Talk

Advanced search

Here some suggested organisations that offer expert advice on SN.

Car seats and school transport

(10 Posts)
Phoenix4725 Wed 17-Jun-09 08:38:05

Fingers crossed ds will be going to local sn school and there is a mini bus that picks the kids up locally friend sson already gets on it

I m looking for a carseat with harness as he is beging to outgrow his stage 2 and tried bosterseat with back but he pulss arms out belt

Thing is none of the other children travel in or on any form of seats s other than friends son who is a big 8 year old and does not use seat the rest are teens where ds is a very small 4 friend has asked ompany for m and they dont provide/use carseats Am i right in thinking even onschool mini bus that ds will need a seat even if have to provide myself?

ohmeohmy Wed 17-Jun-09 08:46:16

When DS first started school he needed a seat and local authority provided one. AFter we moved we provided our own and they used it. I am not willing to compromise on DS's safety for the convenience of them not having to fiddle with seats.

You can get several high backed boosters with harnesses that are easy to put in and out. Argos do a reasonable one for about £30.

Safety has to be paramount and can't see how they could refuse if you want him to have one.

magso Wed 17-Jun-09 08:50:28

Thats what happens at ds sn school - the parents provide the car seat (for those that need it) and it accompanies child - there is a 'seat park' at school.

5inthebed Wed 17-Jun-09 08:55:10

DS2 has a booster seat for his SN bus to school.We keep it here and he takes it on and off the bus. We were told that he had to have one to be able to travel on the bus.

r3dh3d Wed 17-Jun-09 08:57:58

At our school all the car seats (and they are many and varied - SLD/PMLD school) are provided by LEA. Worth calling to check before forking out yourself.

Phoenix4725 Wed 17-Jun-09 09:00:25

thank you put my mind at ease im more than happy to provide it.Was just not sure how law applied to school buses.Ds going need something escape proff though am hoping as he will be youngest by several years escort will sit nearhim another thing to add to mylist of questions

saintlydamemrsturnip Wed 17-Jun-09 09:14:26

Transport provide ds1's car seat. It stays on the bus except in school holidays when it comes home with him.

Seuss Wed 17-Jun-09 11:55:57

My ds has a seat and harness provided by transport. We had to go to a place for them to assess his height/weight etc. before he started. There is a very young boy on his bus and the escort usually sits next to him, apart from when he is asleep! Bless him!

sarah293 Wed 17-Jun-09 12:27:55

Message withdrawn

Pixel Wed 17-Jun-09 13:06:33

When ds had a car seat the transport people bought him an identical one to use in the taxi. When that was outgrown they got him a booster seat and a Houdini harness, so I've never had to provide them myself, except as a stop-gap.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now