Talk

Advanced search

Bus Graduates: Tickets for Oct/Nov/Dec

(302 Posts)
professorastrocat Sun 03-May-20 11:33:05

Here we go!

Needallthesleep Sun 03-May-20 11:37:09

Re-posting my list of people. Shout if you want removing.

@BooMamaBear girl, 11th October, girl
@needallthesleep 19th October, girl
@professorastrocat 23rd October
@sparkler07 1st November
@Hhdxx 2nd November
@Anon87 5th November
@Hatepickinganame 14th December

@Talcott2007
@Piglet11 twins
@Wise0wl
@Bumblebee413
@Lola871
@JM0934
@Lola871
@notetaker

professorastrocat Sun 03-May-20 11:41:45

Be good to get a firm list and then it can be book marked which I think pins it to the top of the thread?

Hhdxx Sun 03-May-20 11:48:52

Hello everyone! Sorry I've been off for a while... Things are all good here, I think 😁 can't believe we need another thread hehe xx

Talcott2007 Sun 03-May-20 12:36:22

Found you! I'm liking the thread name - and a nice 3 month spread of babies to come in time for Christmas!

My EDD is Nov 4th 2020

Needallthesleep Sun 03-May-20 13:03:03

List updated. Ive removed tags so it stops spamming you!

BooMamaBear girl, 11th October, girl
Needallthesleep 19th October, girl
professorastrocat 23rd October
sparkler07 1st November
Hhdxx 2nd November
Talcott2007 4th November
Anon87 5th November
Hatepickinganame 14th December

BooMamaBear Sun 03-May-20 13:05:53

Pretty good number of graduates for 3 months!! Xx

Anon87 Sun 03-May-20 13:29:36

Becoming a massive countdown now 😆

Wise0wl Sun 03-May-20 14:12:40

Thanks @professorastrocat!

@Needallthesleep I’ll be able to update you on my due date after my scan which is a week tomorrow. It feels like I’ve been waiting AGES!

sparkler07 Sun 03-May-20 15:43:05

Found new thread. Thankyou . Nice to see a list of when everyone's due. A nice number right at the beginning of November. X

BooMamaBear Sun 03-May-20 15:43:08

Hey @Adrianoska -congratulations-do you want to join us I remember you from the Feb bus there a few of us on here from then and a few buses after xx

Hatepickinganame Sun 03-May-20 17:00:03

Ah its all so exciting! I cant wait for my scan, i dont even have a date for it yet! Hoping it'll come through next week. Did you all take your ohs to the hospital and just leave them in the car park?

DPSawMyUsername Sun 03-May-20 17:14:07

Anon87 is no longer as the new username explains 😂

@Hatepickinganame DP went home. Good job he did too. I went in about 9.20am for 9.30am appt. Waited, Scanned (longest part), Waited, Height & Weight, Waited, Midwife chat and finish off booking appt, Bloods took, booked in 16 and 20 week appt, home. I text DP at 11:20 to comeback for me.

professorastrocat Sun 03-May-20 17:19:01

Hope you get the date soon @Hatepickinganame . My oh didn't come at all, he would have done and sat in car but it was an unnecessary trip for both him and our boy.

@DPSawMyUsername 😂

Anon87 Sun 03-May-20 17:52:12

Was meant to put this up the other day. For less than a tenner I took a chance and they are fab. True to size and stretchy all over. Ive not got an actual baby bump but it has started and other jeans aren't cutting it now.
Worth a share if anyone's starting to shop x

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/261344214859

BooMamaBear Sun 03-May-20 18:00:59

@Hatepickinganame -DH took me to hospital and waited in car with DD as we had no childcare/ I was having CVS and I'm always in pain and feel quite sick after so he waited so I wouldn't be sat is hospital ages throwing up!!

I had some bloods done for the CVS but as i was booked in in Feb before we knew much about COVID I had my initial bloods done at booking in which for me they did at 5 weeks -Dr said as I was being tested it would be better if DH came in with me but he couldn't as we had no one to look after DD! Xx

Piglet11 Sun 03-May-20 18:12:09

Hey everyone! Thanks for making the new page!

I’m due 25 October but because it is twins I don’t think they let you go over 37 weeks so all being well I should hopefully be start of October!

How is everyone getting on today? Are you still suffering from your Braxton-Hicks symptoms @professorastrocat?

Needallthesleep Sun 03-May-20 18:18:32

Updated with Piglets date smile and Anon’s new username:

BooMamaBear girl, 11th October, girl
needallthesleep 19th October, girl
professorastrocat 23rd October
Piglet11 25th October, twins!
sparkler07 1st November
Hhdxx 2nd November
Talcott2007 4th November
DPSawMyUsername 5th November
Hatepickinganame 14th December

professorastrocat Sun 03-May-20 18:30:12

They look good for a fiver @Anon87 ! I've dug out my jeans from last pregnancy so hopefully they'll do for now. I may treat myself to a couple of nice new tops in the hope we may be able to see other people before October ☹️

@Piglet11 I'm still getting something yes but not as bad as yest, hard to describe really, but different to the stretching pains. Are you still getting the funny pains?

@Hatepickinganame just remembered your q from earlier - no I've not felt dizzy which is one bonus I guess, are you suffering a lot today?

professorastrocat Sun 03-May-20 18:31:33

Now I'm confused with usernames @DPSawMyUsername !!

Bumblebee413 Sun 03-May-20 18:36:52

Hello! Thanks for sorting the new thread! Hopefully I'll have an official due date tomorrow, assuming all goes well. Working a nightshift tonight so glad I won't be up all night worrying grin

I learnt a while ago that bizarrely you get Braxton Hicks the entire way through your pregnancy- they can see them on scans as early as 8/40, they just don't tend to mention them because it can freak mums out. They normally only get strong enough to feel later on, but every body is different, so it might be that that's what you're feeling @professorastrocat?

Thanks for the jeans link! What are people doing about maternity bras? I'm starting to overflow my normal ones, but obviously getting measured anywhere or trying things on isn't going to work so well at the moment, due to the obvious...!

Hatepickinganame Sun 03-May-20 18:38:50

@professorastrocat yeah its been awful the last two days, sickness yesterday was unbearable to the point i wanted to make myself throw up to see if i felt better! Then woke up really dizzy this morning but its passed now and nausea is back to a level i can cope with. The metallic taste seems to be going too, its not as strong today. Back to work tomorrow and worrying about how ill cope if i feel as bad as last two days 🤯 feeling very sorry for myself!!

Thanks for all the input about oh and scan, think he'll come to be fair. Even if he sits in the car, its too far to take me and pick me up and he'll want to be as involved as he's allowed to be.

Hatepickinganame Sun 03-May-20 18:45:01

@Bumblebee413 i ordered some bras of amazon, they arent the best but my boobs have literally doubled in size and i swear they are still growing! Cant wait to be able to go get measured properly though

professorastrocat Sun 03-May-20 18:55:46

Ugh @Hatepickinganame it's just awful isn't it and you think you'll never feel normal again. Really hope you feel ok tomo

Thanks @Bumblebee413 I've read that. And can feel stronger and be earlier in second and subsequent pregnancies - I'll chat with midwife tomo.

BooMamaBear Sun 03-May-20 19:02:31

I got some maternity bras from last time that are still ok I went up from a C to a double E I don't need them just ye( but I do have some slightly bigger bras from when I had put weight on before I lost 2 stone!! Also at night I'm having to wear those night time nursing bras coz my boobs are so sore!!

Didn't feel too dizzy this time but in my second pregnancy I did a lot and actually passed out a few times my dad (a GP) said it was either a sudden drop in BP or low blood sugar coz I was struggling to eat due to all day sickness!! Xxx

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »