Talk

Advanced search

Private thyroid testing

(12 Posts)
WelshMammy123 Sun 14-May-17 22:35:37

Hi,

Hoping someone can help.

Having struggled for over 3 years to conceive my dd we've now been ttc#2 since January 2016 and I had a MMC and a loss at 4 months last year. We had all the tests the first time ttc and nothing came back so we were diagnosed as 'unexplained'. At the time I kind of just accepted that but now I'm older and the same pattern seems to be repeating itself I really want some answers if they exist.

I'm thinking of getting my thyroid tested. I've heard of two people I know recently who, having struggled for years, were diagnosed with issues with their thyroid. One has since gone on to have a baby after the thyroid issue was treated and the other is much earlier on in the process of getting it treated.

Anyway I wondered if anyone here had got their thyroid tested privately and if so if there is anywhere you'd recommend? We live in London so relatively local to here I guess would be best. And any views on whether it's worth doing or whether in my quest for answers I'm clutching at straws! Thanks!

Bostin Sun 14-May-17 22:41:11

I had thyroid testing in Surrey (not for infertility) and it cost me over £200. Thyroid tests are more expensive than other routine blood tests. However if it puts your mind at rest or uncovers something it is probably worth doing.
Do you have any other symptoms?
Good luck.

JoJoSM2 Sun 14-May-17 23:47:02

Your GP might help. One thing worth noting is that general normal levels of tsh(?) are good between 0.3 and over 4. Mine was supposedly normal but now that I'm about to have IVF, I've been put on levothyroxine - apparently for conception and pregnancy, you want it under 2.5. I also know someone whose thyroid was supposedly ok but she struggled to conceive for a long time. Once she was put on Levothyroxine, she conceived straight away. And had another baby shortly after... So it's worth checking. You could also check vit D levels- they are meant to be pretty crucial to conception too.

WelshMammy123 Mon 15-May-17 13:09:53

Thank you both for taking the time to reply - really appreciate it. I do have some of the other symptoms but I can't honestly say whether that's because there is an issue with my thyroid or just because I happen to have those symptoms if that makes sense. My friends sister found out she has issues with her thyroid recently and said it's only now she's been treated that she realises how she was feeling before and the fact that how she was feeling wasn't right.

I'm thinking £200 might be money well spent if it puts my mind at rest and/or finds an issue. If we haven't conceived by September we're going to consider ivf and that would obviously be a lot more expensive. Thanks again xx

Okite Mon 15-May-17 13:15:47

I just had some thyroid tests done by thriva, they send you a pack out and you do a fingerprick sample and send it back. It was £70ish. I then took the results to my GP who has referred me to an endocrinologist (GP has previously only done a simple tsh test, the private test was much more extensive and showed an issue with antibodies which doesn't always raise tsh levels). Well worth the money for me!

Hobbes39 Mon 15-May-17 15:47:20

Hi, sorry to jump in here but was just about to post a thread about thyroid issues and saw yours...
Basically we are unexplained secondary infertility and have 2 failed ivf cycles behind us now. My DS was naturally conceived (he will be 4 in August) but no luck since then... I have a list of symptoms which are relatively mild, but made me suspect that thyroid could be a problem, so I got it tested using 'blue horizons' test (online). They send you a test tube to collect a pin prick sample in. I found doing the sample quite tricky as you need to get quite a bit of blood and mine took ages, but I got there in the end.
Anyway, my test came back 'normal' however when I look into it more I don't think they are 'optimal'. Is there anyone on here who has had normal but not optimal levels and has gone to their gp about it and been taken seriously? Thanks!

Hobbes39 Mon 15-May-17 15:48:05

I should add I tested for TSH, free t3 & free T4.

JoJoSM2 Mon 15-May-17 18:53:09

You could also test for thyroid antibodies (Hashimoto's) - that can be a fertility problem but I don't think it makes a difference to the other levels.

I managed to get my thyroid tests done with a GP referral. He suggested getting those done even though otherwise he's infuriatingly obstructive (told me after ttc for 2 years that I was young at 36 and should carry on trying and refused to refer further...). So who knows, your GP might just be willing to help...

WelshMammy123 Mon 15-May-17 19:53:52

Thanks everyone - that's all really helpful.

I've been looking at the Blue Horizons medical and they do 3 levels of test for your thyroid. I've attached a picture of the options. Obviously they get more expensive as you go up through the levels but I don't know what's important fertility wise and what's not. Anyone got any idea? X

JoJoSM2 Tue 16-May-17 07:04:51

I think I've had all the tests that are listed as finger prick ones done.

When you had your tests done last time round, how thorough were they? Have you considered going to a different clinic so that a new doctor can decide which tests are worth pursuing? Trying to DIY your diagnosis might be a bit tricky if you aren't an expert.

sparechange Tue 16-May-17 07:10:56

Have you asked your GP to test your thyroid?

Your TSH should be under 2.5 for TTC, although the range for normal life is 0.3-5, and it isn't always easy to get a GP to put you on meds if you are between 2.5-5

If you want to go privately, find the nearest private GP to you and book an appointment with them and ask for a thyroid function test to cover TSH, T3, free T4 and thyroid antibodies
Appointment, tests and follow up appointment will be around £150-200 depending on where you go
This would be better than a prick test because a private GP will be able to prescribe you the medication, where as the prick test company won't, and if you're in the 2.5-5 range, a GP might not either

Depending on the results, you might want to go back to your GP and ask for a referral to an endocrinologist

Naty1 Tue 16-May-17 15:01:08

I think its worth asking your own gp.
As your sister had a problem and you have ttc for a year with miscarriages.
Im surprised thyroid wasnt tested for you when ttc #1.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now