Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

Brave Babes Battle Bus: Next Stop Fabulous February

(1000 Posts)
SweetLathyrus Sat 20-Jan-18 11:28:44

Hi, I'm SweetLathyrus, Sweet for short, and I've been on and off Gerald the Brave Babes Battle Bus since 2014. Over the years, lots of us have maintained the thread, most of all the lovely Mouse, who has been here since the early days, and still scurries onboard when she can.

The bus is a place of support, safety and occasional silliness for those of us struggling with our relationship with alcohol. Some of us are sober, some are trying to be, some are moderating and aren't ready to give up alcohol just yet.

So whatever your reason for questioning the whys and WTFs of your drinking, hop on board, make yourselves comfortable and join in. Driers and Triers, all welcome.

2018 has been a busy year so far, lots of new travellers as well as old faces; if you want to read back on the journey through Dry or Dryer January so far, here's the link to the last thread

And in case you want to know how it all started, here is the link to JWN's original, inspiring thread.

Join us on our journey, you won't regret it.

LookingforHope Sat 20-Jan-18 15:23:21

Thanks Sweet for setting up the thread. Just place marking. Cannot believe I am the first here (throws coat on back seat and hurriedly begins a rummage round the bus for the Opal Fruits)

AliasKind Sat 20-Jan-18 15:35:34

Thanks Sweet . Sorry it's a rough day for you.

I'm sooooo grumpy and short-tempered today for no apparent reason. Just want to have a long hot bath and crawl into bed with a book. Bit early for that mind you so i'm distracting for a while with all the food I can shovel into my gob and lots of AF drinks.

My logical brain is so far holding out against the wine witch by pointing out that this is a stage of recovery i have to get through and if I cave now I'll have to go through this day all over again. I can feasibly go to bed in 5 hours which means I've battled through far more of today than is left to go. Not giving in now. Telling myself I can have a drink tomorrow if I still really want one.

Throw yourself into a chocolate frenzy, go for a furious walk, iPlayer and hot choc. Whatever it takes. What you're doing today by staying sober is amazing enough. Let everything else slide.flowers

flowersonthepiano Sat 20-Jan-18 15:41:26

Thanks for the new thread sweet sorry you're not feeling so good. <hands out snuggly blankets to anyone who wants them and snuggles up under one herself>

spanna41 Sat 20-Jan-18 15:43:29

Saving seat at the back grin

Alias old thread's not finished yet, I'm sure we'll be over here soon smile sorry you're having a shitty day - keep going lovely, you won't regret it - can you sit and watch a film maybe, try and distract yourself, keep listening to your logical brain not the whispers in your ear from WW x

spanna41 Sat 20-Jan-18 15:46:35

only 2 posts left on old thread, I've not a clue how to put another link to this thread there so that no-one gets left behind - anyone?

Slingsanderrors Sat 20-Jan-18 15:58:58

Thanks for the new thread, I’ve just filled the old one up. (I am trying to avoid housework by lurking on MN!)

gingergenius Sat 20-Jan-18 16:37:51

Just finding my seat. I brought jelly babiies. Hope that's ok?!

MintToBee Sat 20-Jan-18 16:48:33

Found you! Im struggling. The witching hour is here. It's 4.30 on a Saturday. I've cleaned like a demon and normally I'd be pouring a glass of wine right now. I'm trying to distract myself with the last of the Christmas toffees. No wonder I'm not losing weight. I am so fed up of soft drinks and bloody tea!!!
I shall not drink for today is Day 26 of being AF.

gingergenius Sat 20-Jan-18 16:57:30

@MintToBee well done on 26 days! I managed 5!!!

Whatevermaybe Sat 20-Jan-18 17:00:47

Evening everyone, thank you ma 17/20 not bad I suppose. Struggling but going to the cinema with the kids in a little while so just need to keep busy till then x

MintToBee Sat 20-Jan-18 17:14:21

gingergenius
Thank you. Last week was difficult with all the stuff about my potential half brother coming out. Luckily work has been so busy so I'm just coming home, eating and bed! No time to wallow. Today has been hard though.
Five days is good, the first two weeks are really tough I found.
Ma
What lovely news about your DD. flowers

Tryingtobethebestme Sat 20-Jan-18 17:15:44

Hello everyone, is there a seat on the bus for me?! Ok so I seem to be the same as a lot of you and have developed a nightly red wine habit which I know is not good for me.

So I am now pledging not to drink on “school” nights, so Sunday through to Thursday. Being accountable and writing this down will help.

I have the willpower as I gave up smoking overnight about 5 years ago after 20 years being the worlds best smoker. I can do this!

Good luck to everyone breaking habits 👍

LuxuryWoman2017 Sat 20-Jan-18 17:51:07

Crawling onboard in my pyjamas still full of cold, the silver lining is I couldn't drink if you paid me.

I read the last couple of pages of the old thread and can hardly keep up, so many new faces (massive welcome if we haven't already 'met') and great to see some old names.

If last year was a year of huge changes this has to be the year of stability I think, carrying on my better habits, making sure there is time for little luxuries and self care and pushing on with plans for the future. Right now though, the plan is lemsip and bed! Have a good evening all, push on through the witching hour, keep hydrated and keep the vision of the person you want to be in the forefront of your mind.

Waking up hangover free tomorrow will be a great feeling I promise.

LuxuryWoman2017 Sat 20-Jan-18 17:51:14

Crawling onboard in my pyjamas still full of cold, the silver lining is I couldn't drink if you paid me.

I read the last couple of pages of the old thread and can hardly keep up, so many new faces (massive welcome if we haven't already 'met') and great to see some old names.

If last year was a year of huge changes this has to be the year of stability I think, carrying on my better habits, making sure there is time for little luxuries and self care and pushing on with plans for the future. Right now though, the plan is lemsip and bed! Have a good evening all, push on through the witching hour, keep hydrated and keep the vision of the person you want to be in the forefront of your mind.

Waking up hangover free tomorrow will be a great feeling I promise.

LuxuryWoman2017 Sat 20-Jan-18 17:51:15

Crawling onboard in my pyjamas still full of cold, the silver lining is I couldn't drink if you paid me.

I read the last couple of pages of the old thread and can hardly keep up, so many new faces (massive welcome if we haven't already 'met') and great to see some old names.

If last year was a year of huge changes this has to be the year of stability I think, carrying on my better habits, making sure there is time for little luxuries and self care and pushing on with plans for the future. Right now though, the plan is lemsip and bed! Have a good evening all, push on through the witching hour, keep hydrated and keep the vision of the person you want to be in the forefront of your mind.

Waking up hangover free tomorrow will be a great feeling I promise.

LuxuryWoman2017 Sat 20-Jan-18 17:51:16

Crawling onboard in my pyjamas still full of cold, the silver lining is I couldn't drink if you paid me.

I read the last couple of pages of the old thread and can hardly keep up, so many new faces (massive welcome if we haven't already 'met') and great to see some old names.

If last year was a year of huge changes this has to be the year of stability I think, carrying on my better habits, making sure there is time for little luxuries and self care and pushing on with plans for the future. Right now though, the plan is lemsip and bed! Have a good evening all, push on through the witching hour, keep hydrated and keep the vision of the person you want to be in the forefront of your mind.

Waking up hangover free tomorrow will be a great feeling I promise.

LuxuryWoman2017 Sat 20-Jan-18 17:51:16

Crawling onboard in my pyjamas still full of cold, the silver lining is I couldn't drink if you paid me.

I read the last couple of pages of the old thread and can hardly keep up, so many new faces (massive welcome if we haven't already 'met') and great to see some old names.

If last year was a year of huge changes this has to be the year of stability I think, carrying on my better habits, making sure there is time for little luxuries and self care and pushing on with plans for the future. Right now though, the plan is lemsip and bed! Have a good evening all, push on through the witching hour, keep hydrated and keep the vision of the person you want to be in the forefront of your mind.

Waking up hangover free tomorrow will be a great feeling I promise.

LuxuryWoman2017 Sat 20-Jan-18 17:51:17

Crawling onboard in my pyjamas still full of cold, the silver lining is I couldn't drink if you paid me.

I read the last couple of pages of the old thread and can hardly keep up, so many new faces (massive welcome if we haven't already 'met') and great to see some old names.

If last year was a year of huge changes this has to be the year of stability I think, carrying on my better habits, making sure there is time for little luxuries and self care and pushing on with plans for the future. Right now though, the plan is lemsip and bed! Have a good evening all, push on through the witching hour, keep hydrated and keep the vision of the person you want to be in the forefront of your mind.

Waking up hangover free tomorrow will be a great feeling I promise.

LuxuryWoman2017 Sat 20-Jan-18 17:51:23

Crawling onboard in my pyjamas still full of cold, the silver lining is I couldn't drink if you paid me.

I read the last couple of pages of the old thread and can hardly keep up, so many new faces (massive welcome if we haven't already 'met') and great to see some old names.

If last year was a year of huge changes this has to be the year of stability I think, carrying on my better habits, making sure there is time for little luxuries and self care and pushing on with plans for the future. Right now though, the plan is lemsip and bed! Have a good evening all, push on through the witching hour, keep hydrated and keep the vision of the person you want to be in the forefront of your mind.

Waking up hangover free tomorrow will be a great feeling I promise.

LuxuryWoman2017 Sat 20-Jan-18 17:51:38

Crawling onboard in my pyjamas still full of cold, the silver lining is I couldn't drink if you paid me.

I read the last couple of pages of the old thread and can hardly keep up, so many new faces (massive welcome if we haven't already 'met') and great to see some old names.

If last year was a year of huge changes this has to be the year of stability I think, carrying on my better habits, making sure there is time for little luxuries and self care and pushing on with plans for the future. Right now though, the plan is lemsip and bed! Have a good evening all, push on through the witching hour, keep hydrated and keep the vision of the person you want to be in the forefront of your mind.

Waking up hangover free tomorrow will be a great feeling I promise.

LuxuryWoman2017 Sat 20-Jan-18 17:51:38

Crawling onboard in my pyjamas still full of cold, the silver lining is I couldn't drink if you paid me.

I read the last couple of pages of the old thread and can hardly keep up, so many new faces (massive welcome if we haven't already 'met') and great to see some old names.

If last year was a year of huge changes this has to be the year of stability I think, carrying on my better habits, making sure there is time for little luxuries and self care and pushing on with plans for the future. Right now though, the plan is lemsip and bed! Have a good evening all, push on through the witching hour, keep hydrated and keep the vision of the person you want to be in the forefront of your mind.

Waking up hangover free tomorrow will be a great feeling I promise.

LuxuryWoman2017 Sat 20-Jan-18 17:51:40

Crawling onboard in my pyjamas still full of cold, the silver lining is I couldn't drink if you paid me.

I read the last couple of pages of the old thread and can hardly keep up, so many new faces (massive welcome if we haven't already 'met') and great to see some old names.

If last year was a year of huge changes this has to be the year of stability I think, carrying on my better habits, making sure there is time for little luxuries and self care and pushing on with plans for the future. Right now though, the plan is lemsip and bed! Have a good evening all, push on through the witching hour, keep hydrated and keep the vision of the person you want to be in the forefront of your mind.

Waking up hangover free tomorrow will be a great feeling I promise.

LuxuryWoman2017 Sat 20-Jan-18 17:51:40

Crawling onboard in my pyjamas still full of cold, the silver lining is I couldn't drink if you paid me.

I read the last couple of pages of the old thread and can hardly keep up, so many new faces (massive welcome if we haven't already 'met') and great to see some old names.

If last year was a year of huge changes this has to be the year of stability I think, carrying on my better habits, making sure there is time for little luxuries and self care and pushing on with plans for the future. Right now though, the plan is lemsip and bed! Have a good evening all, push on through the witching hour, keep hydrated and keep the vision of the person you want to be in the forefront of your mind.

Waking up hangover free tomorrow will be a great feeling I promise.

LuxuryWoman2017 Sat 20-Jan-18 17:53:08

Crawling onboard in my pyjamas still full of cold, the silver lining is I couldn't drink if you paid me.

I read the last couple of pages of the old thread and can hardly keep up, so many new faces (massive welcome if we haven't already 'met') and great to see some old names.

If last year was a year of huge changes this has to be the year of stability I think, carrying on my better habits, making sure there is time for little luxuries and self care and pushing on with plans for the future. Right now though, the plan is lemsip and bed! Have a good evening all, push on through the witching hour, keep hydrated and keep the vision of the person you want to be in the forefront of your mind.

Waking up hangover free tomorrow will be a great feeling I promise.

This thread is not accepting new messages.