Talk

Advanced search

British Humanist Association advertises on buses: "There's probably no God."

(103 Posts)
morningpaper Tue 21-Oct-08 15:24:32

The complete slogan reads: "There's probably no God. Now stop worrying and enjoy your life."

I can't deny that I really dislike this approach. What are they trying to say exactly? Who are these people who are sitting around worrying about the possibility that God exists?

Perhaps they should cut to the chase and say: "There's probably no God. So stop running all the free toddler groups and feeding the poor."

morningpaper Tue 21-Oct-08 15:25:58

The Alpha Programme had a great campaign recently.

Except when I saw the posters, I honestly thought they said: "IS THIS SHIT?" What do you think?

MrsMattie Tue 21-Oct-08 15:28:26

I can't stand the whole Alpha thing and find it quite funny that the Humanists are 'fighting back' with a bit of propaganda themselves. They needn't have stooped to that level, though wink

Blu Tue 21-Oct-08 15:29:27

I agree it is a bizarre slogan.

I would prefer 'Many of us do not believe in a god...will the gentleman at the back ranting on about judgement day and reading bible tracts in a bombastic tone please sit down and let us ride out this damn traffic jam in peace!'

needmorecoffee Tue 21-Oct-08 15:29:30

why would they bother?
Athiesm is beciming a 'think my way or else' intolerant religion IMO

CatIsSleepy Tue 21-Oct-08 15:31:08

LOL @ 'probably'
they are hedging their bets there a bit aren't they

MrsMattie Tue 21-Oct-08 15:32:47

If only fundamentalist religious types would say 'You are probably going to hell if you don't do exactly what our God says'. Humanists are too bloody reasonable! grin

ChairmumMiaow Tue 21-Oct-08 15:33:12

IMO if you can advertise 'God' you should be able to advertise the opposite opinion.

While religious groups do good things, so do plenty of non-religious ones - so if someone was that way inclined, they'll find some way to help whether they believe in god or not!

I am a contented atheist and while I wouldn't bother trying to 'convert' believers, I can see that this is just another way to get an opinion across, so why not!

TheBlonde Tue 21-Oct-08 15:33:48

I like it grin

morningpaper Tue 21-Oct-08 15:35:39

I shall look forward to the atheist-run jumble sales for water relief, and the atheist-run soup kitchens, and the atheist-run ofsted outstanding primary schools, and of COURSE all the atheist-run toddler groups

I hope they all have LOTS of free time for volunteering for these Good Works

morningpaper Tue 21-Oct-08 15:37:12

The trouble is, if you ARE spending your whole life worrying about the God-Thing, then the "probably" isn't really going to reassure you, is it?

Kewcumber Tue 21-Oct-08 15:37:31

Blu - they probably didn;t have the budget for that line - needs an extra 3 feet of poster space.

MrsMattie Tue 21-Oct-08 15:38:33

That's a ridiculous thing to say@morningpaper. Religious groups are not responsible for all of the good in the world hmm. Just like they aren't responsible for all of the bad (just most of it!) grin

p.s. Around here we have loads of community jumble sales, non religious charities and NGOs, a fair few fantastic non-denominational state primaries and lots of lovely do-gooder comunity spiritied types who would rather chew off their right arm than talk about God. Dunno where you live!

Blu Tue 21-Oct-08 15:38:34

mp - what are you on about? There are LOADS of all those things....as well as ones organised by people who do it because of religion or do it and just happen to alo be religious!

It's just that the 'athiest' ones are lots of different secular, community or political groups!

filz Tue 21-Oct-08 15:40:05

I have never seen a religious slogan on a bus, where are they?

I have however, encoutered a lady who told me my son was the chosen one

cmotdibbler Tue 21-Oct-08 15:40:53

If required to specify a religion, I go with humanist (but its more complex than that). And I believe in living a good life every day, without thinking that there will be a life after death where you get your reward/punishment, just that you do your best in life because it's the right thing to do. Not because anyone is judging you. Not because a book/priest/minister/church says that you should. So life shouldn't be about worrying about whether the vicar thinks that you living together is a sin, but about loving your family, and doing things because it's how you and those you love would like to be treated. I think that's what they are trying to say with this campaign.

filz Tue 21-Oct-08 15:40:57

on a bus obviously, not randomly in the chinese takeaway or anything....

cestlavie Tue 21-Oct-08 15:42:13

And if you ever wanted evidence of the sheer absurdity and hypocrisy of much of organised religion then look no further than a little further down the article...

"Stephen Green of pressure group Christian Voice said... "People don't like being preached at. Sometimes it does them good, but they still don't like it."

Yes, that's right, the spokesperson of a Christian pressure group complaining about the adverts because they're preaching at people unnecessarily... words almost fail me.

notpregyet Tue 21-Oct-08 15:42:55

I like the idea of the humanist society having atheistic posters.

But i think this slogan is way off the mark.

The main problem i encounter as an atheist is people thinking it means i have no moral code.

I actually believe i have stronger morals than a lot of people who profess to be "christian" so the linking of atheism or humanism with hedostic or self-centred attitudes really bothers me.

MrsMattie Tue 21-Oct-08 15:42:58

I have been to two Humanist funerals and they were extremely moving. I love the philosophy, although I would never categorize myself as 'a Humanist'.

twentynine Tue 21-Oct-08 15:43:00

I donated to this campaign. I run a toddler group, fundraise and donate a lot on money to charity.

I can't get a state school place unless I agree to my kids being indoctrinated in a religion we don't practice; my NHS trust closed it's creche but is spending 30k pa providing priests to patients (what you thought they did that for free? hmm).

The strapline is dire but the message is not. There are folks out there who believe in rationalism and discussion and we are getting together to make our voices heard above the religious minority.

twentynine Tue 21-Oct-08 15:44:27

Oh and I run the local community centre and arts programme for youth - yet no god here!

MrsMattie Tue 21-Oct-08 15:44:40

notpregyet - I totally agree re: moral code.

morningpaper Tue 21-Oct-08 15:45:23

> 30k pa providing priests to patients

Yes that probably provides about 5 - some of whom may well be humanist ministers - why not sign up for the course and be one yourself?

They probably spend 10 times that on staples

Kewcumber Tue 21-Oct-08 15:45:34

how about this MP - I was a very involved treasurer (virtually a full tiem second job for 5 years) to a church of Englan charity proving hostel fro homeless women.

I am an atheist and they "let" me do it because they couldn't get anyone else to oput in the commitment I could hmm

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now