Talk

Advanced search

January 2021 due date bus 4

(193 Posts)
BabyG123 Tue 30-Jun-20 11:40:12

Nearing the end of bus 3 so here is bus 4!

11+5 feeling rougher than ever but excited what's to come

OP’s posts: |
Sunshinedahlia Tue 30-Jun-20 12:44:00

Hello thanks for new thread!

Moo2019 Tue 30-Jun-20 12:53:04

I felt soo rough until about 13 weeks and now I’m relatively normal with random moments of sickness, but I’m pregnant with twins so I think it might be a bit more sicky anyway!

Moo2019 Tue 30-Jun-20 12:53:59

Is anyone else expecting twins? I have identical twins on the way. Officially due 1 Jan x

TerribleImagination Tue 30-Jun-20 13:17:33

@Moo2019 I’m sure @MilsCookie will come over to this thread soon! She’s having identical twins too!

CoalCraft Tue 30-Jun-20 13:38:27

Thanks for the new thread smile

Pol96 Tue 30-Jun-20 13:52:08

Thanks for the new thread 😊

Bubbabee Tue 30-Jun-20 14:56:02

Hey all I'm finally starting to get sleep but feel more exhausted 😩

MilsCookie Tue 30-Jun-20 15:01:30

Hey everyone - thanks for the tag @TerribleImagination ! 🤗

@Moo2019 wow - our due dates are only 3 days apart and both expecting identical twins! Are yours MoMo or MoDi? How are you feeling about the next few months and it being "high risk"? I'm so excited at the prospect of having twins but just so anxious about all the things that could go wrong 😣 although all looked okay at the 12 week scan so trying to stay positive!! Are you going to find out the gender? Sorry so many questions I'm just excited to have found someone in the exact same position haha! 😁

Sophiamel987 Tue 30-Jun-20 15:03:49

Hi Everyone, I haven’t commented for a while but I have been reading 😊 hope everyone is well.
I had a private scan a week ago and saw a heartbeat which was amazing! I was 2 days out on my dates which they said is good! I’m 9+5 today and have my 12 week scan on the 10th July - I can’t wait but reading these messages I’m expecting they may not be able to do the tests as I will be 11 +1. I’m feeling better on a morning now but get more and more tired and sickly as the day goes on, totally off food and can’t stand any smells. Apart from that I’m happy and counting down the days till I see baby again!

Moo2019 Tue 30-Jun-20 15:05:26

@MilsCookie Hey! Don’t worry I feel exactly the same 😂 everything looked fine at the scan but I think it has just generally made me a bit more anxious being high risk and everything that goes with it - let alone how we will cope with two babies haha!

Mine are MC/DA or MO/DI - are yours?

Sophiamel987 Tue 30-Jun-20 15:05:29

I’m also very bloated and have been for the last 2 weeks, it gets progressively bigger as the day goes on! Is anyone else like this?

Moo2019 Tue 30-Jun-20 15:06:16

@MilsCookie and yeah hoping to find out if they’re boys or girls - thinking it might be possible at our 16 week scan?

MilsCookie Tue 30-Jun-20 15:15:40

@Moo2019 literally snap! Mine are MoDi too! 👶🏻 👶🏻 initially they thought they were MoMo cos I had an early scan and that freaked the hell out of me - at least now there's no risk of cord entanglement! 😅 just allllll the other risks to worry about but trying not to think about them 🙈 or about how I'll cope with two babies haha! Whereabouts are you based? I'm in Oxfordshire. Yep think we're going to find out too - hopefully at the 16 week scan! 😬🤞🏻

@Sophiamel987 that's brilliant all looked well at your private scan! Regarding the 12 week scan, they might struggle to get the nuchal translucency measurements at 11+1 - I had mine done at 11+4 and she struggled but just about managed and said it was because they were on the 'cusp' of being able to see it clearly. At least if they can't see it at yours, they'll have to offer you another scan a bit later so they can get the measurements! So you'd get to see baby twice 😊

Sophiamel987 Tue 30-Jun-20 15:32:12

@MilsCookie Thank you! Aww well let’s hope I have to have a second scan! It was so magical!

CoalCraft Tue 30-Jun-20 15:39:00

@Sophiamel987 Oh I'm just like you! When I'm getting ready for bed I catch myself in the mirror and think I look enormous, so bloated! But then when I wake up I'm almost flat again, it's weird. I tend not to eat within a good 3-4 hours of bed so it's not just a full stomach 🤔 Maybe I'm just passing a lot of wind in the night 😁

TerribleImagination Tue 30-Jun-20 15:51:11

@Sophiamel987 Yep me! Haha. I’m constantly bloated!! I wake up slightly smaller, but by the end of the day I’m huge 😂 By the time I get a bump I’ll be used to having a big tummy 😆

Moo2019 Tue 30-Jun-20 16:03:38

@MilsCookie I’m based in East Sussex 😊 I just keep reminding myself that most twin pregnancies are completely healthy and most complications can be dealt with!

Sophiamel987 Tue 30-Jun-20 16:04:50

Ahh well pleased I’m not the only one girls! Mine doesn’t fully go down but just feel massive and there is no hiding it! I’m not eating late on a night either, it’s so strange! 😂🙈

T2020 Tue 30-Jun-20 16:15:21

Thanks for the new thread!!!

How is everyone feeling in their current week? I'm 10 weeks today and the nausea/tiredness is hard work. Had a private scan on Saturday with hubby which was lovely as it's our first. Had my booking in appointment last week but still waiting for a date for 12 week scan. Can't wait to get this first trimester over so I can hopefully relax a bit and start feeling myself again!

Skyla01 Tue 30-Jun-20 16:27:40

I'm also seriously bloated right now. It's funny how it can just disappear overnight.

TerribleImagination Tue 30-Jun-20 16:38:40

@T2020 Aww gorgeous pic! 🥰

I’m 12+2 today and (I hope I’m the minority here) but my nausea has ramped up a notch over the last few days! 🤢 I was hoping it would start to ease from 12 weeks 🙈 Hopefully it’ll start getting better in the next couple of weeks! I feel your pain, the constant nausea is rough isn’t it!

MilsCookie Tue 30-Jun-20 16:44:32

@Moo2019 ahhh cool! That's what I keep telling myself too! And we're gonna be so carefully monitored hopefully they'll pick up anything sinister looking. When did you find out it was twins?!

MilsCookie Tue 30-Jun-20 16:46:52

@T2020 lovely scan pic!! 😍 I'm with you there on it being hard work - mine is more exhaustion/head aches though rather than sickness. Up until 10 weeks I was having headaches a few times a week, since then I've literally had one EVERY DAY and it's starting to get to me now!! I last had my blood pressure checked last weds and they said it all looked fine so it's not pre-eclampsia or anything. It's just annoying!! Can't wait to feel myself again!

13+1 (I forget to do this!)

Moo2019 Tue 30-Jun-20 16:48:53

@MilsCookie at the 12 week scan but I wasn’t that surprised really, were you? I’d been so horrendously sick it had sort of crossed my mind!

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »