Advertisement

loader

Talk

Advanced search

Trampoline question

(12 Posts)
ElenorRigby Wed 01-May-13 17:28:32

Would you put an offer in on a house that had a large trampoline next door right against the fence?

MyMelody Wed 01-May-13 17:31:15

I wouldn't have thought its a major issue tbh!

AnythingNotEverything Wed 01-May-13 17:31:37

Yes. The trampoline won't be there forever.

pictish Wed 01-May-13 17:32:25

Err...yeah. If that's all that's wrong with it. confused

anklebitersmum Wed 01-May-13 17:33:42

It wouldn't bother me but I have 5 anklebiters so there would be an equally large trampoline moving in next to theirs.

If you're concerned about it now then I probably wouldn't make an offer as it's bound to mean a bouncing child or two grinning at you (as they do) over the fence.

SwishSwoshSwoosh Wed 01-May-13 17:35:40

They put me off tbh. Illogical really but they do.

kilmuir Wed 01-May-13 17:38:01

conifers would go up as soon as I moved in if i really liked the property

Startail Wed 01-May-13 17:45:49

No, but I have a 14 ft trampoline and a DD who spends hours doing flips, cartwheels and somersaults on it.

It's not the trampoline that's the problem it's the age, no.and moistness of it's owners relative to any DCs of your own.

ElenorRigby Wed 01-May-13 17:50:15

Additional info:

We have the large trampoline, its been in situ for 2 years.
It's next door have their house on the market, it looks in really good nick. The houses are 1980's 2 bed terraced with small gardens.
The houses are in a very good location and usually sell quickly with for relatively high prices even in this market.

They now seem attract downsizing 50+ year olds (with money) as opposed to first time buyers (who sadly now can't afford them).

In short, we thought and hoped next door would sell quickly but it hasn't. So we now wondering if the trampoline is the culprit.

LIZS Wed 01-May-13 17:56:24

In that case , assuming it is targetted at either older couple downsizing or ftb/young couple perhaps with very young child/ren or no children then yes might be off putting.

bigTillyMint Wed 01-May-13 17:57:56

I would have thought that it's maybe the inside of the house/layout, etc rather than a trampoline - surely they will take it with them when they move anyway?

specialsubject Wed 01-May-13 18:07:35

if I had kids of trampoline age, no. It would be great as I would know there were playmates next door and there would be no grumbles about child noise.

if I had no kids then I'd be put off unless it was a long garden with the trampoline at the other end.

However, OP, not your problem - not your house!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now