Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any legal concerns we suggest you consult a solicitor.

EEA experienced Immigration lawyer

(11 Posts)
Lico Thu 02-Feb-17 10:19:06

Hello,
It would be great if somebody could recommend a very good experienced EEA immigration lawyer who is used to dealing with EEA UK residents married to British citizens with British children. It is ok to send me a private message.
Thank you very much

LauraMipsum Sat 04-Feb-17 20:45:50

Do you still need recommendations Lico?

Lico Sat 04-Feb-17 22:13:36

Yes, this would be great, thank you.

JetJungle Sun 05-Feb-17 22:25:44

I am in desperate need of this too.
If anyone has any recommendations please post or PM me too..... I'd be ever so grateful.

EyeStye Mon 06-Feb-17 20:51:29

What area of the country? Can recommend in Lodnon

LauraMipsum Mon 06-Feb-17 21:38:50

Most will take clients from around the country with no need to go in person, as long as you are able to email them a copy of your ID and proof of address for regulatory compliance.

Lico Tue 07-Feb-17 09:19:41

Jet: I am trying a new lawyer on Monday. All I can say , read as much as possible about EEA citizens and exercising their treaty rights (the piece of paper is not legally required but might be advisable just in case it gets nasty). Some lawyers have more experienced with non EEA which can be lead to wrong advice.
They normally ask for ID, proof of address et.. It is to check that you are not a money launderer.

JetJungle Tue 14-Feb-17 12:01:04

@Lico how did you get on yesterday?

Lico Tue 14-Feb-17 13:24:27

Very well.
In fact he was a barrister and made the point that many solicitors are not experienced with EEA (never needed to be before Brexit) and can frighten EU nationals unnecessarily. The 5 year period is for administrative purposes and convenience for documents and should be submitted with a life /work history. You can do it yourself or a good lawyer should do the covering letter with many documents to support the life history. The 5 year is not the only thing for long term residents with a life so should not be an issue . You can email me if you want. His words were, 'the home office are a pain but not gits!

GreenGoblin0 Tue 14-Feb-17 17:49:44

**The 5 year period is for administrative purposes and convenience for documents and should be submitted with a life /work history

The 5 year is not the only thing for long term residents with a life so should not be an issue .**

I'm an immigration advisor...not really sure what you mean by either of these sentences.

Lico Tue 14-Feb-17 18:14:47

For long term residents, there should be the obligatory 5 year with all the evidence required together with a separate letter explaining life and work history to explain situation when evidence can be patchy. Who has kept bank statements from the 1970's?

For instance , for someone who has arrived say in 1972, circumstances will be slightly different. As long as you can show that you exercised your treaty rights for a chosen 5 years together with a covering letter explaining what you did since arrival work, family etc and some sort of evidence, there will be no problem.
Dealt with solicitors before. I have now met with an immigration barrister who will take over.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now