Talk

Advanced search

Reception reports

(13 Posts)
lilystar Fri 08-Jul-11 16:40:57

Hi, two quick questions for the experts here.

Are schools required to provide the EYFS levels at the end of reception? If so, does it have to be in a specific format?

DD brought her report home today and while it's very nice, there's no easy way to tell how she's doing, unless I go through and try to match up all the key phrases. I thought they would include the score, or at least a working towards/within indicator.

Thanks

yummy80 Fri 08-Jul-11 17:32:56

I found that my dc's schoold did not provide this. Only a report. If you really want it I guess yo could ask?

mrz Fri 08-Jul-11 17:51:26

The statutory requirement is

All EYFS providers must provide parents or persons with parental responsibility with a written summary of a child’s progress against the early learning goals and attainment within the assessment scales. A copy of the EYFS profile summary scores reported to the local authority must also be provided to parents or persons with parental responsibility if requested. Providers should avoid reporting raw scores without providing an explanation of what they mean.

jasperc163 Fri 08-Jul-11 17:51:56

I was just going to ask the same thing. Got DD's reception report today. Very nice but tells me absolutely nothing tbh about how she is really doing. Is it unreasonable to ask or will i just look like an ultra pushy mother :-)
I thought i had read some other threads on here where parents had been given EYFS levels?

There is a comments form so I am wondering whether to request more info or not?

thanks

iklboo Fri 08-Jul-11 18:06:37

We've been given a sheet with 'score against average on'.

jasperc163 Fri 08-Jul-11 18:18:16

ok great thanks mrz. So it wouldnt be unreasonabe to ask for a summary for EYFS scores. I wonder why they don't provide them?

travellingwilbury Fri 08-Jul-11 18:21:18

Ours didn't used to put any scores on the report but this year they have . It is interesting to be able to see how they are doing but I think in a lot of schools they keep away from scoring and labelling children so young I suppose .

newcastle10 Fri 08-Jul-11 18:22:58

I asked last year and I was given report. i was also asked if I wanted any further explaination. So this makes sense.

mrz Fri 08-Jul-11 18:30:36

I think because the numerical score alone means very little. By that I mean ten children in the class could score 6 on a particular aspect and none of them have the same level of achievement.

lilystar Fri 08-Jul-11 18:30:51

Thanks mrz. As I say, dd's report is very nice, but all a little woolly. I suppose I have to trust that if there were concerns they would have been highlighted.

I do know that her yr1 teacher is fantastic, so I will leave it for now and check with yr1 teacher next year that all is ok.

blackeyedsusan Fri 08-Jul-11 22:21:18

mrz where does that come from. have feeling it may be a good idea to know.

mrz Sat 09-Jul-11 09:53:30

orderline.qcda.gov.uk/gempdf/1445900130/qcda105363p_ara/QCDA104851_2011_EYFS_and_key_stage_1_Assessment_and_reporting_arrangements.pdf

section 3.6

mumof2littlegirls Sat 09-Jul-11 21:30:13

We have only been sent home the 'fluffy' report (only tells you what they can do - nothing about next steps or gaps). However, we have been given access to a website so that we can access all of their attainment records (no explaination though!!), but this is new for the school. Previously they didn't divulge, how well your child was doing compared to national average.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now