Talk

Advanced search

Would you like to be a member of our research panel? Join here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive offered for your views.

Hypothyroidism and pregnancy

(4 Posts)
Scubes Thu 03-Sep-09 15:25:55

Hi all

I am 8.5 weeks pregnant with no. 2. After no.1 I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease (underactive thyroid).

So far I am feeling dreadfully sick and very tired, I know this is associated with 1st trimester but I am wondering how early on the hormones can affect the thyroid.

Seeing midwife on Monday so will request bloods as I know if things get worse it could affect baby???? I am anxious to ensure my thyroxine is at correct levels.

Just wondered if anyone has been through the same, what care did you receive, when did you have your first blood test done in pregnancy and how often were you monitored?

Thanks.

blondieminx Thu 03-Sep-09 16:00:19

Hi Scubes, I'm now 21 weeks pg with DC1 and also have underactive thyroid (diagnosed whilst TTC).

When did you tell your GP you were pregnant? He/she should immediately have increased your dosage by 25 or 50mg. NHS official advice is that your TSH should be between 0.4 - 2.0. here

Do make a point of checking with your GP about the exact levels in your results once the bloods had been done - the locum at my GP's signed off a TSH of 5.54 as "normal" despite it being nearly 3 times higher than the NHS CKS guidelines! shock Needless to say I complained vigourously, especially as underactive thyroid can be a factor in miscarriage and I had an MC in March of this year.

Because of the thyroid complication you should get consultant led care. Also your bloods should be checked at least every trimester - you're right to make sure the midwife does a thyroid blood test at the same time as your booking in bloods.

As luck would have it I'd had a routine blood test to check my TSH the week before I got my BFP, I then was tested at 6 week intervals till about 16 weeks and as the consultant is happy I haven't got to have another thyroid blood test till 28 weeks.

Obviously being pg does make you tired (and I'd imagine it's more difficult to cope with when you already have one child to run round after as well!) but if you're really shattered it could just be that upping your dose will give you back your get up and go! Good luck!

Scubes Thu 03-Sep-09 17:04:18

Thanks Blondie

Hmm suspected as much, told my GP at 5 weeks and she just said the midwife would do it at booking in appt... when I'll be 9 weeks!!!

I've always kept a note of my levels and having looked online this week realised I should have insisted my bloods were done by GP a few weeks ago.

I've only recently been discharged from endocrine clinic so hopefully I'll be referred back. I'm not only worried about my own health but also about baby's as before 12 weeks they rely on us for thyroxine so going the whole 1st trimester without enough could cause complications.

Will go in all guns blazing on Monday then!!!

Thanks for the advice x

brightonbleach Thu 03-Sep-09 18:01:32

hi You should get consultant-led care because of this, & you should insist on being tested for safety sooner rather than later. my obs put my thyroxine dose up from 150 daily to 175 at the end of the 1st trimester as a precaution and then has tested me each month, am 32weeks now & its only just started dipping, so might possibly end up on higher dose again before the end of the pregnancy. they do need to keep on top of it, and you need to notice if you feel extra, extra tired as well at any point (difficult to pinpoint I know!), they warned me that if levels dipped really badly then brain damage for the baby can come into play - but they also said thats rare & usually only in cases where the mother isn't on meds so don't worry unduly, just make sure they test you soon and keep an eye on you. all the best!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now