Talk

Advanced search

AIBU to not allow my daughters to get the bus to Dundee

(44 Posts)
iamarealmother Tue 28-Jul-15 17:39:25

Hi all, just wondering whether I'm doing the right thing here. My two DDs (one 17 and 14) want to get the bus from Glasgow to Dundee with their cousin (also 14) to go to the big swimming pool there. I've told them no as I'm just not comfortable with them going this far on their own (mainly the two 14 year olds - DD1 is moving out for uni in a month!) just want a few other peoples views as I do feel a bit bad, they won't otherwise be able to go as DH is busy all weekend! wine

Toffeelatteplease Tue 28-Jul-15 17:42:09

Sounds like a fantastic plan! Why ever not?

MythicalKings Tue 28-Jul-15 17:43:29

YABU. They will be fine.

wankerchief Tue 28-Jul-15 17:43:40

I think they should go. The 17 year old is practically an adult and she should be very capable of getting a bus alone

usualsuspect333 Tue 28-Jul-15 17:43:44

They are going with an adult. Yes I would let them go.

AgentProvocateur Tue 28-Jul-15 17:43:50

Of course you should let them! What do you think would happen in a bus going from glasgow to Dundee?

hellhasnofurylikeahungrywoman Tue 28-Jul-15 17:45:56

What is it about the excursion that makes you feel uncomfortable?

Yabvu, I think.

NerrSnerr Tue 28-Jul-15 17:48:31

They are going with a 17 year old. What do you think is going to happen to them?

Toffeelatteplease Tue 28-Jul-15 17:49:08

I was this age when I drove my two younger cousins hour and a half for a visit to a theme park for the day

Lj8893 Tue 28-Jul-15 17:49:20

A 17yr old is more than capable of supervising 2 14 yr olds. In fact I would even be inclined to say 2 14 yrs olds are more than capable of supervising themselves (although I have no idea how far Glasgow is from Dundee).

Lj8893 Tue 28-Jul-15 17:49:52

I have friends who were parents at 17!

Northernlurker Tue 28-Jul-15 17:51:01

If two 14 yr olds and a 17 yr old can't take care of themselves on public transport in a country they know well and where they speak the language then it's a sorry state of affairs. Fair play to them for wanting to catch the bus instead of asking for train fare. Let them go!

IHaveBrilloHair Tue 28-Jul-15 17:51:17

Really?
My 13yr old is currently in Stirling with her bf, she's been to Arbroath on her own, and we've been to Dundee and she's gone off with her friends, the only reason I went to Dundee is because I meet my friend and we have lunch.
The journey involves a train change at Glasgow and up to three hours each way.
YABVU.

Is there a new big swimming pool in Dundee now? I know there used to be one with flames and river Rapids etc, near the river, but I thought that had closed. confused

Northernlurker Tue 28-Jul-15 17:55:23

I've just had a quick look, I don't know which bus they plan to take but if it's the mega bus then it's very regular and takes between 1 1/2 hours and 2 1/2 hours. It sounds like a lovely adventure. It's not even as if they were going to the seaside where you might be worried about unsupervised swimming etc. If Glasgow is their native town I'm sure they can cope with whatever Dundee throws at them grin

ItsAllGoingToBeFine Tue 28-Jul-15 17:56:35

YABU, but I guess you know that now wink

Northernlurker Tue 28-Jul-15 17:57:34

It sounds like there's a new pool SDTG here Sounds quite cool actually. I might have to take a look at that when we are staying with inlaws in Perthshire next month

ItsAllGoingToBeFine Tue 28-Jul-15 17:57:58

If two 14 yr olds and a 17 yr old can't take care of themselves on public transport in a country they know well and where they speak the language then it's a sorry state of affairs.

A strong Dundee accent can be pretty incomprehensible until you get your ear in...

SetPhasersTaeMalkie Tue 28-Jul-15 17:59:32

The bus station is a quick walk away from the pool. They will have to cross only one road and they will be at the pool.

SerialBox Tue 28-Jul-15 17:59:43

I got the bus to Dundee from about the age of 13 I think. I would let them go they'll be fine.

AndThisIsTrue Tue 28-Jul-15 18:00:10

They will be fine, the swimming pool is pretty much across the road from the bus station so I doubt they would get lost of anything.

SetPhasersTaeMalkie Tue 28-Jul-15 18:00:55

And if they have their young Scot card they would get in at a reduced price.

MrsFrankRicard Tue 28-Jul-15 18:01:20

It's quite good but I preferred the old olympia. The new kiddies bit is good though.

OP - I would let them go, I went to dundee swimming with a few friends at a similar age (think we were all 14/15) on the train.

ginmakesitallok Tue 28-Jul-15 18:02:42

The olympia really isn't worth the trip from Glasgow to dundee. Pool is tiny. (Misses pointo of thread)

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now