Advertisement

loader

Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns do consult your GP.

Feeling hot all the time

(20 Posts)
ilovepesto Sat 25-Jun-11 21:37:13

I've just turned 40, my periods, which were always regular as clockwork have become erratic, sometimes lasting for up to ten days and sometimes bleeding in between periods. I also feel hot all the time, a bit of sweating but not profuse. It feels at it's worst first thing in the morning. For the first time in my life I'm also on anti-depressants. I'm not sure I feel depressed, perhaps more stressed out and very very tearful. My doctor tells me I'm too young to be menopausal (or perimenopausal - haven't got my head round it all yet). It's the heat thing that's bothering me the most. Sometimes I feel as if I'm burning up. I'd love some advice from those who have experienced peri-menopause please? smile

catonlap Sun 26-Jun-11 09:33:33

Well you are younger than 'average' for menopause but it is certainly not unheard of at 40. Have you looked into other possible causes though? A thyroid disorder for example can affect your menstrual cycle and how hot/cold you feel.

strawberryjelly Sun 26-Jun-11 16:31:08

Please, please go back to your Gp and pretty much insist on blood tests for menopause and if they won't ask for a referral to a gynae- pay privately if you have to/can afford to.

Everyone is different. I had no symptoms until my periods stopped at almost 54 then had hot flushes and insomnia- am now on HRT.

Average age of meno is 52 so you are having- if you are- a premature meno ( under 45.)

Thiswww.studd.co.uk/depression.php is very useful reading.

also www.menopausematters.co.uk

don't just ignore- most GPs are pretty clueless over meno- the fact you were sent away like this shows that- they should at least have offered you blood tests.

there could be other reasons- a virus, thyroid etc.

ilovepesto Sun 26-Jun-11 18:26:25

hi, I've had my bloods done and do have a history of hyperthyroid, but my thyroid was fine when I had it checked. I do think it's the beginning of the next cycle of my life. I guess I should just leave it as long as I can (as one doctor said to me) before I take any action.

strawberryjelly Mon 27-Jun-11 08:53:12

that's not exactly the right course of action.

IF you have a premature menopause and your periods stop before you are 45, then it's better for your long term health to take HRT.

Also, if you are oestrogen deficient you could need HRt instead of ADs- did you read the link to Prof Studd's pages on depression and hormones?

ilovepesto Mon 27-Jun-11 21:42:38

Hi Strawberry, yes, I did read it but only just understand the significance of HRT having read your latest thread (it was like a lightbulb moment!) grin

My periods are all over the place at times and then at others they don't seem too bad, for example this month my period was just fine (heavy and for around 7 days - I used to be a 3 day period girl - every 28 days) but the past couple of months before this I had a period for 10 days then another about 14 days later, it's all a bit erratic. My tearfulness was the worst part, I would cry constantly (I'm less tearful now I suspect because of the AD's), my memory and concentration also seems to have gone, but I put this down to being stressed and getting older. My memory has also improved slightly since being on the AD's, although I do feel I'm at the beginnings of dementia too - I'm just joking (a little bit anyway). Thanks Strawberry, I'll do a little more research.

strawberryjelly Mon 27-Jun-11 22:24:03

TBH you don't sound depressed you sound hormonal!

Given the combination of odd cycles and tearfulness it's classic peri meno.

i'd really suggest you go back to drs and ditch the ADs slowly.

And you are notold re.memory etc- you are 40!

yummy80 Thu 07-Jul-11 15:11:44

Yes do back to gp. I am 42 and I have been having errattic periods for a year or so. Now they have just stopped and I have bee having hot moments. Also insomnia and feeling tearful. (recent bereavement in family so could be down to that too)
Had hormone levels checked and fsh is raised so unless I have a period soon I may have to have that hrt discussion.

ilovepesto Mon 08-Aug-11 21:28:18

I decided to have menopause specific blood tests (you guys may know more about it than me). I'm bleeding every couple of weeks now and quite heavily. I'm not sexually active and haven't been for years so I know for sure I don't have any STD's. I did have some checks though just incase it was bacterial but everything came back clear. The doctors do now seem to be taking me seriously. I can't get my head round why I'm bleeding all the time rather than bleeding less or is this too simplistic? I get mixed messages from the internet.

ameliagrey Tue 09-Aug-11 13:55:15

It's quite normal to bleed more often. At one stage my cycles went down to every 17-18 days.
Some people even get slight spotting constantly.

The usual treatment is to give you progesterone tablets.

bettiboo Tue 09-Aug-11 21:37:27

Really? Progesterone tablets? I'll google.

ameliagrey Wed 10-Aug-11 20:17:56

Yes really.

A friend of mine had constant bleeding as part of her meno and was put on these pills- very much like the mini pill.

AngryFeet Wed 10-Aug-11 20:38:54

This is very interesting to me too. I am 32 (nearly 33) and have been having the same issues. For the last 2 years my periods have been erratic and I have always been very regular. I have also been feeling very hot recently - skin feels hot to touch and I just feel hot and bothered and not on particularly hot days. I have had anxiety for a while anyway but have been struggling with sleep and having a strange electric shock feeling in my head as I try to drift off.

GP says I have been anxious so that must be the problem but I am not anxious really at the mo and have suffered from that for 10 years anyway.

32 is very young for it though. Thyroid also ok here.

AngryFeet Wed 10-Aug-11 20:39:31

Oh yes my cycles have been from 26 days down to 16 days (have had a few 16 day ones recently.

AngryFeet Wed 10-Aug-11 20:49:05

Interesting the electric shock thing is a symptom!

www.34-menopause-symptoms.com/#hotflashes

I also have the tiredness, bloat, digestive problems, dizziness, increase in allergies (was allergic to hair dye recently and I am NEVER allergic to things), bouts of rapid heart beat and tingling extremities.

Best take a print out of that link to my GP!

cheapskatemum Wed 10-Aug-11 22:09:29

I recently saw my GP about menopause & he was pretty useless, but one thing he did say was that red clover was a better homeopathic remedy than black cochosh or agnus castus, because it caused fewer problems with other medications (forget the posh term for this). I bought red clover and it has been amazing! Particularly for hot flushes, though I think it has helped my tearfulness and irritability too. I have gone from 10-12 hot flushes a day and 3-4 at night, to just one or 2 during the day and only the odd one some nights, within a week!

ilovepesto Sat 03-Sep-11 09:25:32

Hi all, well, been to the doctors again today following blood test results and as I suspected, I'm menopausal. GP states the blood test results indicate I'm post menopausal which I don't understand. I thought periods had to stop before that diagnosis was made - I had a look at the results just to make sure it said post menopausal and they DID!!! Does anyone know what this means? Also, I'm hypothyroid - I used to be hyperthyoid. The doc has booked me in for further blood tests to check my pituitary glands and something else that I can't remember. I honestly can't believe it - I'm only 40, I know it's not young but I definitely didn't expect to be going through the menopause at the stage in my life. shock

kittyispretty Sat 03-Sep-11 15:13:05

thank you Strawberry jelly for the link to john studd.I've been on AD off and on for years,had hysterectomy v v young (30) and was never tested for hormone levels or ought!.Thought i was going mad earlier this year,head in freezer,summer duvet last winter when we were up to our eyeballs in snow outside.GP again suggested the old AD's,I said could it be Menopause,was tested and am now on elleste solo and feel tons better.Was scared tho about side effects,but,having read the John Studd article boy those Antidepressents are scary.Would ideally be able to take something herbal,red clover sounds a possibility,as am on tons of drugs for my other numerous ailments(old decrepit hag!).Am having a bad day today and you have helped me tons.Its great to be able to come on hear and find help advice and support

choux Sun 04-Sep-11 21:49:01

ilovepesto - an FSH level greater than 35 indicates premature menopause regardless of if you are still getting periods. Below is an extract from this website:
http://www.earlymenopause.com/tests.htm

FSH levels above 10 to 12 mlu/ml indicate that your ovaries are starting to fail. In other words, this means that you are in perimenopause -- the beginning stages of menopause when you notice physical symptoms, but before you have stopped having a period for a year, or have "diminished ovarian reserve"
Higher FSH levels -- levels about 30 to 40 or above -- are usually taken to signal menopause or ovarian failure. You may even be getting periods with your FSH levels this high, but it still is a sign that your body isn't producing enough estrogen to maintain regular ovarian function.
Keep in mind that you may end up with FSH levels that are well in the post-menopausal range, but still be getting a period. This is one of the things that differentiates premature menopause or premature ovarian failure from "regular" menopause (i.e. menopause that occurs to older women after a full year without a period). Yet again, this hammers home the unfortunate fact that you may indeed be in premature menopause even if you're having periods. Once your FSH levels have reached a certain height for a period of time, it's highly unlikely that they'll drop back to premenopausal levels.

In my own experience my FSH has been measured at 99 but I was still having semi regular periods at that time with cycles ranging from 32 to 99 days. 4 months ago I started taking HRT and I do feel more positive about things now. I don't think I was suffering from depression but I was definitely not feeling my usual self over the last 18 months or so. Additionally oestrogen - which is found in HRT - is crucial to protect your bones if you are having an early menopause. Your doctors should be recommending you take it until you are 50 or so.

ilovepesto Mon 05-Sep-11 21:56:55

Choux, advance warning I'm soooooo tired, apologies if I don't make sense. Thanks so much for that really informative post. NOW it makes sense. I'll arrange to see a different doctor, as I said earlier I felt very unconvinced by his knowledge - I don't think he knew what he as talking about. I think my FSH was 68 but can't really remember. I honestly don't feel too bad and I'm really anxious about taking HRT, you hear so many negative things about it. I'm hoping I can take something else to help me with my bones, not sure what yet, but have read a few items online. I will research further. I'm off to sleep soon. Thanks so much for your post, I feel much better informed.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now