Talk

Advanced search

AMH levels

(9 Posts)
Pardonmyfrench85 Wed 30-Dec-15 16:46:11

I'm 30 and my amh level was 62 .... Is this very high? What does it mean ?I'm not due to see the dr for another 2 months .... This whole process is driving me mad

Moomin37 Wed 30-Dec-15 16:49:46

Hello smile I need to check my paperwork when I get home, but I think my score was about 38 and I am 36. My consultant was very pleased with this as it put me slightly higher than what is expected for my age group. Therefore if your result is based on the same scale, then 62 for a 30 year old sounds good. Can you ring your consultant and find out more? Mine included an explanation of the results/age groups with the letter.

Pardonmyfrench85 Wed 30-Dec-15 16:57:23

Oh that's good news moomin. They said they would discuss the findings at the review appointment its nhs. After reading about levels on the internet I think a high level of 62 is indicative of pcos .... I'm so confused as I have a period every 26 days (. Which I think is kind of short), my progesterone level was good when it was checked so they say Definately ovulated on that cycle , and I get positive ok on day 13 every cycle. They did an ultrasound and although they didn't explain it to me I think they were happy enough with it. So with all the above could I still have pcos?

How long have u been ttc? Have you been given a diagnosis?

Moomin37 Wed 30-Dec-15 18:36:43

Right I've had a look at the paperwork:

20-29 AMH: 13.1 - 53.8
30-34: AMH: 6.8 - 47.8

I've not heard of high AMH indicating PCOS, but that's not to say it doesn't as I'm no expert. Hopefully someone else who is more knowledgeable will be along shortly.

AFM I've been TTC #1 since coming off the pill in July 2014. I got a diagnosis of hyperthalamic amenorreah (all spelt incorrectly) in January 2015 and told I needed a lap and dye and hcosy before deciding on ovulation induction or IVF. HA is caused by an energy deficit so I was told to pretty much stop exercising, which I did and I started eating loads more, including less sugar and more protein. The painters arrived 381 days after stopping the pill and I tried Clomid in August but had a bad reaction so now in injectables - the first round in November / December didn't work so staring again in January. Since my last BFN I've been hitting the gym big time as I feel fat and unfit, but now feel loads better - I'm writing this in the cross trainer!

What about you?

lucieloos Thu 31-Dec-15 00:22:52

Hey there, an amh of your level would indicate polycystic ovaries. You can have polycystic ovaries without having the actual syndrome part so you will still ovulate but your ovaries are cystic.

Pardonmyfrench85 Thu 31-Dec-15 18:56:54

thanks so much for the info moomin, my level was 52 and not 62.

I haven't even heard of that before, this ttc business is a pain in the ass, if u weren't exercising they would be telling u the opposite. But that's good your periods came back. I really hope this round of meds sorts u out and u get your bfp.

I've been ttc for over a yr, came of the pill 6 yrs ago as I hated how the hormones made me feel. My period was so messed up for about 6 months after that but now it's very regular if perhaps a bit light. So far tests have shown progesterone was normal for day 21' us scan was ok , or I wasn't told otherwise. Dh sa was all very good apart from morphology but dr wasn't concerned about that she said they would still accept his sperm if he was donating , so he was delighted lol. My luteal
Phase is only 11 days I think my problem lies there but no one seems to think that's a problem.

Lucieloos how do they treat polycystic ovaries? I haven't a clue bout pcos. If I'm ovulating with pcos I should still be able to get pregnant ?? Or are there other affects of polycystic ovaries?

BettyBi0 Fri 01-Jan-16 23:43:02

I had a high AMH too. 57 or something similar. At the time I didn't have any PCO symptoms but I did have a polycystic response to the IVF drugs. Ie on the stimulation drugs I developed LOADS of follicles but lots of the eggs were immature at collection and I went on to develop OHSS. It's good to know your level so that they can take extra care not to overstimulate you.

I later went on to get more symptoms of PCO so maybe it was there all along. There is a really good book called It starts with the egg, which gives evidence based diet and supplement tips for maximising egg quality if you have a PCO picture. It made a massive difference to my second cycle

FeelingForSnow Thu 04-Feb-16 14:29:20

Hi,

I did mine last Dec 2015 and it came back 58. I'm 32 and I do have PCOS. When I asked if its high or low, the dr said it is high and mentioned that it might be because of my PCOS. She said its not definite but quite often women with PCOS score better because of that.

I always have had PCOS and irregular periods. However, I have always been very thin and have never had problems with too much body hair and my skin has always been alright even as a teenager. There have been times when I dint have periods for more than 4 months.

On the plus side, I have 2 naturally conceived children. I might not ovulate every months but I do every now and then smile which is enough.

Unfortunately, my partners sperm is of very low quality (he is not the father or my 2 children) hence we will be doing ICSI. First appointment in March.

waitingimpatient Thu 04-Feb-16 14:57:12

My amh was 63.5 and I have Pcos. Mild IVF last year and I had a huge response and could not do a fresh transfer due to ohss risk and had FET which didn't work either

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now