Talk

Advanced search

Would you like to be a member of our research panel? Join here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive offered for your views.

HCG levels not doubling at 5 weeks

(11 Posts)
Anon4Now2015 Thu 18-Jun-15 12:53:59

In January I had a missed miscarriage and then was diagnosed with high FSH levels (22) and was told that my only real chance of becoming pregnant was via IVF with donor eggs.

2 weeks ago I found out that I am pregnant naturally but I know that the chances of miscarriage again are high. I've kept testing with the Clearblue Digital with weeks indicator and although it changed from 1-2 weeks to 2-3 weeks at exactly 4 weeks pregnant, it has been stuck at 2-3 weeks ever since.

I saw my GP on Monday about this and she took blood to measure my HcG levels. It was 1107 at 5 weeks 2 days - so on the low side but within normal range.

The second blood was taken today (so 72 hours later) and is 1919 at 5 weeks 5 days; so it hasn't doubled as we'd have hoped. My lovely GP isn't in though I do have a telephone appointment with a different GP later this afternoon - though he isn't the specialist in this area, my usual GP is.

So, it's gone up by 74% in 72 hours rather than doubling. Does this count as "close enough" to doubling or does it really need to actually double? Is there anything I should be asking the GP about this afternoon?

I'm terrified but also want to know realistically what the chances are.

halestone Thu 18-Jun-15 13:34:37

When i was pregnant, the early pregnancy unit explained to me that the levels only had to rise by 65% in 48 hours in order for them to class the pregnancy as viable. Good Luck with your pregnancythanks

Anon4Now2015 Thu 18-Jun-15 14:18:57

If they were rising by 65% every 48 hours then they should be around 2400 after 72 hours. :-(

halestone Thu 18-Jun-15 14:36:15

The waiting is sometimes the worst aspect. At this moment you are pregnant which sounds like a huge achievement with your medical history. I hope your GP is helpful this afternoon.

scarednoob Thu 18-Jun-15 14:53:45

I can't say anything helpful, but just wanted to wish you all the best - really hoping for a positive outcome for you.

Anon4Now2015 Wed 24-Jun-15 18:55:07

Update: I have now had a third blood HcG test 6 days after the previous one. This one shows the HcG have almost (but not quite) doubled..... but that it's taken 6 days for them to do so.

I'm now 6+4 and my HcG levels are 3759, so low for 6 weeks (suggested range is 1080 to 56,500) and only doubling every 6 days (apparently at this level they should double every 72 to 96 hours)

However the note the GP had put on the system (I spoke to the receptionist) is that "everything seems fine." I don't think that does seem "fine". Am I just panicking?

Does anyone have any similar experiences or know anything about this?

Anon4Now2015 Wed 24-Jun-15 19:05:22

I've just realised that this means that last week the rate of increase of HcG was 74% in 72 hours and now it's about 50% in 72 hours (assuming it goes up evenly over the 6 days), so it has slowed down considerably. I'm now even more panicked and upset. Can anyone help please?

CakeInMyFace Wed 24-Jun-15 19:42:15

I dont know much about this and it must be very hard with your history but it really is such a waiting game in the early days. Can you speak to your gp directly tomorrow for a better explanation? We were advised to go for ivf for various problems tying for dc2 and I finally got pregnant, now 28 weeks but was such a panicked mess at the beginning. Just take one day at a time. I had a private scan at 7.5 weeks which helped me through it.
Not the most helpful post and I really hope someone with knowledge of this comes along soon for you. I hope it works out for you OP.

mummyneedinganswers Wed 24-Jun-15 20:05:18

I've had four miscarriages and at 4 weeks pregnant my hcg levels were only 270 and then 2 days later were only 440 and at 5 weeks I only reached 600 I'm now 17 weeks pregnant x

Mrsmorrison13 Wed 24-Jun-15 21:52:49

Hi mummyneedinganswers are those levels for your current pregnancy ?

mummyneedinganswers Wed 24-Jun-15 21:56:28

Yes my current pregnancy Ihad a ruptured cyst in my ovary at four wweeks and was in hospital just as Ifound out and they told me it was unlikely to survive due to such low levels but now iI'm17 weeks pregnant with a healthy wee girl mine ddidn'tdouble in 48 hours they doubled like weekly up until 7 weeks c

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now