Talk

Advanced search

High White Blood Cells

(2 Posts)
Misscbu17 Fri 08-May-20 16:55:24

Hi,

I’ve been suffering from a range of symptoms lately and major health anxiety - had results of a FBC and my iron was 29 which is lowish so that could explain some of my symptoms but my white blood cells were 11.3 (think normal range is 10.5/11) and my platelates were slightly high too.

I’ve been majorly stressed and anxious the past few months so I’m wondering if that caused the slight increase.

Has anyone else had a slightly higher reading? X

OP’s posts: |
flygirl767 Fri 08-May-20 17:37:46

That is only ever so slightly high, I doubt your GP is concerned are they? Usually they are elevated when you are fighting an infection or have been so maybe you were and that was causing the other symptoms you mention. I also have HA though and I know how easy it is to think the worst!

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »