Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any legal concerns we suggest you consult a solicitor.

serving documents by post

(5 Posts)
intothelakes Mon 22-Oct-12 23:03:30

i've been ordered by the court to serve documents for a family court matter by a certain date. I will be posting them to my ex. Is the deadline the court gave me the latest I can post them or the date they must be received by? Thanks.

izzyizin Tue 23-Oct-12 00:45:14

The date given is usually the date by which the papers/documents must be received.

As you'll be sending them by recorded delivery mail you can pay a little extra to ensure the envelope/package is delivered by a certain date.

MOSagain Tue 23-Oct-12 15:23:29

Yes, its the date that they must be served on (received by) the other side and filed at the Court

Collaborate Tue 23-Oct-12 15:33:59

Look at rule 6.34 of the Family Procedure Rules 2010, which tells you when it is assumed to have arrived.

intothelakes Tue 23-Oct-12 19:37:39

thank you. Looks like it is assumed to be served 2 working days after its been posted 1st class.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now