Advertisement

loader

Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns do consult your GP.

Eyes, menopause. HRT

(25 Posts)
Winniethepooer Thu 26-Oct-17 09:26:41

I have Hypothyroidism. As a result i have very dry eyes. My eyes are incredibly dry, sore & red. All the skin around my eyes is flaking off. I use drops 6 times a day as recommended by my optician.

Its got much worse lately. My optician & GP say its due to tbe fact I'm perimenopausal.

I started Femoston 1/10 a couple of weeks ago. So far I haven't noticed any changes in my symptons.
Would HRT help with my eyes?
Do i need to wait 3 months before requesting an increased dose of HRT?

I'm 42.

PaintingByNumbers Thu 26-Oct-17 09:28:32

Is your hypothyroidism under control? Tsh under 1? Symptomless? T4 ,high in the range?

Winniethepooer Thu 26-Oct-17 09:56:40

Yes.

Thyroid very well managed. TSH 2.

I presumed my symptoms were due to Hypothyroidism so been back to the GP 3 times. Menopause & Hypothyroidism feel very similar. sad

Eventually my FSH levels were checked. They were 126.

PaintingByNumbers Thu 26-Oct-17 10:02:21

Tsh 2 with symptoms sounds badly managed. Why wont they manage your tsh properly?

PaintingByNumbers Thu 26-Oct-17 10:03:41

Do you feel worse or something when your tsh is properly managed?

Winniethepooer Thu 26-Oct-17 10:08:41

What should my TSH be. My GP told me 2 was very good!confused

PaintingByNumbers Thu 26-Oct-17 10:10:53

I'm not saying some of it is or isnt menopause, but unless you are usually symptomless with a rubbish tsh of 2, i'd be sorting that out as well. Mine has to be completely suppressed and even then my t4 and t3 are not great.

PaintingByNumbers Thu 26-Oct-17 10:11:17

2 is pretty shit not good, for most people anyway

Winniethepooer Thu 26-Oct-17 10:11:18

I had no symptons at all until 6 months ago. I was diagnosed over 4 years ago & have taken 100 mg of levothyroxine for 2.5 years.

Winniethepooer Thu 26-Oct-17 10:11:54

What should my TSH be?

PaintingByNumbers Thu 26-Oct-17 10:13:48

You might just need a small increase in dose, maybe 125/100 alternate days. try getting your tsh below 1 and see if it helps. So are the dry eyes a new symptom? Mine were like that from the start until my hypothyroidism was properly treated.

StatueInTheSky Thu 26-Oct-17 10:16:44

ask the GP how it can be Very Good if you still feel like shit?

my tsh is 0.000000000000000000 or something a little less low, I was prescribed 150 thyroxine, but still felt shitty after about eight months so I started taking another 50 within a couple of weeks I was back to "normal"
Over the years I occasionally have a minor run in with the surgery about my tsh, and we back and forth for a bit, but aside from that I have not one iota of any symptoms that suggest I am over medicated, so the consensus is that I carry on with my 200thyroxine.

dry eyes....there's a good selection of eye drops/gels so maybe try a few others or add in a gel/thicker/longer lasting drop for night time

Winniethepooer Thu 26-Oct-17 10:18:07

Yes tbe eyes are a new sympton.

My GP won't alter my levothyroxine as I'm within 'normal' range.

Winniethepooer Thu 26-Oct-17 10:22:02

Tried lots of eye drop brands & asked optican for recommendations too. If they are too thick my vision becomes blurry. So have increased use rather than consistency.

I presumed a TSH of 2 was good as that is what i have read & been told... clearly not!

Winniethepooer Thu 26-Oct-17 10:32:15

I'm presuming i feel like 'shit' due to the menopause...

Where do i go from here?

PollyPerky Thu 26-Oct-17 10:37:23

was your FSH tested on the right days of the month? Ought to be between days 2-5 ( so during a period). That FSH would be classed as post menopause, but tests are unreliable and you really need 2 , 2 months apart.

You should ask your GP for a gynae/ menopause specialist referral because at 42 this would be classed as early menopause and HRT ought to be used even if you are without symptoms, to protect bone and heart health.

Winniethepooer Thu 26-Oct-17 10:51:07

No it wasn't day 3. I haven't had a,period since August.
I'm on HRT Femoston 1/10.
Not sure if there would be any point in a referal?

Winniethepooer Thu 26-Oct-17 11:18:08

I'm actually quite concerned I've started HRT after just 1 blood test & 2 missed periods (1 in September & 1 May). My periods were light but always have been.

As for hot flushes, not really but started to feel too hot if stressed or rushing around.

Can a women go thupugh the menopause in just a few months with very few symptons?

PaintingByNumbers Thu 26-Oct-17 11:58:45

Honestly, your healthcare sounds shit, sorry sad

PollyPerky Thu 26-Oct-17 12:16:54

You don't need blood tests before starting HRT at all. If you have symptoms then you can use HRT. You may well need a higher dose. HOWEVER there is some evidence that HRT may actually cause dry eyes. Don't ask me how! There are mixed reports.

You also won't see any change in how you feel in 2 weeks! Give it at least 2 months then maybe ask for Femoston 2mgs?

Winniethepooer Thu 26-Oct-17 13:07:54

Polly i misunderstood I thought as I'm under 45 i did need blood tests.
I go back in January so will give it time, i didn't expect HRT to work in just weeks but read some,posts on MN where people report feeling an improvement in symptons very quickly.
Realistically i will try it for another couple of months & see how I feel.
The GP told me it takes about 3 months to see the full benefits.

Painting sadly no money means limited choices regarding the healthcare i can access. Thanks for your 'advice'.

PaintingByNumbers Thu 26-Oct-17 13:49:14

Nonsense. I doubt many of us on here are using private healthcare. Some people change gp surgery, some see a different gp, some see the same gp but go armed with advice. At the library you can get a very simple book, part of a series by the BMA, understanding thyroid disorders, by anthony toft, that covers the fact that many people need their tsh suppressed. You could take that in to your gp. Or literally just ask to increase your dose (unclear if you have yet?). I just increase my dose then tell them, works for me. Money is not necessary for educated choices and assertiveness.

Winniethepooer Thu 26-Oct-17 14:05:45

I've seen 4 GPs. In 7 months. I have had my thyroid levels checked 4 times in 12 months. I have asked for my medication to be altered, changed & a referal to an endocrinologist. Each request jas been refused by all 4 GPs.

I have described my symptons at each consultation.

Earlier this month i was diagnosed as being 'menopausal'.

My levels mid range of the NHS guidelines
I am prescribed 100 mg tablets of levothyroxine

Would you suggest i double my levothyroxine ? thlbiscuit

Do you mean to be so rude PaintingByNumbers?

Possibly you have a much better understanding of thyroid disorders then i do but i did not post asking for advice on Hypothyroidism.
I was asking for advice on HRT, menopause & my eyes, as the thread title says...

PollyPerky Thu 26-Oct-17 17:29:19

Polly i misunderstood I thought as I'm under 45 i did need blood tests.

It's not mandatory. If you have erratic periods AND other tests have ruled things out, then an FSH test isn't essential, though it can help. It's still not always that reliable though if cycles are erratic. But from what you have said you have only missed one period anyway.

I am no expert on thyroid issues but I do know that lack of periods and dry eyes can be caused by thyroid issues (I think) too.

You say you have seen 4 GPs who have all ruled out a referral. It's your right to have a 2nd opinion. You need to ask again. I don't know anything about thyroid levels but if one poster here is saying your levels are low, is she right? Is there an online support group for thyroid issues? Or have you googled? Have you posted this in General Health so you might get more replies about thyroid?

As I said, dry eyes can be associated with menopause, but there is conflicting research which shows in some women HRT makes dry eyes worse and in other women, they improve.

I'd give it 8 weeks at least before you ask for a higher dose. It often helps flushes etc in days but reaching other organs and sites in the body can take weeks - it's not like a pain killer which works in hours. HRT has to gradually reverse some changes that are caused by lower estrogen. For example- an extreme example- bone density is only measured after a minimum of 1 year on HRT because the changes are so slow.

Emerald13 Thu 26-Oct-17 20:35:30

Hi Winnie! I think that your body suffers from estrogen deprivation for a long time ago. I had dry eyes too and I have no hypothyroidism. I guess that your dose is too low cause we are very young and the estrogen receptors to our bodies are many. My Fsh was 34 and I didn't miss a period, I had light periods too. Your Fsh is a sign that your ovaries were very stressed to produce estrogen and your body need more estrogen. I think thats maybe is better for you to ask for a higher dose. I took 2 mg and I felt better after a couple of days. My gyn also said that if my symptoms remain, I should try 2 pills a day, 4mg! just for a few days. Take care! smile

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now