Talk

Advanced search

Falling HCG Levels

(12 Posts)
Missbakewell Mon 02-May-11 22:24:09

Hi There,

I just wanted to ask if anyone had falling hcg levels but no bleeding, cramping or any pains when told they were about to miscarry?

I went to my doctor last Wednesday thinking i was being completely paranoid as what little pregnancy symptoms i had seemed to have disappeared. I truly expected him to tell me i was being overly paranoid as I had a miscarriage in December and nothing more. To put my mind at rest he took my bloods to take a base level for my hcg which on Tuesday was 143000 and then he retested them on Thursday and they had fallen by 6 thousand to 136000.

My doctor bascially told me that there was little hope and that I will miscarry. He has booked me in for an ultrasound this Friday (I am going to try and get a cancelation before that) and both my partner and I have been completely devastated. However, I have had absolutely no symptoms of either pregnancy or miscarriage. I have still not bled or spotted or had any cramps as from the way the doctor spoke he expected it to happen to me at the weekend.. Is this usual? When I miscarried before I was pretty early on at five weeks and that happened so suddenly that It was over before i could even comprehend the extent of what was happening, but this is like slow mental torture. I will be 10 weeks on Friday.

crochetcircle Mon 02-May-11 23:05:41

So sorry you are going through this. I don't have an answer for you but I would definitely seek a second professionals opinion, perhaps at you nearest early pregnancy unit?

I though hcg levels peaked around 10-12 weeks and then decreased, so your results might be normal? I don't want to give you false hope, but not having bleeding or cramps is surely a good sign.

I hope someone with a more definitive answer comes along soon.

Hugs xxx

Missbakewell Mon 02-May-11 23:27:55

Thanks crochetcircle.
I have an appointment at the early pregnancy unit on Friday as they said it was the soonest they could give me due to the NHS practically shutting down because of the holiday weekend. My surgery is open again tomorrow so I am going to phone first thing and ask them for the first available cancellation as I think the waiting and not knowing is seriously doing my head in. I flit from optimistically hoping to sobbing my heart out. Sometimes you wonder what planet doctors are on when they tell you to try not to get stressed out when in one phone call they turn your life upside down.

xxx

shobbs Tue 03-May-11 20:55:31

hi just wanted to leave a comment, i recently had a miscarriage about 2 weeks ago.

i already have a 2yr old and as soon as i found out started to get really excited , i went to the doctors etc and found my hgc levels were reducing in number and had what they call a missed miscarraige where the pregnancy has ended but you have no bleeding/cramps etc.

i was told that from 12 weeks ur hgc levels will reduce as the placenta takes over (a friend of mine even took a pregnancy test at 5 months which came back negative, which was silly)

it could be that the placenta is taking over etc, i really hope you have a positive outcome unlike me

fingers crossed for you

Missbakewell Wed 04-May-11 13:35:06

I am so sorry for your loss Shobbs.
I am preparing myself to expect the worse as I think If I get my hopes up then I will be crushed all over again.
I got my appointment moved to tomorrow morning for my ultrasound and have just basically tried to prepare myself for bad news... I know that sounds really really negative but I had a miscarriage in December and that was so unexpected that it completely floored me that I think (in my head anyway) that if i at least prepare this time then I will cope better.
My partner works away and I will be on my own until Friday night when he can get home so I guess I am just trying to be too practical.. although my shopping list last night was a bit random.. catfood, sanitary towels, pain killers, bakewell tarts and two dvd box sets of tudors???!! I don't even really remember putting them in my basket.

crochetcircle Wed 04-May-11 22:23:37

Really good luck for tomorrow. I will be thinking of you. Fingers crossed everything is ok and you get some answers.

shobbs Wed 04-May-11 23:19:18

good luck for tomorrow, ill be thinking of you

Missbakewell Thu 05-May-11 14:22:46

OMG! OMG! They found a heartbeat! I am so so shocked and stunned. I had totally prepared myself for the worst news.
They seemed to be hinting that it had perhaps been twins but there is defininately one heartbeat there and one little wriggly baby.
My blood pressure is too high so I have been told to relax and get plenty of rest and i will get scanned again at the end of the month.
Thank you girls for all your support, miracles do happen afterall xxxxx

shobbs Thu 05-May-11 17:54:57

Congratulations on ur news, do they think I'll bleed if they think it was twins x

crochetcircle Thu 05-May-11 19:21:50

Amazing news, I'm so pleased for you. Wriggly baby! Lovely!

Missbakewell Fri 06-May-11 20:08:32

Thank you so much ladies! I am still in a state of shock. I can't stop looking at my little bean in my picture.
Shobbs, I am not sure if there were twins or not. When I was in the early pregnancy place and was talking to the midwife she seemed shocked that i had been referred by the doctor and when i told her what he had said. She said that even altho my levels had dropped quite significantly in a day that they were still really high and that she wouldn't be surprised if there had been more than one in there. She then sent me for the ultrasound and she was right.. there little bean was dancing on the screen!

paigeleeforever182 Tue 14-Mar-17 04:01:34

Hi, I'm so glad to hear you had positive news! I'm kinda Been going through the same thing recently. I'm 6 weeks along, and have had real bad pain in my right side and up through my shoulder, but no bleeding or actual stomach pains. I went to the ER and they did detect a uti, so might be the reason for my pain. But after having multiple blood tests and increased hcg levels, they said that my hcg had dropped from 450 to 330. They also did an ultrasound and said they didn't see anything, but that it might be too early. Doctor seemed pretty positive it's gonna be a miscarriage. Since then, I've had no pain, just very very light spotting only when I wipe (but not every time) I'm so worried, and praying to god for a miracle! Has anyone else Had experiences like this that turned out to be a successful pregnancy? Need some opinions! I go in Wednesday for repeat blood test and ultasound to be sure!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now