Talk

Advanced search

If you live in a more rural area, what mobile businesses do you have?

(10 Posts)
CMOTDibbler Mon 29-May-17 19:14:41

So obviously there's the mobile library, youth bus, the chip van (Starchip Enterprise is one locally) and so on, but recently I've seen a mobile barbers van which parks up in different villages and theres a soft play double decker which has started.
Anything else around? I love the idea that people are taking themselves to the villages and getting round the problems with transport

ProseccoBitch Wed 31-May-17 21:32:46

Did all here, I wish we did have some though! A mobile library used to come but doesn't anymore, we have a phone box library instead now.

ProseccoBitch Wed 31-May-17 21:33:08

Damned autocorrect.

Sod all here*

Thinkingabouthowlifechanges Wed 31-May-17 21:33:30

Pizza oven once a week

CMOTDibbler Wed 31-May-17 21:38:43

The pizza oven is impressive - how long does it take to start working? Theres one in a morris minor that you see at events locally, but it takes forever to serve a queue

austenozzy Thu 15-Jun-17 00:21:40

We have a pizza can (wood fired oven in the back of a long wheelbase transit type van) and a fish n chip van (the Cornish Codfather!), but our village is quite well served with a shop, pub, deli, tapas restaurant etc. I do know there are other mobile services e.g. Hairdresser and the usual but no exotic niches, afaik. I'll take a look on the notice board and let you know of any!

Ginfiend Thu 15-Jun-17 00:22:38

Fish monger van!

puckingfixies Thu 15-Jun-17 00:37:44

Bread agent/baker, a mobile dog groomer and a fishmonger.

Dozyoldtwonk Thu 15-Jun-17 00:39:08

We have a dessert van, which visits the surrounding villages/small towns grin

Love the idea of mobile soft play surely anythings better than the warehouse spaces of hell

SilverdaleGlen Thu 15-Jun-17 00:42:36

Hang on a minute, a pizza van hmm Are we talking homeshires, artisan, 2nd home, perfect roads and chocolate box rural here?

Because in the dirty North, couple of farms and the faint possibility of a half decent pub rural we get. Erm nothing!

Ok you can get your paper delivered and possibly some milk. There is a fish man and a Kleeneeze person than comes once a year for some Christmas brass but that's it!

Pizza VW van pah <<wanders off muttering>>

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now