Talk

Advanced search

Anyone skilled enough/willing/able to comment on my bloodwork?

(17 Posts)
ChocAuVin Wed 15-Apr-20 12:13:06

I had bloods done recently for sudden onset Reynauds Syndrome.

seeing as I’ve actually had the work done, I’d be really interested to hear what any of it means smile

Thanks in advance for anyone able to decipher / give insight:

Renal function tests eGFR calculation assumes a standard surface area of 1.73 m2
In adults, a normal calculated GFR is approximatel
greater than 90 mls/min/1.73m
Serum sodium level 139 mmol/L [133.0 - 146.0
Serum potassium level 4.3 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3
Serum creatinine level 71 umol/L [44.0 - 80.0
GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD > 90 mL/min/1.73sq

Full blood count
Haemoglobin concentration 124 g/L [120.0 - 160.0
Total white blood count 4.4 10*9/L [3.6 - 11.0
Platelet count - observation 221 10*9/L [150.0 - 400.0
Red blood cell count 4.03 10*12/L [4.0 - 5.2
Haematocrit 0.361 1/1 [0.36 - 0.46
Mean cell volume 89.7 fL [82.0 - 98.0
Mean cell haemoglobin level 30.8 pg [27.0 - 33.0
MCHC 343 g/L [320.0 - 357.0
Red blood cell distribution width 11.9 % [9.9 - 15.5
Neutrophil count 2.80 10*9/L [1.8 - 7.5
Lymphocyte count 1.20 10*9/L [1.1 - 3.5
Monocyte count - observation 0.30 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8
Eosinophil count - observation 0.10 10*9/L [0.04 - 0.4
Basophil count 0.10 10*9/L [0.02 - 0.1

Serum C reactive protein level < 1 mg/L [0.0 - 5.0

Serum TSH level 2.27 mu/L [0.27 - 4.2

OP’s posts: |
ChocAuVin Thu 16-Apr-20 14:37:49

Hopeful bump...

OP’s posts: |
ahran2k Thu 16-Apr-20 15:51:36

All the test results are normal but your hemoglobin even if in the normal range is still low and can cause low energy levels.
Didn't the doctors do cold sensitivity test for Reynauds?
These test are general , may be the GP got them done to rule out general issues(thyroid, electrolyte imbalance, infection , anaemia) before suggesting Reynaulds.

BlackInk Thu 16-Apr-20 16:44:12

Yep, all those test results are within normal range. Did your GP test ferritin or B12? Or any tests for autoimmune problems? If not, it might be worth asking.

ChocAuVin Thu 16-Apr-20 22:08:35

Thank you both!

I didn’t have ferritin or B12 tested. Pretty sure it’s Reynauds (a few pictures attached — happens multiple times a week after sudden onset a few months ago...)

OP’s posts: |
ChocAuVin Thu 16-Apr-20 22:14:18

No cold sensitivity test.

Wondering now what to do about the hemoglobin— I have a good diet (balanced macros; ‘good’ fats, good meats, eggs, low processed, high in veg and fruit) and I’m pretty fit, all of which is because I’m a bit ‘auto-immune issue prone’ I.e. gluten and dairy intolerant, bit of psoriasis, allergic to penicillin, very sensitive tummy, so I’d be a right mess if I didn’t take care of myself! Definitely suspect something else is at play but no idea what...

OP’s posts: |
BeelzebubGoesToBenidorm Thu 16-Apr-20 22:20:14

Following with interest - I developed Reynaud's-like symptoms at the start of the year, in my fingers and toes. Waiting for all this C19 business to wane before I try to see a GP. Is there any effective treatment?

ChocAuVin Fri 17-Apr-20 00:26:59

Had you had any prior incidences, @BeelzebubGoesToBenidorm? I hadn’t and was pretty freaked out the first time it happened at age 40!

To my understanding, the only way to mitigate it is to reduce stress and avoid getting to cold. Mine definitely seems linked by body temperature dropping.

I do wonder what suddenly triggered it to happen so frequently, totally out of the blue! Do you get your occurrences often?

OP’s posts: |
ChocAuVin Fri 17-Apr-20 00:29:31

*too cold confused

OP’s posts: |
Ipadipod Fri 17-Apr-20 00:35:14

I have Reynauds , but have never had blood tests for it. Mine comes on with any drop in temperature, even if it’s boiling hot and the temperature drops to warm. Smoking doesn’t help , so I stopped but haven’t noticed an improvement. I’ve had it since I was about 13.

Floralnomad Fri 17-Apr-20 00:47:45

I’ve had it since I was about 16 and I’m now early 50s with a list of auto immune ailments . I find it comes and goes for no obvious reason - when I was 19/20 I had frost bite during a particularly bad cold spell . Nifedipine , which is the main treatment offered had no effect on me at all .

BeelzebubGoesToBenidorm Fri 17-Apr-20 07:52:49

@ChocAuVin - I had my first ones right at the start of the year. I came out of the cold, and 3 of the fingers on one hand were deathly white and numb, in the first 2/3s of my fingers. Took a good half an hour and a lot of warming up to get them back to normal! My fingers look just like yours in the pics.

Now it happens whenever I get something out of the freezer, or am exposed to cold for longer than 10 minutes. I get it in my toes after standing on my kitchen floor, which is always cold, so I have to wear socks and slippers.

It's the suddenness of it that's really alarmed me - I'm 36, originally from a cold climate and have never had anything like it before!

ChocAuVin Fri 17-Apr-20 13:18:23

@BeelzebubGoesToBenidorm - Yes! I was amazed at how I could go four decades and then: blam. One triggering event (cycling in the cold - although with gloves and well used to cycling!) and suddenly it’s happening every time I get cold or, like @Ipadipod, if the temp drops in any way, really. So odd.

Definitely sounds like there may be an autoimmune element which I’ve never known about before! smile

OP’s posts: |
BeelzebubGoesToBenidorm Fri 17-Apr-20 17:28:46

@ChocAuVin (love the username!) - glad it's not just me! I've had no other odd symptoms, and I've been perfectly fine in the cold for years and years. Will definitely have to ask for bloods when I get the chance!

ChocAuVin Sat 18-Apr-20 18:04:17

@BeelzebubGoesToBenidorm Thank you smile

Good luck with the tests when we’re out the other side of these crazy times we’re living through — if anything did happen to come to light, please revive this thread, as I’d love it know more stalkery emoji

OP’s posts: |
somewheresorted Sun 19-Apr-20 17:41:38

I developed Raynaud’s syndrome in my mid 40’s, a couple of years later I was diagnosed with an autoimmune disease. Apparently developing it in later life is often linked to autoimmune disease.

YabbaDabbaDoooooooo Sun 19-Apr-20 17:47:19

Me and my brother both have raynauds.
Never had blood work done. Got diagnosed from pictures that looked very similar to yours.
I also get it in my toes, especially when wearing heels.

Mine is triggered from cold temp in general and if I touch cold things
I.e cutting up chicken triggers it.

Since I've packed up smoking it is much better, and doesn't bother me no where near as much.

I was given tablets to open up the capillaries on my fingers, but never took them.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »