Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Kicking The Wicked Wine Witch Where It Hurts! Mwahahahahahahaha!

(1000 Posts)
Mouseface Tue 14-Oct-14 11:20:10

Hey, I'm Mouse, welcome to the Bus (aka Gerald!) grin

We're a mixed bunch of folk, some have been here for a while, and of course we have some new additions too. It matters not one jot how long you travel with us, as long as you get something from it.

No matter your story, your needs, your fears and hopes, you CAN come on here and talk. You can cry, scream, rant, let it all out and not be judged for anything. Ever.

We've all been so very low, some have hit the very bottom of the rock, rubbed the bruising better and picked ourselves back up again but sometimes, you need a helping hand or someone to listen too.....which is why we're here, sharing our experiences, or just reading each other's and nodding as we click along.....

The support here is unconditional. smile

There are two banners down each side of Gerald, our super duper Bus saying -

1) - The Vulnerable Need Our Support, Not Our Judgement

2) - Alcohol Fosters Inertia

We have lots of food on board, but mainly Opal fruits!!! They tend to be anything other than green, as they get snapped up vair fast indeed!

If you would like to know a bit more about how we got to where we are today, you can read these threads.

THE PREVIOUS THREAD

THE START OF THE JOURNEY

Hope to see you soon smile x

SoberSocFish Tue 14-Oct-14 11:45:53

ME ME ME
I Win!!!!

aliasjoey Tue 14-Oct-14 12:37:22

Soc what are you doing here? You know our mouse will get cross if she finds you here! hides the fact that I popped over to try and be first

guggenheim Tue 14-Oct-14 19:31:21

crawling out from under blanket to have a little wave at everyone. Am in sidecar - 2 small glasses most nights.Not managing sobriety,not getting mullered either.

Had a better couple of days and hoping that life will improve. It has got stupid for no very good reason and since it involves ds I can't be calm.Can't really explain further,other than to say that I hope all will be well.

Would ad's help? I mean,when life goes tits up but you are down because of what has happened rather than down because you're blue,would ad's help?

Ok. Back under safety blanket now. Love to all.

faithhopeandsobriety Tue 14-Oct-14 20:02:05

Hello babes!

Hope you are all well.

Not having a great day. DC has not stopped whining and whinging all bloody day. If I had wine in the house I think I would have cracked.

flowers to Guggs I hope things get better. Ad's worth considering if there are more down days than up.x

Ma and Mouse, Have you had your lumps and bumps checked yet? Fingers crossed they are nothing to worry about.

Off to curl up under the duvet and watch shite tv grin

venusandmars Tue 14-Oct-14 21:02:04

You naughty, naughty girls. Get back to the other thread and fill it up...

MaryMungoAndMidgies Tue 14-Oct-14 21:31:12

<feels smug and prefect/head girl-like as did as mouse said>

Oh wait....balls.

<runs down the corridor back to other thread>

Nancery Tue 14-Oct-14 21:44:06

Marking place. (Semi drunkenly, had a rare outing after 7pm to a Palestinian Solidarity Group - I'm usually in my pyjamas by 7!)

Mouseface Wed 15-Oct-14 00:34:44

<sternly looks around the thread to see who is hiding on the back seats> grin

Insomnia.... GGGGGRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR! angry

valrhona Wed 15-Oct-14 01:27:29

looks around, glassy eyed

(Still here, doing rubbish)

Hi all

Should I be somewhere else thread wise?

Hope all ok x

PurpleWolfe Wed 15-Oct-14 01:33:09

<Plants soggy, gluey bottom on bus seat>

Justpickone Wed 15-Oct-14 02:13:27

Are there designated seats for non alcohol addiction?

beachestoexplore Wed 15-Oct-14 02:39:53

Hi babes, didn't want to miss the bus smile

spanna41 Wed 15-Oct-14 07:26:06

Grabs Beaches coat tails and jumps onto to Bus grin Have a good day y'all. Doing badly on AF, crap really crap. Hugs to all, need to get the monsters up for school. flowers for you all x

70hours Wed 15-Oct-14 07:37:39

Still sober smile. Nothing like being terrified of your health to help you along !

MaryMungoAndMidgies Wed 15-Oct-14 07:48:33

*spaaaaaaaaaaaaannna! Hello sweetheart! Missed you on here, I've been a bit crap too, delighted you've poked your heid out from under the blanket! Big Bosies for you missus, ((((((((((BigOnes))))))))) xxx

Good morning lovely pick, how's life been treating you my darling? Everything okay at home? Xxx

guggs big bosies for you too chicken. I don't know the answer to your question, but I do know someone wiser will be along soon. Hold on tight, we're right beside you, holding you afloat xxx

Good moooooorrrrnnning all Lovely Babes, have a good day, wherever you may be <t'interbosies one and all> xxx

MaryMungoAndMidgies Wed 15-Oct-14 07:50:20

ma good luck today, will be thinking o ye, as my grunny used to say, haud yer heid up like a thistle xxx

Fairenuff Wed 15-Oct-14 08:11:47

pick so great to hear from you again, you ok?

spanna sounds like you need a steaming cuppa tea and a warm, fleecy blankie to snuggle up in x

(((Hugs))) for guggs and anyone else who needs them today.

Ma will be thinking of you today, hope it goes ok x

morning all, had a bit of bad new about my dear old mum who is now facing operations to remove cancers... at 86 sad feel all out of control and weepy so I am an easy target for the WW who sadly knows just how to wheedle her way back into my life. had a bottle of wine last night, need to get back under control, I was doing really well until this.. bugger.

Mouseface Wed 15-Oct-14 09:26:19

Morning, tis me, Mouse

Oh Step - as you may know, I lost my mum to aggressive lung cancer and lymphangitis (sp?) last November and it was horrific. Nothing prepares you for your parents dying, even if they have been ill for a long time..... they're invincible.

I'm sorry to be so very, very blunt but I've still not come to terms with the fact that she's not here, especially as we live so far away from her, that it's as if we've just not seen each other or spoke on the phone for a while. sad

So, that's the shit bit said my sweet, sweet lovely lady. Now for the MASSIVE MOUSE HUGGLES xoxoxox

I may be tiny but I have a huge heart and can give you as much of my time as you need. As will the rest of the Babes I'm sure.

Keep letting it out here. Don't worry so much about the drinking just now, I went into meltdown mode with booze when mum passed, but it was a gradual thing.

Until recently. I hadn't realised just how hard I was looking for her at the bottom of each bottle that I opened...

Please come and talk about what ever will help you through this, whether she can fight this or not, we'll be here for you, I promise xxx

aliasjoey Wed 15-Oct-14 09:33:15

Morning babes

Sorry ma it's today your GP appointment isn't it? I got my days mixed up. Hope it goes okay.

Mouseface Wed 15-Oct-14 09:44:47

Ma - please let us know how you get on, I've been thinking of you lots. xox

guggs - have you been to your GP and told them how you are feeling sweetie? Alcohol is a major depressant as it is, so that on top of a low mood makes you feel rubbish and you're not, really, you're not.

You're just a bit stuck and need something to look forward to. What do you like to do? Do you get time out? x0x

Mouseface Wed 15-Oct-14 10:00:03

<wheels in breakfast/brunch trolley, filled with a range of yummy snacks, cereals, toasted breads, gluten free goodies, dairy free treats, teas and coffee from around the world, iced water and freshly squeezed juices. Oh, and Opal Fruits for the addicts!!> grin

Off to sort a billion jobs out, be back later. Sorry not to NC everyone but well done to those who abstained last night, I'm on day 8 and starting to feel the mental and physical benefits. smile xxx

faithhopeandsobriety Wed 15-Oct-14 10:56:21

Morning babes!

Ma hope all goes well today.

I am so sorry about your mum Step, big hugs.

Thanks for breakfast Mouse it was delicious.

Hope all is well with everybody else. Today will be AF 10. No plans to drink tonight.

Despite not drinking, I am still shattered in the morning and it is an effort to get out of bed. I thought I was supposed to feel amazing??

Have a good day all. Will check in later.

<casually stuffs a handful of opal fruits into handbag>

faithhopeandsobriety Wed 15-Oct-14 10:57:07

Peeps head onto bus and coast is clear. Swiftly grabs another handful grin

This thread is not accepting new messages.