Talk

Advanced search

Blood results help please?

(9 Posts)
Foodylicious Thu 07-Dec-17 17:24:12

So had bloods re done as last lot done on wrong day (cd8)
So CD 4 results are fsh 8.2 and Waterloo only 105.
Any advice or words of wisdom??

Foodylicious Thu 07-Dec-17 17:24:52

Not Waterloo!
Oestradiol

JoJoSM2 Thu 07-Dec-17 17:33:59

I think they sound fine.

whattoweartomorrow Thu 07-Dec-17 19:17:01

What's the LH?

You use FSH to have an indication of you ovarian reserve- I think the range for FSH is under 6 = excellent, 6-9=good, 10-12 fine, 13 up diminished.

If your ration of LH: FSH is 2:1 it's indicative of PCOS, if your FSH is higher than your LH it can be a bad sign too- ideally you want them to be more or less the same.

Foodylicious Thu 07-Dec-17 19:44:15

LH was 5

Foodylicious Thu 07-Dec-17 19:45:49

But that was on day 8.
Pretty sure fertility clinic are going to want to repeat all the tests.

My gp would only repeat the fsh and oes

Foodylicious Thu 07-Dec-17 19:47:33

Still waiting to be referred after OH semen analysis (which he is meant to be booking soon).

JoJoSM2 Thu 07-Dec-17 23:02:07

That looks like you probably have a normal ovarian reserve unless you’re under 35 in which case the FSH looks a bit on the high side but would be absolutely fine for ivf.

Foodylicious Fri 08-Dec-17 07:37:00

Thanks both!
Jojo, I'm 38 smile

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: