Talk

Advanced search

So unsure and feeling rock bottom

(7 Posts)
Sowalk Tue 03-Mar-20 09:07:36

Hi all,

I am feeling so low and confused and thought perhaps sharing my story might help me. This is my first time posting so sorry if it's long.

I found out I was pregnant in the middle of Feb. My other half and I were so excited as we had only just started trying (we are both 30). Everything seemed to be fine. Then last Saturday I noticed some watery brown discharge when I wiped. I didn't get too concerned as I knew it happens and decided to watch it. Sunday I wiped and it had turned red. I went to hospital and was told I would have an early scan on the Wednesday. I continued to spot - when I wiped and some spots in a pad - but no pain apart from a dull ache in my lower abdomen that came and went occasionally.

Wednesday came and had an early scan. They could see the sac and yolk and put me at around 5 weeks (same as what I thought) however they could not detect a heartbeat as it had not developed that far. They said it was the right size and in the correct place. But they also said there was some blood near it in the uterus.

We met with the doctor who wouldn't really tell us anything he examined me and said it was old blood. But wouldn't even say if that was positive or not. Very evasive and said we had to come back in a week (tomorrow) for a second scan to see if there was a heartbeat then. He said it could be something to do with the placenta. I had a blood test and was told if the progesterone was high that was a good sign. If it was low it was a sign something was wrong. The next day I was told the progesterone was a good level (35?) But that my HCG was 11,000 which was higher than they would expect and could be a sign of a molar pregnancy and I would need a second blood test and that if the result sky rocketed that is a warning sign.

I did the thing I know you're not supposed to do and googled molar pregnancy and went spiralling downward thinking thd worst. After the second blood test I got the results and was told my HCG had gone from 11,000 to 13,000. I was then told it had not doubled as they would expect and THIS could be a sign of miscarriage.

So I am confused trying to keep myself together but sitting thinking the worst. I am still spotting when I wipe but it is visibly brown now though there are some sticky bits though I don't know if that's because it's old. I haven't had pain apart from the ache that comes and goes and no clots. But I am just thinking the worst. I'm not sure what to do.

Sorry this is so long but felt perhaps sharing it all would help ease some of the anxiety I am feeling. As well as all this our house move has fallen through and I've had someone smash up my car windscreen with something. So all in all life is kicking me when I'm down.

Thank you all for reading in advance x

OP’s posts: |
Sowalk Tue 03-Mar-20 09:30:13

I should add that after being told it could be a molar pregnancy I spoke to the doctor on Friday during my blood test. She said it could be. But there's a 1 in 700 chance and there's lots of other things that could be happening. For example twins or I just produce higher level of HCG. Which helped slightly but still left me confused...

OP’s posts: |
MargoGru Thu 05-Mar-20 14:00:18

Sorry you are going through all of this. How are things now? I had a molar pregnancy last year and am here if that turns out to be the case for you too. Good luck.

Birchwoods Fri 06-Mar-20 12:51:49

Hi @sowalk how are you doing? Any news? There are lots of reports of people who have had spotting and even heavy bleeding and gone on to have a healthy pregnancy but sadly that has never been the case for me and the first sign I've had of a MC (three times) has been an almost undetectable amount of very pale brown spotting. It may be best to prepare yourself for the worst but tentatively hope for the best. x

Sowalk Sun 08-Mar-20 15:05:58

Hi, thank you for your replies and sorry for the delayed response, life is so crazy right now.

We went for the scan on Wednesday. Sonographer could see the baby had grown. So instead of the sac and yolk there was a little tiny baby there. Said it was the right size and right amount of development. She said the blood has lessened which made it a lot less likely for a molar pregnancy, but there was still no heartbeat. She said as I was about 6 weeks that wasn't surprising. I have to go back again on Wednesday for a third scan and hopefully will hear a heartbeat. She seemed positive about it. Her words were "it seems to be resolving itself" she told me a lot of women have bleeds in the uterus in early pregnancy but not all actually bleed and that by 12 weeks the problem resolves itself.

I'm just holding back any excitement until wednesday and am crossing everything I hear a little heartbeat. I have classic symptoms such as nausea and sore breasts so I'm hoping that's a good sign. But trying to keep a level head as I don't want to be taken by surprise at the scan.

Thank you for your replies,

Sophie

OP’s posts: |
MargoGru Tue 10-Mar-20 12:38:00

Keeping everything crossed for you.

RubaiyatOfAnyone Tue 10-Mar-20 13:09:33

I have everything crossed for you. Fwiw, in my first pregnancy i had cramps at 5 weeks and scan showed egg sac, bright red bleeding and even clots at 5.6 and saw baby-shape but no heartbeat, and then heartbeat and everything fine at 6.1 (“baby” now 4yo). At this stage they are so small that a mm or day’s difference really does make all the difference.

Join the discussion

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.

Join Mumsnet

Already have a Mumsnet account? Log in