Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Joins The Foreign Legion In Their Quest For Sobriety.

(1000 Posts)
Mouseface Mon 03-Oct-11 10:24:35

Hello, I'm Mouse smile and I have a very abusive relationship with alcohol.

I can't just have one glass of anything, I have to drink until I pass out or run out. Whichever comes first.

This Bus is a place of solace and safety, where drinkers, non-drinkers and those who aren't quite sure can come and post or just sit and 'be'.

No-one will judge you, no-one will think any the less of you because we all have the same thing in common.

Alcohol.

And for those who want to read the journey's so far and the original thread by JWN, the lady who very bravely started these journeys for us, HERE they are. smile

(PS - the title is just for you notevenamousie)

spaqueen Mon 03-Oct-11 11:24:36

sorry, not been around for the weekend, but managed without a drink. there was talk of a Face Pack Friday, I think. can I take mine off now?

i am sure those of you who have been sober for longer than i have will have noticed this, but since i stopped drinking, i have realised how much of our culture is all about the booze. a friend, knowing i'd had a bad day, sent me a text saying 'have a large glass when the kids are in bed', and everyone i met on saturday morning said what a stinking hangover they had, and it just turns up every where...

Mouseface Mon 03-Oct-11 11:32:15

Spa - we are still on the other thread filling the old one up. smile

HERE see you over there.

swallowedAfly Mon 03-Oct-11 12:18:26

rebels and posts on thread shock

venusandmars Mon 03-Oct-11 13:32:41

Hi I'm venus and I'm an alcoholic.

I'm also posting here early (just to answer spa's question you understand wink)

Spa when I first stopped drinking I DID feel exactly as you described, everywhere I looked alcohol was being pushed - sponsoring tv programmes (wine adverts all the way through Come Dine With Me); having a drink being promoted as the way of dealing with any crisis, or a hard day; M&S eat in for £10 including wine..... But I think in my case I was quite hypersentitive for a while. Now I'm not so irritated or aware of it, and in fact I notice more how often people don't just reach for a drink at every opportunity, many are much happier with a cup of tea.

MsGee Mon 03-Oct-11 14:10:06

Jumping on bus!

I'm Ms Gee and I have a problem with alcohol. Its not an easy relationship and its one I am taking a break from.

This thread has helped me to change my life.

MsGee Mon 03-Oct-11 14:10:58

Sorry, to thurso you were all primed for last post on last thread and I jumped in blush.

Sorry.

thursomuchtolookforwardto Mon 03-Oct-11 14:12:57

MsGee, no no, actually I just thought I may have done a very stupid thing, in case Mouse wanted to post the new thread, you have saved me a guilt trip grin.

thursomuchtolookforwardto Mon 03-Oct-11 14:14:02

Serves me right for jumping onto the keyboard without reading first!!

swallowedAfly Mon 03-Oct-11 14:18:09

hi, i have a weird relationship with most things including alcohol. i'm currently not drinking at all until halloween but hopefully will carry on beyond.

<goes back to read end of last thread>

monkeytail Mon 03-Oct-11 14:24:24

Hi there,

Still on the bus; sitting quietly looking out the window, ignoring the headaches, feeling warm and cocooned and and watching the scenery roll past.

A few days in now, and I've begun to recalibrate, though I feel exhausted, like I'm recovering from the flu, and am constantly thirsty. I've been enjoying walks in the sun, and have rediscovered sparkling water. The house is tidier. I find I'm up doing things without thinking about it, instead of lying on the couch being annoyed that they haven't been done. Thinice's words resonate with me too.

Still not sure where I'm at... venus, you said you considered yourself a functioning alcoholic - I wonder if this is me too, or if I'm just a worrier who drinks a bit too much and is freaking out, or using it as an excuse for laziness, or selfishness, or self-indulgence, or something. I don't feel the need to label my relationship with alcohol for the sake of it, but I do wish I could understand that relationship better, or at all. It feels like whatever I choose to believe, I could be deluding myself. Does that make any sense? Will clarity come once I have been not drinking for longer, have found some kind of equilibrium?

bafanatheSober Mon 03-Oct-11 14:25:24

boing
Settles in seat!

Hey all grin

dementedma Mon 03-Oct-11 14:25:53

hi just checking in
Halfway through day 1 of the diet and am hungry sad
How am I going to do this for a month???
<gnaws pencil>

jesuswhatnext Mon 03-Oct-11 14:33:11

ma - have an apple! grin

im jwn and i like feeling fabulous!!! so

TODAY I WILL NOT BE DRINKING!

MsGee Mon 03-Oct-11 14:36:38

ma drink some water, sometimes you feel hungry and you're actually thirsty.

(apparently). apple is a good idea though!

swallowedAfly Mon 03-Oct-11 14:40:46

or a boiled egg with salt and pepper - yummy

notevenamousie Mon 03-Oct-11 14:41:04

A new thread already?! Definitely the fastest there's been.
I'm notevenamousie and I'm an alcoholic.
Now we just need MIFLAW or someone to come up with some similarly classic statement somewhere in the next almost 1000 posts!
We're making it through the day - I ache everywhere and feel a bit hot and cold, so my turn next, which I'd prefer to a poorly DD tbh.

thinice Mon 03-Oct-11 14:44:16

Hello, I’m thinice. I only got on yesterday,after lurking in relief and admiration through the summer, and have already gained warm welcomes and support.
I believe I am definitely an alcoholic. The label gives me no comfort (it's a fucking bore) but does give me focus and vigilance.
Finding and reading through this thread made me realise I am not alone. A mother with alcohol issues is a big social taboo, here you will find you are not the pariah you may feel and that may give you hope.
I deeply regret my behaviour and I would like very much to develop into someone on the spectrum of ‘normal’ hmm by focusing on One Day At A Time and no projecting into the past of future. My past is indelibly stained with alcohol, My future should not be. Right now, I'm not. smile

Mouseface Mon 03-Oct-11 14:49:17

<bangs head against wall and wanders off>

Mouseface Mon 03-Oct-11 14:52:02

<comes back>

I forgot my lunch! grin

Back form the gym, it was fab and I feel much better for getting off my furry butt and going. smile

thinice Mon 03-Oct-11 15:14:41

I miss the cosy days of ceebies. I do let let children flop when they come home, I would (if I wasn’t uncorking), they need to unwind too. Happily though, the aerial has fallen off, so can only watch iplayer from wii. Means have to chose crap more carefully. 'No electricity' before school came not so much from young child tv but from when also ‘progressed’ into ds, wii, ipod etc. All gifts from father of children (foc) who got best present award every time for soulless expensive gifts. (But no maintenance) Maybe I was trying to ban him. Tosser. No, I’m not bitter. grin

Mouseface Mon 03-Oct-11 15:41:36

grin thinice - DD's dad is like that. He thinks he can buy her love and affection. Loser. Thankfully, she is very savvy and knows his game so will only take the things that she wants, cinema trips, new mobile phone Xbox........ and say no thanks to the rest, Wii, shock and various other hi-tec, hi-spec gadgets that he thinks a 12 year old should have.

Maybe we should start a Tosspot's Appreciation Society? Who's in? grin

Ma - I know you are hungry, dried fruit, a hand full of nuts and water to fill your tummy. Plus, because you have told yourself that you can't have something, you are wanting it more.

Have you come across this? Dieting tool, I use ot to keep a track of what I'm putting in verses what I'm burning off! It really motivated me at the start. smile

What have you decided about daily food Ma? Are you going to make stuff for you or have less of what you make for the family? xx

thinice Mon 03-Oct-11 16:02:45

mouse my children feel sorry for him as he tells them he has no money and rarely ask him for anything. Me on the other hand...Amazingly he can still go on skiing holidays and have Paul Smith suits made for himself. I aspire to my DD (10) developing your DD skills.
Off to ZAP some ice reinforcements onto rapidly melting surface. May attempt wobbly pirouette on return in faded Hennes garb. Maybe not.

NewlyLush Mon 03-Oct-11 16:04:48

<runs for bus stop and just manages to squeeze on>

Hi all
Apologies for not being around for a bit - busy weekend.

Firstly I have a confession-ette to make. Have been drinking over the weekend, BUT in a controlled and enjoyable way - i.e a couple of glasses with a meal - no hangover, no remorse. (This is opposed to necking down as many g&Ts before dinner as I can manage, then drinking a bottle of wine throughout the evening like I used to do at weekends.)

And I'm going to stop again during weekdays, because I know I can do it.

I'm feeling that this can actually work.

I've now got to wondering as to what sort of drinker I actually am? My experiment at the weekend suggests that I don't have to get trashed each time I drink, and maybe I've been influenced by my DH who is the heavier drinker and just maybe got into bad habits. I'm probably going to get some stick from some of you (go easy please!). Just trying to work this thing through. Any comments?

NewlyLush Mon 03-Oct-11 16:05:28

Oh and hello to newbies. This is a very nice bus btw.

This thread is not accepting new messages.