-Jun-11 13:05:19

Can we have a picture of the said ensemble please!

mittenkitten Tue 28-Jun-11 13:09:45

Certainly, but I warn that I was in a bad mood when this was taken, as my Ladies in Waiting had misplaced my Oyster Card.

madammecholet Tue 28-Jun-11 13:30:21

I'm 37 and dressing as Katy Perry <youthful gorgeous and talented of which I am none> at the weekend. If I can you can. grin

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: