Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

ferratin levels

(16 Posts)
Iworryalot Fri 17-Jul-09 16:54:00

hi there me again .. just got my BT back , had iron /vit b12 and FBC done as felt wizzy and tired lat couple of weeks , BC all normal hebagloben 13.2 which is good i think , VIt B12 normal , and iron ferratin 16 she said normal but i think its low anyone els know ?

whomovedmychocolate Fri 17-Jul-09 18:34:39

No that is normal. DS has a low level of 12.

Iworryalot Fri 17-Jul-09 19:14:12

thanks , thought it sounded low ..

nellie12 Fri 17-Jul-09 19:28:15

no its still very low although normal. They like it 70 and above.

nigglewiggle Fri 17-Jul-09 19:32:50

Mine was 12 and was described as the low end of normal. I think they like it to be over 11 IIRC. My hair was falling out, but the consultant thought it was due to other factors.

Iworryalot Fri 17-Jul-09 19:41:53

my hair was/is falling out a little , feel tired , wizzy , breathless after exercise ..although this could be cos im un fit and returning to keep fit ?
i started to take solgar iron as have heard this is a good natural iron that gets into the systen quicker as in water form , and high dose multi vit fizzy thing with lots of b vit , zink to and also just starting to take ecanacia (sorry spelling) so hopefully things may improve slowly ..i have heavy periods so this doesnt help ...cant replace the iron qick enough ..

anjlix Fri 17-Jul-09 19:42:52

Mine was 8 and I think that was low. 3 weeks on iron supplements and my Hb went from 12.2 to 13.5 and Ferritin is now 27. MY GP said to aim fo 50-70 range and then get off the iron supplements as it causes nasty [ahem] side effects.

Iworryalot Fri 17-Jul-09 19:43:07

how the heck do you get it to 70 ..iv no chance ....

Iworryalot Fri 17-Jul-09 19:45:23

well if mine is low why hasnt she offered me iron to boost anyway surly wont do any harm if i need to be higher ...dont want to stay low as will get lower im guessing ..
i have appt next week with my son so maybe will ask about it then

anjlix Fri 17-Jul-09 19:46:15

I am taking Sytron (Fe in Federate liquid form that does not cause constipation) which has 25.7mg of elemental Iron per 5ml. I am on 10ml twice a day. I must say it made a difference. I also take it 500mg Vit C.

Iworryalot Fri 17-Jul-09 19:57:22

not heard of that one at all , woll mention it to doc so you could be getting 64mg of pure iron if you take 10ml ? think the recommended daily allowance is 14?or 18 ? if of course your levels r normal

Iworryalot Fri 17-Jul-09 19:57:55

where can you get it from ?

thrifty Fri 17-Jul-09 20:02:12

ds had serum ferritin test when he was little, it came back level 7 (about half of what it should be) i was told 14 was normal, so at 16 i would say it was normal. ds had iron suppliments for 6 months. IIRC too much iron is dangerous too.
your symptoms may be something else hypothyroid has similar symptoms too, if your still having problems ask your gp to investigate further.

Iworryalot Fri 17-Jul-09 20:08:51

iis that thyroid ? i had test for that last month was normal ..i do have health anx which can make we panic , but i deff fell wizzy/panicky specially in big places ie tescos , shopping mails are the worst .

another question ..

how do you know is you have good immunity or not ?

anjlix Sat 18-Jul-09 17:46:45

My GP prescribed me Sytron. He is aware of my Ferritin status. I have also felt dizzy recently. I think I had a virus that took nearly 1 month to get better. I am still not feeling 100% but better. I got tested for Thyroid as well but it was clear.

Iworryalot Sat 18-Jul-09 18:15:43

i, going on monday so will check , some people say 16 is lo some normal , i do feel tired but i am a busy mummy [grin[ like us all ...

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now