Talk

Advanced search

Hypothyroid - Am I overmedicated?

(3 Posts)
Sarahlouiseis33 Sun 23-Feb-20 11:02:17

Hi All,

I’m hypothyroid and on 125mcg of Levothyroxine. My last blood test result was:
TSH 0.006 (0.38-5.0)
Free T4 13.6 (7.0-16.0)
Free T3 5.9 (3.8-6.0)

My doctor has asked me to book an appointment to see her. I’m worried because my free t3 is right at the top of the range and I’ve been having loose bowels and constantly needing a wee. Also oilier skin and a bit of hair loss. Could it be anything to do with my results do you think?

Thanks so much.

OP’s posts: |
ahran2k Mon 24-Feb-20 16:53:07

Your results show you are hyperthyroidism and not hypothyroidism as your TSH is very low and t3 is quite near the upper range. Your medication needs adjustments.

Sarahlouiseis33 Mon 24-Feb-20 22:10:35

@ahran2k - good advice! Thank you. I went for a doctors appointment today and she’s advised me to reduce by 12.5mcg a day x

OP’s posts: |

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »