Talk

Advanced search

Step daughter wants trampoline at our house

(80 Posts)
Digitallife27 Sun 03-Jun-18 13:27:29

Hi,

New to the boards.

So I have a step daughter (8) but also have a 10 month daughter with SD's Dad. SD stays with us one night a week and then every third weekend (Friday evening to Sunday afternoon), then we don't have her the following Monday after a weekend...

Anyway, she really wants a trampoline at our house because Dad will buy stuff for her. I have always found that trampolines end up being not used by people who I know who have them and a waste of garden space. We buy her outdoor toys that she wants and most of them have been used a few times then forgotten about as she prefers to watch tv.

We told her that we will look at how much she plays with her current toys before we can consider buying her a trampoline. She recently had her bike serviced so that she can use it more/get outside a bit more during the summer but that's hardly been used too.

I personally can't justify getting a trampoline that will hardly be used. She has a whale of a time when she uses it at her cousin's house but it's always a novelty to play with toys you don't have.

She also wants us to get chickens and a pet at our house too...that's another thing we need to think about. Can't justify a pet if she's not here to look after it and my partner works away a lot and I'm going back to work in August. 🤷‍♀️

Sorry, I just needed to vent a bit about it! Thanks.

OP’s posts: |
ZibbidooZibbidooZibbidoo Sun 03-Jun-18 13:31:01

It would Be a no from me too. BUt I hate trampolines. Ugly noisy big things that leave a big dead circle of lawn and annoy the neighbours with all the heads popping up over the fence and. The constant squeaking of springs.

HeckyPeck Sun 03-Jun-18 13:31:12

I would say definitely no to a pet if you won't have time to look after it.

The trampoline, depends on how big your garden is I think? Could you get a smaller one if there's space so it doesn't take up as much room? Might your daughter play with it too?

MMmomDD Sun 03-Jun-18 13:32:06

Trampoline is a fun thing to have, and her half sister will eventually use it. And that’ll come sooner than you think.

So - I say - get it. Kids do love them.
And your little daughter’s friends would come and play with it too.

Elisheva Sun 03-Jun-18 13:32:15

We have had our trampoline for three years, my DC go on it pretty much every day.

AlexanderHamilton Sun 03-Jun-18 13:32:44

I’ve seen too many kids get broken limbs from garden trampolines. It would be a no from me too.

BakerBear Sun 03-Jun-18 13:33:59

You dont have to facilitate all this i want this i want that nonsense!

Most people i know who have trampolines do play on them alot.

Children do tend to ask for things and not play with them.

I probably would get a trampoline but if it was not played with i would get rid of it and those would be the conditions of me getting it.

No way would i even consider a pet

Pootlebug Sun 03-Jun-18 13:35:53

Our trampoline was £100 ish. It is by far the most used toy I have ever bought and in terms of pence per minute of use the most cost efficient. How about one for her birthday or Christmas rather than just because she wants it?

MiggeldyHiggins Sun 03-Jun-18 13:36:35

I personally can't justify getting a trampoline that will hardly be used. She has a whale of a time when she uses it at her cousin's house but it's always a novelty to play with toys you don't have

Won't it be a novelty at your house too given that she is hardly every there? Every third weekend is not often.

starsuniteonceagain Sun 03-Jun-18 13:37:12

Maybe consider it when your little one is old enough to use it with your SD.

penguinsnpandas Sun 03-Jun-18 13:37:28

Trampolines need constant supervision, if you are able to do this then yes I would get, but with a 10 month old as well it may trickier. In my experience they are used a lot by kids but often also misused (more than one kid on) and lead to accidents - fine with a parent watching. I would say no to pets unless you want anyway. I also would get trampoline as something like birthday present not just buy one but maybe me being tight grin

TeeBee Sun 03-Jun-18 13:38:23

Our trampoline has been the best used toy we've ever bought. Price per use, it is by far the cheapest thing we've ever bought. Anything that gets them outside and exercising has my vote. I would definitely get her one.
You don't get injuries if they are used correctly.

Pinkandpurplehairedlady Sun 03-Jun-18 13:40:56

We got our trampoline second hand from our local selling page and I don’t regret it at all. The DC use it everyday and it’s a great way for them to get exercise.

Pompom42 Sun 03-Jun-18 13:44:00

Ours gets used every day really. Although I suppose it would depend on how big your garden is

penguinsnpandas Sun 03-Jun-18 13:44:28

The other alternative is take her to a trampoline park now and then - kids that age love them, there's a safety briefing, and you/your DH can go in café or join her. It's about 8-10 pounds per time per bouncer but wears them out and means no trampoline in garden and masses of trampolines, dodge ball, ninja warrior things there.

Digitallife27 Sun 03-Jun-18 13:53:15

Thanks for your responses.

Yeah I find them pretty ugly things to have in the garden and if we did get one we'd tuck it away in a corner somewhere.

BakerBear, that's a good caveat for buying one...if it's not used then it'll be sold.

The constant supervision is difficult as my partner is very much like "she'll be okay" type of attitude and let her do her own thing while outside(I'm like that too, as long as she's not leaving grounds / going on the main road then she can do what she likes in the garden).

I agree that something big like that should be a Christmas or birthday gift. I think they're (her mum and my partner) planning on buying a brand new bike for her for her birthday (February). We used to do a reward system, she would earn reward stickers with a target and reaching the target = toy she wanted. I think £100 is a bit of a stretch though lol

OP’s posts: |
Digitallife27 Sun 03-Jun-18 13:54:39

Oh yes, good idea about the trampoline park, it's a good test on whether she holds her interest in it.

She's been very fickle with her interests (activity based)...I think she's trying to find herself a bit.

OP’s posts: |
AnneLovesGilbert Sun 03-Jun-18 13:58:09

It’s a no from me. They’re horrible ugly things and I wouldn’t buy one for my own child so wouldn’t do it for my step children. They have one at mums which they use occasionally and haven’t ever even mentioned getting one here.

I’m currently fighting a battle about getting kittens that I’m losing! But they’re right, we all miss our old cat and I’d love pets again. If it was something only they wanted then we’d say no. They’re here every weekend but we’d be doing all the work during the week.

Bluelonerose Sun 03-Jun-18 13:58:30

I brought a trampoline for ds1 when he was 5. 10 years later we've upgraded to a 12 foot one that we use in any weather.

Imo it is one of the best garden toys ever. My garden isn't very big but I've barked underneath my trampoline so no dead grass.

swingofthings Sun 03-Jun-18 13:59:46

Can't she have one at her mum?

Childrenofthesun Sun 03-Jun-18 14:01:49

I would get the trampoline. My kids are on it all the time from April to October. It keeps them occupied for hours! It's the most used piece of equipment we have. Keep a lookout on local Facebook sites as sometimes people get rid of them very cheaply or even for free if you are able to collect them. Mine used it from about 3 with supervision so your younger DC would get use of it too.

ZibbidooZibbidooZibbidoo Sun 03-Jun-18 14:02:40

She's been very fickle with her interests (activity based)...I think she's trying to find herself a bit.

No, that’s just being 8. 8 is the exact time to be fickle with your activities.

Jaxhog Sun 03-Jun-18 14:02:43

Agree, but only if your DP supervises her. Make this very clear to both. And that non-use means it goes.

And please, please don't get a pet unless YOU really want one.

MiggeldyHiggins Sun 03-Jun-18 14:08:49

You don't need constant supervision at all, you just need a safety enclosure and padding on all springs. Nobody stares at an 8 yer old the entire time they are on a trampoline!

BingTheButterflySlayer Sun 03-Jun-18 14:09:39

We have a small garden trampoline, and despite my reservations initially - it's been very well used. I couldn't cope with a massive one that took up half the garden like some of them are - but the small one (think it's like a 6 foot one) limits any potential idiocy as it's too small to be doing anything more than a very cautious considered roly poly - but it's bliss to chuck them out on it if they're being particularly manic and tell them to go do 50 jumps on the trampoline or whatever and calm down a bit. Gets used most days when the weather's cooperative.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »