Advertisement

loader

Talk

Advanced search

Would you like to be a member of our research panel? Join here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive offered for your views.

Thyroid level TSH 5.5

(14 Posts)
marmiteontoast76 Sat 12-Mar-16 09:17:08

I've just had my second late miscarriage and have had some blood results back. My thyroid TSH level was 5.5 and midwife explained that this was quite high. However my Gp said it's only a little high and wouldn't have caused the mcs. But then she rang back and said actually we would need to get my levels sorted before trying for another pregnancy.

I'm confused. Just had a quick google and have found articles saying 5.5 is far too high for 2nd trimester levels and that thyroid probs can cause miscarriages.

Any advice appreciated. Thanks.

Junosmum Sat 12-Mar-16 12:23:20

Unerring 2 is recommended, but I was 4.5 in the first trimester and had a healthy pregnancy so sometimes it is down to luck. Sorry for your loss. Get you meds adjusted and you levels to 1.9 (or below) and try again. The nice guidelines are good for info, just Google nice thyroid pregnancy and it'll come up.

Junosmum Sat 12-Mar-16 12:23:52

Under, not unerring

MetalMidget Sat 12-Mar-16 14:23:56

Sorry for your loss. sad

I was at nearly 7 at the start of the first trimester (I'd been on Levothyroxine for a few months after being diagnosed with hypothyroidism after nearly two years of infertility, no idea what it was before that!) and at 5.7 as I was going into the second trimester - I had my medication bumped up and my levels as of last week had dropped down to near 2. Baby was fine on the 20 week scan last week too.

You'll need to be referred to an endocrinologist to get your levels sorted.

waitingimpatient Sat 12-Mar-16 14:30:48

Marmite flowers

Your GP is wrong 5.5 is TOO high and you need treatment with levothyroxine to bring TSh down to 1-2. That is the optimal level for anything fertility related

If the Gp is difficult it's worth getting a second opinion so that you can get the treatment you need. It's hard enough at a time like this without getting the wrong info from medical professionals

Xx

waitingimpatient Sat 12-Mar-16 14:32:15

Sorry just saw the GP called back, it's good she will treat you. Takes about 3-4 weeks for medication to have an effect and it's worth being tested regularly to keep TSH within range

outputgap Sat 12-Mar-16 14:40:20

God, how awful for you.

I have dealt with GPs and even obstetricians who have had no idea that tsh should be below 2 in pregnancy, and while you're trying to conceive.

My hospital has a thyroid clinic which checks your levels approx every 8 weeks and adjusts your medication accordingly.

Best of luck with your next pregnancy, and make sure they keep an eye on your levels. I'm so sorry you've had to go through this. My deepest sympathies.

marmiteontoast76 Sat 12-Mar-16 15:41:43

Thank you for the replies, all very useful. Throughout this last pregnancy I suffered from ocassional heart palpatations, rapid weight gain and I was often freezing cold - all seem to be symptoms of thyroid disorder but were obvs confused with normal pregnancy symptoms.

I will speak to consultant about thyroid clinic.

KittyandTeal Sat 12-Mar-16 15:46:27

I saw this and knew it would be you marmite.

Your symptoms are really interesting in that I suffered similar with dd2.

I hope they manage to sort it for you xx

marmiteontoast76 Sat 12-Mar-16 15:49:02

Thanks Kitty! Hope you are doing ok today. X

PeppasNanna Sat 12-Mar-16 19:55:48

3 years ago i had a MMC at 12 week. 2 months later i requested blood tests as i suspected i had an overactive thyroid. I was TTC so was covering all bases.

I actually had an underactive thyroid. Very underactive 57!!
God knows how, but 4 days later i had a bfp...no one could understand how I actually concieved. I was put on 150mcg of thyroxine & monitored closely. I gave birth to a healthy baby girl 8 months later.

I'm convinced the MMC was due to my thyroid. But thankfully everything worked out fine in the end...

Good luck.

marmiteontoast76 Sat 12-Mar-16 20:07:31

57!!! Wow that is underactive.

5.5 is extremely normal in comparison!

1moretime Sat 12-Mar-16 20:10:33

So sorry for your loss.
I'm 7+5 weeks pregnant. My TSH was 5.8 in January when I conceived. My consultant rang me few weeks ago to increase my dose from 150mcg-200mcg my blood results last week we're 0.32 so at the bottom end now. She explained to me they like your tsh to be 2-3 or below when pregnant. Xx

marmiteontoast76 Sun 13-Mar-16 11:15:22

Thank you for replying and congrats on your pregnancy. Be interested to hear what my consultant says. Unfortunately I have to wait another 8 weeks to speak to them.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now