Talk

Advanced search

Would you like to be a member of our research panel? Join here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive offered for your views.

First time poster in need of some help

(9 Posts)
jenfer17 Thu 08-Sep-16 19:30:20

Hi,

So, this is my first post (as the title says), I already have a daughter who is 2 and a half years and found out August 23rd I was pregnant for a second time, this is my story with this pregnancy so far:

August 23rd had a clearblue positive test (brilliant news) then August 26th I started bleeding, at first was very light, then it turned heavy with clots (sorry tmi), this was accompanied on and off with cramping, I thought that was the end of it, I went to A&E 31st August due to the horrific pain and still hadn't stopped bleeding, at A&E they did another pregnancy test that came back faint positive, also took some bloods and told me to go to EPU on 1st September.

At this point, although they got a positive result from urine test I was sure I had miscarried and would need a D&C, Thursday EPU took my bloods and checked for HCG levels, they came back at 40... That seemed low to me and obviously them as they asked me to come back the following Monday for further blood tests. Monday came and I was sick in the morning and had sore boobs (My bleeding finally stopped the day before, but for the 10 days I bled I had lost all pregnancy symptoms that were there before), so EPU took bloods again and HCG levels came back at 117, they requested I came back Wednesday for more bloods, Wednesday HCG levels were at 200, I'm due to go back tomorrow for further bloods to see HCG levels.

I've checked things about HCG levels online and these seem low considering I think I'm 5 weeks pregnant, I'm just wondering if anyone has had a miscarriage where HCG levels rose after a bleed? Or if anything like this has happened before?

I'm very nervous about getting my hopes up and going on to having scan to find I have had a mis.

Any advice is appreciated, thank you blush

RatherBeCrazy Thu 08-Sep-16 19:58:39

Hi Jen. I don't have any real knowledge of your specific situation but didn't want to read and run. I had a mmc and had 3 scabs, each two weeks apart before it was confirmed, so I can relate to the agony of waiting and hopeful googling. I really hope your situation turns out well.

RatherBeCrazy Thu 08-Sep-16 19:59:20

Scans* obviously, not scabs

jenfer17 Thu 08-Sep-16 20:04:12

Thanks RatherBeCrazy, guess it's very much a wait and see situation. Hopefully I'll know more after the next set of bloods smile

RatherBeCrazy Thu 08-Sep-16 20:09:00

It sounds positive. Perhaps you lost one of twins? I have no idea, just speculating.

Melmam Thu 08-Sep-16 23:47:55

I'm no expert but sounds positive to me too fingers crossed all goes well and you continue on to have a healthy pregnancy flowers

jenfer17 Sat 10-Sep-16 08:57:01

So, unfortunately, my HCG levels only went from 200 to 212, was told they suspect it to either be an ectopic or failing pregnancy.

Due to have scan on Monday to find out what's happening. I knew from that bleed it wasn't going to be a good pregnancy sad

Melmam Sat 10-Sep-16 11:23:43

So sorry to hear that op look after yourself keep us posted on Monday flowers

RatherBeCrazy Sat 10-Sep-16 19:18:10

Really sorry. Hope you have the support around you that you need x

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now