Talk

Advanced search

Problems with children's behaviour whilst on public transport.

(24 Posts)
LadySybildeChocolate Tue 25-Sep-12 23:49:21

The local secondary school seems to release some 'lively' characters at 3:30, some of which like to use the same bus as I do (the earlier buses don't always turn up, so I have no choice really). Since Thursday I've witnessed the little darlings shouting from one end of the bus to the other, swearing and fighting (kicking, pulling hair, punching each other in the head). The bus driver doesn't do anything, and it's rather unpleasant to be on the bus (there's also small children and elderly people on there as well if this helps). I've just emailed the bus company and the school, but I doubt they will do anything. WWYD? Any suggestions? confused I need to learn how to drive!!

Thank you.

Startailoforangeandgold Wed 26-Sep-12 00:07:33

No other suggestions, but thank you for bothering. If the nastiness was bullying rather than horseplay an external report may make some child very happy.

Even on contract transport a lot of nastiness goes unreported or isn't felt with.

LadySybildeChocolate Wed 26-Sep-12 00:09:59

sad That's really terrible. Bullying needs to be sorted out, it doesn't make the school look good at all.

SkippyYourFriendEverTrue Wed 26-Sep-12 00:15:56

Nowt can be done I'm afraid. It was like this on my school bus years ago. I hated it.

ThreadWatcher Wed 26-Sep-12 00:19:20

I think its worth contacting the school.
And the bus company

Not that I know about such things, its just what I would do.

In reality for my own happiness I just avoid all the 'school kickout time' buses. And the going to school buses.
Which is annoying as it means a 2:35 or a 4:05 but its worth it to avoid the chaos and hell that is hyped up teenagers!

LadySybildeChocolate Wed 26-Sep-12 00:19:39

This isn't a school bus though, it's public transport and there's little children/OAP's on there. I've suggested a chaperone, do you think they will go for it? I've been trying to catch an earlier bus but it rarely turns up on time. Three didn't turn up this afternoon.

enjolraslove Wed 26-Sep-12 00:28:55

You have definitely done the right thing and if th school is any good they will deal with it (I have in the same circs).

NellyJob Wed 26-Sep-12 00:30:47

I bet you live in Brighton.

LadySybildeChocolate Wed 26-Sep-12 00:33:56

Nope, Nottingham. It's wrong for children to thump each other in the head and talk about how to kill someone with one hit. Makes you wonder where society is heading. I'm heading to bed.

Thank you smile wine

catwoo Wed 26-Sep-12 09:48:26

I remember them playing a game of cricket on a moving bus once and the driver did nothing!

TittyWhistles Wed 26-Sep-12 09:50:25

Tut. Kids eh? Acting childish and that. Whatever next?

slartybartfast Wed 26-Sep-12 09:51:32

no i think the school can and shoudl be involved. while wearing the uniform they are representing the school. and giving the school a bad name.

funchum8am Wed 26-Sep-12 09:56:45

I am my school's rep on the local residents' association and this is one of the biggest issue's I'm working on (am a teacher at the school as well). Our school sends a teacher to the bus stop as part of the daily duty rota, but a chaperone is unlikely to be offered unfortunately - teachers need to be in meetings straight after school, and non teachers are unlikely to be taken as seriously by the pupils cuasing the problems.

What we are doing is trying to identify who is causing these problems, get the bus company to take more responsibility for the service they provide (you could get onto them about the poor running of the earlier services) and to help with CCTV or driver evidence so we can work out who the individual pupils are who are causing the problems, and then sanction them in school eg keep them in detention so they are not on the same bus next day, and involve their parents. If there was a small group of particular ringleaders the bus company could have their Oyster cards taken off them if it was in London so if you're in the capital, or have a similar bus pass for under 16s in your area you could try that route with the bus company.

Other options I am working on (once I return from mat leave) are getting the local Safer Neighbourhood Team (police) to send a PCSO or officer on the bus; the head teacher is also going to do a series of assemblies making clear to students the legal sanctions for anti social behaviour etc etc (not always that worthwhile with the real hard cases but it might reduce the number of less serious characters who join in).

You could also contact your local residents' association and see if they already have a strategy or have others who would help you tackle the issue (local residents are often the worst affected by problems like this).

Best of luck, this is a big problem near most secondaries but there's no excuse for schools ignoring it!

funchum8am Wed 26-Sep-12 09:57:15

ARGH - issues not issue's in first line!

slug Wed 26-Sep-12 10:32:29

Contact the school. I had this problem with one of our local secondaries. I worked at the time in FE and, used as I am to dealing with rowdy and aggressive teenage boys, even I started to feel worried for the safety of myself and my DD.

I sent an email to the head teacher. The next couple of weeks there was a policeman standing at the bus stop. Because the students weren't already in an aggressive mood when they got on the bus (because they were cowed by the police presence), they seemed a lot calmer during the journey.

wordfactory Wed 26-Sep-12 10:33:26

My friend's DD caught the public bus to her school the other day (she'd missed the private school transport) and was spat at by pupils from another school sad.

LadySybildeChocolate Wed 26-Sep-12 12:23:22

Thumping other people in the head is actually assault, Titty. I don't consider this to be 'kids acting childish.' People can actually die from a blow to the head. There was CCTV on the bus so they can see for themselves. Shouting is to be expected, running up and down the bus thumping other children in the head isn't. I'm going to try to catch the earlier bus this afternoon, they were running late again this morning though so I'm not sure which one will turn up.

I've received an email from the bus company, nothing from the school though:

Thank you for your e-mail.

We are very sorry to hear of the problems that you are currently experiencing with the XX service.

We have forwarded all the details on to the Operations Manager at XX for their attention.

This will enable them to bring this unacceptable behaviour to the attention of them School, they will then liaise with them to ensure that this matter is dealt with accordingly.

We never like to refuse any passenger travel but this kind of behaviour is not acceptable, this clearly needs to be addressed to ensure that all passengers can travel safely and in the comfort they deserve and expect.

Thank you very much for bringing this to our attention it is much appreciated.

Busybeingbusy Wed 26-Sep-12 13:03:01

Do you have a Community Police 'Ring & Report' number for your neighbourhood where you can report anti-social behaviour, noise, vandalism etc?

LadySybildeChocolate Wed 26-Sep-12 13:44:58

There's a police station down the road. smile Should I wait to hear back from the school/bus company? I wouldn't want to complain to the Police if it's being sorted.

Busybeingbusy Wed 26-Sep-12 14:25:37

Were we live there are community police employed by our County Council who would deal with this low-level stuff so as not to take up time of the main police force. They would swing by and give a presence at the bus stops etc.
They also speak to give rows to parents who park too close to the school gates, and that sort of thing...

I wasn't suggesting the actual police. I'd definitely wait to hear back as I would hope that it would be sorted.

LadySybildeChocolate Wed 26-Sep-12 14:30:12

There probably is a community police, I've no idea other than asking at the station though (it's tiny).

funchum8am Wed 26-Sep-12 14:56:47

You can call 101 to report this kind of thing as well, it's the new non-emergency number and they should be happy to help. Make sure you get a number from them which is their record number for your call/issue so you can chase up if nothing improves. Good luck!

LadySybildeChocolate Wed 26-Sep-12 14:57:56

Oh, roll on the next school holiday!

Thank you smile

SecretSquirrels Wed 26-Sep-12 17:14:59

If the children in question have a bus pass the school transport can remove it if they fail to comply with behaviour rules.
I would ring school and insist on speaking to the head. He or she may not even have seen your e mail or if they have a phone call would raise it's profile wink

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now