Talk

Advanced search

Here are some suggested organisations that offer expert advice on SN.

SN boy left on school bus for 5 hours

(22 Posts)
IndigoBell Tue 30-Nov-10 10:47:08

Have you read this in the Metro!

bigcar Tue 30-Nov-10 10:50:41

shock that's absolutely disgraceful, that poor boy sad

2shoesnightmarebeforechristmas Tue 30-Nov-10 10:51:51

bloody hell that is terrible
I would be hitting people if I was the mum

goingroundthebend4 Tue 30-Nov-10 10:53:34

yes saw that and its horrifyin

bullet234 Tue 30-Nov-10 10:54:12

How the bloody hell could that have happened? shock. There's 12 bloody seats on the bloody bus angry.

TotalChaos Tue 30-Nov-10 11:17:38

saw that, it was in the mail as well. can't believe the bus driver didn't notice either. appalling, and that poor child could have got hypothermia.

badkitty Tue 30-Nov-10 11:44:34

just makes me want to cry, poor poor little boy

OMG poor little boy. HTF did it happen?

SparkleRainbow Tue 30-Nov-10 11:46:49

That is shocking, how could anyone have been so negligent..... shock

myra Tue 30-Nov-10 14:40:51

it is disgusting that this has happened,BUT as he is small and i know from experience as have been a school mini bus driver for 26 years that unless you walk up the aisle or walk up the side looking in you can miss wee ones.

there was a case similar up here in scotland. but it was an adult with severe learning disabilities and no speech.
it was on a snowy evening and the driver had dropped off the escort at her home saying only 2 left before the garage i will manage them. he dropped off one and forgot the other and parked up his social work bus luckly for him in the garage. 4 hours later a driver was taking a bus for a local club and jumped on that particular bus and looked up the bus and there was this man smiling at him .

the driver concerned was instantly sacked.and charged by the police with neglect.

care home he should have been in thought he was in his room as seemingly he was in the habit of sneaking in from the bus and going to his room and had not missed him.

myra

starfishmummy Tue 30-Nov-10 15:17:25

This happened in my area, same transport bureau but not same school (although i do know the school concerned). I think it is appalling that this can happen. The drivers and escorts should know who is in their care and make sure they are taken off the minibus. They are NOT huge buses and many of them will only have half a dozen children on, the escort sits with the children (not in the drivers cab) and I can't see how she could miss anyone.

I have a sneaky suspicion that this is not the first time something like this has happened in our area so I hope that lessons have been learned.

BriocheDoree Tue 30-Nov-10 18:56:33

Personally I think that when this happens they should face criminal charges.

5inthebed Tue 30-Nov-10 19:00:38

Shocking. That poor boy

sad shocking, how awful for the little boy and his family.

Eloise73 Tue 30-Nov-10 20:43:28

That poor little boy

QueenGigantaurofMnet Tue 30-Nov-10 20:47:49

jeez.

I would be rolling heads down the road.

I cannot even imagine what i would be doing in that situation actually. shouting a lot i imagine.

hugglymugly Tue 30-Nov-10 20:52:14

I read the Daily Mail version which was longer but who knows about the accuracy? One thought I had was why the school didn't query the absence of one of the two brothers straight away? Surely a quick phone call to the boys' mother would have revealed that both boys had been on the bus.

intothewest Tue 30-Nov-10 21:04:23

unbelievable! I expect a lot of our dcs are transported on school minibuses- Where was the escort ?-and as hugglymugly says why wasn't school concerned ?- I would be past furious- that poor boy-total neglect!

MistsAndMellow Tue 30-Nov-10 21:48:01

Read this earlier and cried, that poor child. Could have had horrific consequences on a hot summer's day.

I'm hoping to get DS into a special school using transport and even DH has agreed that we can see ourselves ringing up every day to make sure he's accounted for.

deepbreath Tue 30-Nov-10 22:45:00

I live in the city where this happened, and those buses really are tiny.

It is incredibly cold here at the moment, and that poor little boy was sat in the cold for all that time sad

signandsingcarols Wed 01-Dec-10 08:30:44

If we as parents left a 3 yr old (NT let alone SN) alone for 5 hours we would face prosecution, as far as I am concerned instant dismissal, (with review to follow up on all the chain of management/policy that made this possible). angry angry

Willmum Wed 01-Dec-10 10:07:05

Most school I know have a policy of contacting home if pupils are not present for morning registration and no message has been recieved. Seems like a failure on many levels. I cannot even begin to imagine how his mums feels. I would be wanting blood!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now