Talk

Advanced search

Pregnant? See how your baby develops, your body changes, and what you can expect during each week of your pregnancy with the Mumsnet Pregnancy Calendar.

Hcg level advice please!

(9 Posts)
Flumpy2012 Fri 30-Jan-15 11:01:35

Hello,
I mc on 19th dec 14 and am pregnant again without a period in between. I got a BFP 15 days ago. Cb digital said 3+ on Tuesday. I had a loss of symptoms so gp has done Hcg levels 48 hours apart. They went from 7509 to 13323 is it ok that they didn't completely double? The second blood test was actually about 46 hours from the first. I'm terribly anxious and I don't really know if this is ok or not?
Tia for any advice x

Showy Fri 30-Jan-15 11:06:40

"A single HCG value doesn’t give enough information about the health or viability of the pregnancy. Within the first 2-4 weeks after fertilization, HCG usually doubles every 48-72 hours. That usually corresponds to HCG levels below 1200 IU. From 1200-6000, the HCG usually takes 72-96 hours to double. Above 6000 IU, the hCG often takes over four days to double. So, the rate of increase in HCG levels normally varies as a pregnancy progresses. Normal HCG values vary up to 20 times between different pregnancies, however, and an HCG that does not double every two to three days does not necessarily indicate a problem with the pregnancy. Some normal pregnancies will have quite low levels of HCG, and result in perfect babies."

Showy Fri 30-Jan-15 11:08:10

What did your gp say?

I'd be led by your health care professionals. I'm assuming they aren't worried. Do you have a scan date yet?

Flumpy2012 Fri 30-Jan-15 11:14:56

No scan date. The gp hasn't said anything. The results were marked no action. I don't know if that's because they thinks everything is fine or they think I'll mc.

I called the midwife and she didn't know but it sounded positive.

I just wanted a definitive yes it's ok or no it's not. No one seems to know for sure sad

Showy Fri 30-Jan-15 11:25:27

Nobody can tell you for sure. A pregnancy with normal hcg levels can be unviable while slow rising hcg can occasionally be seen in viable pregnancies. No action means that they have thus far found nothing to warrant further investigation. This is positive. If concerned, they would scan. I know how terribly anxious you must be but in my inexpert opinion, all the signs atm are positive. Your hcg is within normal, you are not bleeding or in pain I presume and the gp does not want to do further investigations at this time.

Would a private scan put your mind at rest? Is that a possibility? Do you know when you ovulated?

Flumpy2012 Fri 30-Jan-15 14:57:37

Thank you for your replies. I guess it really is just a waiting game. I feel extremely sick after swimming so that's hopefully a good sign!
I think I ovulated around 6th January x

Teach3 Fri 30-Jan-15 15:45:10

I was told if they go up 66% in 48hrs it is considered normal (by a gynaecology practitioner). I imagine yours are no action because they went up more than this, by my calculations anyway! My levels went up by around 60% in 48hrs so they did a scan and all looks ok so far.. My dates are similar to yours and I am very anxious too xx

Flumpy2012 Fri 30-Jan-15 17:30:14

Thank you teach! I'm glad someone else is in the same boat. It's a terribly anxious time. I really want to enjoy this but it's just utterly nerve wracking.
Everything crossed for you x

Teach3 Fri 30-Jan-15 18:23:23

Thank you :-) xx
Wishing you all the best xx

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: