Talk

Advanced search

Just been told I will prob be moving to Florida next year.. How does this work with dh and work?

(12 Posts)
landwhale Fri 14-Nov-14 23:31:50

Evening all.

It has been a possibility that we would be moving for about a year now, but a very slim chance. I have just been told tonight that it's virtually 100% happening now and will be moving in next 6-12mo this. My parents will be moving too (same company) and we will probably rent a large 5 bed between us as my income wouldn't cover a decent family home in the area.

Anyhow... what are the rules/laws Etc about my dh working? He has next to no qualifications but does have skills In catering. Also have 2 Dc's who will be 5&3 at the time.

I literally know nothing about moving to another country and laws etc with regard to work. (I assume I would be made an American citizen by my employer- I know that's the case with my dad anyway)

Sorry for the very haphazard, rambly post. On my phone so probably loads of typos.

Head is jumbled tonight. Half excited, half terrified at the thought of leaving my lovely il's and friends..

Any advice/info greatly welcomed grin thank you smile

arianwen81 Sat 15-Nov-14 01:36:54

I don't know a massive amount about it, but I doubt you'll be given US citizenship just like that. I think you are thinking more of the Green Card which is the permission to work.
Do you actually think you could live with your parents in the same house?

Are you being moved on a "local package" or an expat deal. Expat deals should include a housing allowance, and as it is the US definitely definitely check the medical cover for the whole family.
Will you be using State schools? Your kids will be looking at K (or pre-K?)

Canyouforgiveher Sat 15-Nov-14 01:56:46

If your company is requiring you to move then they will have to sort out the visas etc. There is no way you will get american citizenship (nor your dad either I suspect) but you will get a visa to work. A green card will give you the ability to work anywhere but that is hard to get. most likely you will have a visa to work for your company in that particular job. things to look out for:

Relocation package - what are they offering you.

Medical and dental insurance. There is no NHS in USA. Employers usually provide subsidised health insurance. Look at the package very very carefully. Figure out what premiums you will be paying, what the co-pays are, what the deductible is, what is covered

Schools. School district matters. it is very easy to see which school your children are eligible to go to depending on location. Do not rent a house unless you have researched the schools- easy to do on line

DH working. He will have no visa to work unless you can get a hardship visa (you don't earn enough to support the family without his help). then depending on your visa type you might be able to get one for him. Plenty of casual unskilled jobs in Florida - plenty of competition for them too.

Going back. If you are fired or let go or made redundant most likely you will be unable to work in any other job because your visa will be tied to your company. Ask what they will do to repatriate you if that happens

401K and social security. You will be out of whatever state pension scheme the UK runs. How will you make up. Does your employer run a 401K.

You should google as much as you can about moving to US before making a final decision. Only you can decide if you could live with your parents. I couldn't have done it much as I love them but it is up to you.

Of all of these things, health insurance and school districts are the top priorities imo.

AlpacaMyBags Sat 15-Nov-14 01:58:02

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

landwhale Sat 15-Nov-14 07:25:54

Thank you everyone for responding.

My dad has been working there for 50% of his time for last few years and I think they did say American citizenship would be the best for him.
So I guess I would get a working visa.

Have been told that full health and dental will be covered for the four of us by the company but will look into this further.

I can't remember if I said in my first post that this is likely to be for two years only at the moment (so will rent out our uk home) so we were considering dh and dm home schooling kids in this time then returning to uk education when we come back.

I think we would be fine living with my parents- they're very good for giving us space Etc and both dh and I are very close to them.

The whole thing is very very daunting..! I'm only 23 - I've done nothing like this before..!

landwhale Sat 15-Nov-14 07:27:05

One more question!- if dh were to become self employed what would he 'need' then? Is it still a working visa? (Obviously then the kids wouldn't be home schooled..!)

AlpacaMyBags Sat 15-Nov-14 11:34:33

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

bryonyelf Sun 16-Nov-14 16:29:09

By the sounds of it you need to get some specialist advice. I have friends in Texas. My firmed isn't allowed to work and that is3 years down the line. It is her husband who has permission to work.

HelloLA Wed 19-Nov-14 20:13:29

I think you need to put the brakes on and get your employer to spell out, very precisely, what's happening. It all sounds incredibly vague and badly managed at the moment. Lots of misconceptions (especially about things like citizenship, both for you and your father).

Don't get messed around by the company. America is a great place, but the immigration procedure is very tough. Healthcare is a huge consideration. You should be getting a decent relocation package, especially as you're moving your family. It's worrying that your pay won't cover renting a family home.

HelloLA Wed 19-Nov-14 20:14:55

Meant to add: in addition to this board, the USA section of BritishExpats.com is great for visa info.

Nolim Tue 06-Jan-15 08:11:14

Agree with the posts above. You need to have long conversation with your immigration lawyer. And don't assume that everyting will run smoothly, immigration is complicated everywhere.

CLJ52 Tue 06-Jan-15 08:16:25

No useful info to add, just wanted to say congratulations! This will be a great experience and well done to you on doing this at such a young age.

The fact it's only for 2 years - which will fly by - makes it a less risky move than if it was open ended.

Have a great time!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now