Talk

Advanced search

I'm 44. Am I too old to dress as Mary, Queen of Scots and take the 68 bus through Camberwell Green?

(11 Posts)
mittenkitten Tue 28-Jun-11 12:42:30

Self-explanatory really.

CQrrrnee Tue 28-Jun-11 12:43:36

depends - will there be a small dog in your skirt?

EdnaTheInebriate Tue 28-Jun-11 12:45:23

Oh you have to sit the entire way stoney face like a ghost - it's no fun if you can't scare a toddler...

SybilBeddows Tue 28-Jun-11 12:46:35

no, you're never too old to get on a bus in a ruff.

will you have a big farthingale? If so you will need to avoid the rush hour.

SybilBeddows Tue 28-Jun-11 12:46:58

anyway surely in London no-one will even notice?

mittenkitten Tue 28-Jun-11 12:47:52

Sybil: I'll thank you NOT to mention the size of my farthingale.

LadyWellian Tue 28-Jun-11 12:56:44

mittenkitten as long as you're getting the 68 through Camberwell Green, rather than getting on or off there, I'm sure you'll be fine. grin

gettingolderbytheday Tue 28-Jun-11 13:02:03

no

Lipstickgal Tue 28-Jun-11 13:05:19

Can we have a picture of the said ensemble please!

mittenkitten Tue 28-Jun-11 13:09:45

Certainly, but I warn that I was in a bad mood when this was taken, as my Ladies in Waiting had misplaced my Oyster Card.

madammecholet Tue 28-Jun-11 13:30:21

I'm 37 and dressing as Katy Perry <youthful gorgeous and talented of which I am none> at the weekend. If I can you can. grin

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now