Talk

Advanced search

29 with FSH of 42

(51 Posts)
LOZXO11 Thu 13-Dec-18 10:21:50

Hi,

I am quite scared about what's going on with my hormones.

I stopped the pill last year and had more or less regular periods since (maybe some shorter/longer ones, or a week early/late.)

However, they stopped suddenly 3 months ago, and I've just had test results showing high FSH (42), high LH (130) and slightly elevated prolactin. The one that's scaring me is the FSH as I'm worried it means I'm infertile.

My periods stopped for a year when I was a teenager due to weight loss, and I'm worried this has damaged my follicles.

I'm going for a scan on Sunday but not sure I'll get any feedback right away from the radiographer.

Can anyone help?

79andnotout Thu 13-Dec-18 11:26:37

HI @LOZXO11 - is it an ultrasound they are doing? What are they looking for?

Your FSH levels are quite high but they are not the best indicator of what is going on with your ovarian reserve. If they are looking at your antral follicle count with ultrasound on sunday then that will tell you what your reserve is like. Try not to panic before then. Good luck!

LOZXO11 Thu 13-Dec-18 12:00:54

@79andnotout

Thank you for your reply – the ultrasound was arranged before those test results were back so I think it’s just a full check of the area – I hope in that case it means they will do the check you mentioned?

I’m just so scared because I’ve spent hours trying to find anything that suggests high FSH means anything other than low egg count or poor eggs. Trying my best not to worry but I already have bad anxiety and it’s really hard.

physicskate Thu 13-Dec-18 13:18:53

High fsh taken on a random cycle day are not indicative or contra-indicative of anything. It is only a meaningful result of taken cd2-5.

79andnotout Thu 13-Dec-18 13:18:59

What units are those values @LOZXO11? Have you had any menopausal symptoms?

What day of your cycle were the tests taken?

What day of your cycle will you be at the ultrasound?

Are you in the UK? Different countries use different units.

The sonographer should definitely be able to tell you if there are any follicles visible.

hoping2018 Thu 13-Dec-18 13:58:13

Hi @LOZXO11, am FSH at that level doesn't sound great but your LH is very high too so I wonder if you need it doing on the correct cycle day to get a proper idea?

If it helps my fsh was raised (but only 12) on the correct cycle day but when we went for ivf (due to husband reasons) we still got 20 and 22 eggs so fsh alone isn't a great marker of ovarian reserve. You need an AMH and AFC done by the fertility clinic (and FSH done on the right day!)

So don't panic - it's early days and you've only got one tiny piece of information so far that might not be accurate!

Good luck

79andnotout Thu 13-Dec-18 14:08:37

@hoping2018 - that's good to hear. My FSH is also 12, done at the correct time, but I was also told it was nothing to worry about. Do you mind me asking what your AMH was? Mine was 10. I'm hoping to start fertility treatment in a few months if still no luck naturally.

LOZXO11 Thu 13-Dec-18 14:19:03

@79andnotout

The first day of my last period was 15th September, so it’s been 90 days now – the ultrasound will be in 3 days’ time.
I’m in the UK, so it’s 42 U/L and according to the the results, it should be between 1 and 21 maximum for fertile women, then 25 and over during the menopause.

I will ask the sonographer if they can tell me if they see follicles, I really would like to know!

hoping2018 Thu 13-Dec-18 14:19:14

Hi @79andnotout, my AMH was 8.3, can't recall my AFC but the consultant said it was "reassuringly good" in his letter.

They gave me a high dose of menopur but were still surprised by how many eggs I got - I asked them why I got so many and they were vague and said AMH and FSH aren't really that accurate. Young age is most important and only going through IVF will really tell you what your ovarian reserve is like.

Currently 33/40 with two in the freezer x

physicskate Thu 13-Dec-18 14:28:25

@LOZXO11 the ranges you're looking at apply to bloods taken cd2-5 not 90 something. You'd need a period to re-do the bloods to get a result with meaning.

Get the true results before panicking.

LOZXO11 Thu 13-Dec-18 14:42:02

@physicskate the breakdown I got for normal ranges is
Before ovulation 3-13
During ovulation 4-22
After ovulation 1-8

I’ve read that your FSH can double during your cycle but still remain within that range.

I guess it stands to reason that you could have a build up if you haven’t ovulated in a while, but I think the fact I haven’t ovulated or menstruated is worrying me even more. I’m just scared that high FSH, high LH and no period for 3 months is pretty bad news.

But I appreciate any information either for or against this – I guess I’m hoping to hear positives but I know it might not be the case.

79andnotout Thu 13-Dec-18 15:01:55

@LOZXO11 - I agree with @PhysicsKate - the results look alarming but there really needs to be more data points, as you're way out of the reference range for when these tests should be taken. Are you underweight, or more stressed than usual, or exercising a lot? Lots of things can affect your menstrual cycle temporarily, but it can return to normal once these stresses have gone away. I'm pretty sure being underweight as a teenager doesn't damage follicles. Being underweight affects your oestrogen production, but it returns when you have enough fat to make the sex hormones again.

79andnotout Thu 13-Dec-18 15:02:54

@hoping2018 - that's great! Thanks for the info. Glad it was so successful for you.

LOZXO11 Thu 13-Dec-18 15:27:08

@79andnotout yes, all of those things. I started on sleeping tablets and SSRIs around about the time my period stopped, although I would have hoped doing those things would have helped rather than hindered my periods. I also was doing pretty heavy workouts about 5 times a week after no exercise for 6 months, I’ve since stopped as I was worried that was the cause too. I didn’t lose weight, my BMI was maintained at a usual (though quite low) 17.5. I did think maybe if there was muscle gain and fat loss, it might have knocked things out. However, my oestrogen levels are normal and I thought stress usually lowers rather than increases hormone levels.

When my periods stopped when I was a teenager, I have no idea what my hormone levels were, but they gave me a pill (I think 2 pills over 2 days) to kick-start it and I didn’t have problems after that. I’m really hoping it’s the same issue, but I just worry that maybe my lifestyle hasn’t been as healthy as it should have been (for example, in attempts to deal with my stress I have consumed more alcohol than I should.)

But I really do hope you are right!

79andnotout Thu 13-Dec-18 16:37:32

@LOZXO11 - it does sound like it would be a good idea to put a bit of fat on. I wouldn't give up exercise though, just reduce intensity. Do you struggle with eating at all?

hoping2018 Thu 13-Dec-18 16:58:08

Hi @LOZXO11 , who organised your blood tests? Based on your result and your periods playing up you should meet the criteria for referral to fertility clinic x

HavelockVetinari Thu 13-Dec-18 17:02:15

You need fat reserves for optimum oestrogen - you need to get your BMI within the healthy range. Aim for 20, as most clinics won't treat you with a lower BMI.

LOZXO11 Thu 13-Dec-18 17:31:59

@hoping2018 I've been referred to an endocrine specialist, but yes, I think fertility clinic would be the next stop after that.

@79andnotout I did have an eating disorder in my teens, which stopped my periods for a year. Now I'm a big eater but have struggled to get my curves back - I think that's a stress thing raising my metabolism. I'd love to know my cortisol levels, maybe the endo person will check that.

@HavelockVetinari that's really interesting and useful to know!!

Thanks for giving me hope x

79andnotout Thu 13-Dec-18 18:45:48

@LOZXO11 - if you haven't already might be worth getting your thyroid checked. I felt very stressed and lost weight when mine went overactive.

And yes fertility clinic criteria in my area is also bmi> 20. I recommend protein shakes on top of your normal food to get the extra nutritionally balanced calories in.

Wesstywoo Thu 13-Dec-18 21:03:56

Hi @LOZXO11 your OP mentions slightly elevated prolactin - depending on how elevated this can stop you from ovulating/cause periods to stop. Good news is that this can be very easily rectified with medication if that is found to be the issue - they won't just go by one result though you'll need to have a few blood tests to monitor levels over a few months to see if it goes back to normal on its own. Stress is one thing that can cause it to elevate

BottomleyPottsSpots2 Thu 13-Dec-18 21:55:01

Hello - did you have the tests done via your GP?

It's great that there is already an endocrine referral in place as that may give you an explanation. These values might indicate something (treatable) but a bit unusual going on with your pituitary gland.

Have you had your thryoid function checked recently? This is also controlled by the pituitary and may possibly explain your difficulties in putting weight on.

It would definitely be premature to worry about menopause at this point - it is a possibility but less likely than other explanations, at your age.

LOZXO11 Fri 14-Dec-18 10:42:33

@BottomleyPottsSpots2 @79andnotout My GP did a full blood test and everything else seems to be fine (thyroid etc), apart from the elevated hormone levels. my GP suspected thryroid initially because of things like heart palpitations, night sweats, not sleeping, etc. which i put down to stress - but I've now seen that these can be symptoms of menopause, too!

Holding onto hope that if it was menopause I wouldn't have had such regular periods before and after taking the pill. Hoping to discuss the results a bit further this morning with my work GP this morning ahead of Sunday's scan. Finger's crossed!

79andnotout Fri 14-Dec-18 14:18:10

@LOZXO11 - yeah could be any of those things! Are you doing anything to work on your stress levels? Stress sets off all sorts of biochemical reactions so can have a huge impact on the body, which I'm sure you already know. I have a lot of work stress and I'm pretty sure that affects my cycles, and my coping mechanism is also too much booze, so not helping myself there either.

Good luck on sunday. Let us know how you get on.

LOZXO11 Fri 14-Dec-18 14:39:39

@79andnotout Well, I discussed a bit more with a GP this morning, he said they are pretty strange blood results especially with LH of 130 also, but given there’s no family history and that I’m 29, and my oestrogen is OK, it could be something else like pituitary problem or an ovarian cyst. I did have a scan last year and a cyst was spotted, though the GP at the time said that was nothing to worry about. Maybe it’s that…

Let’s see how the scan goes on Sunday, thanks for the support! xx

79andnotout Fri 14-Dec-18 15:14:17

Okay yeah, that sounds likely. Good you've got an appointment with the endocrine specialist.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »