Talk

Advanced search

QHT request on blood form.. what is this?

(34 Posts)
toothfairy73 Thu 02-Jan-20 04:36:02

I've been undergoing a series of blood tests. My white blood count has been raised for years, along with inflammation markers. Now all of a sudden they seem concerned, my lymphocytes are raised, my esr and my crp. They have told me my blood test shows I have a bacterial infection (but I feel fine) and they want repeat bloods, really quite insist and have even booked me in. When I picked up the form the receptionist told me it was really important I had it done. Now I'm anxious about it. The blood form is requesting FBC but also something called HQT. I have tried to find out what this is (google) but cannot find this anywhere.

Does anyone know what this is?

OP’s posts: |
InkogKneeToe Thu 02-Jan-20 04:47:20

Is it hand written or typed? Could it be HCT?

sashh Thu 02-Jan-20 04:47:30

Do you have iron deficiency?

Dr google tells me "HemoQuant is the most appropriate fecal occult blood test to use in the evaluation of iron deficiency".

Hopefully someone with more knowledge will come along soon.

Shedidnt Thu 02-Jan-20 04:50:52

Google suggests it's to detect upper gastrointestinal bleeding

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11794453

toothfairy73 Thu 02-Jan-20 06:00:59

@InkogKneeToe it's typed.

OP’s posts: |
toothfairy73 Thu 02-Jan-20 06:03:55

@sashh @Shedidnt I don't have symptoms for either of these.

I'm just so confused and stressed out by it

OP’s posts: |
Shedidnt Thu 02-Jan-20 06:41:38

It's just a test. You've no symptoms but your bloods are showing an infection somewhere in your body. Your GP simply needs to identify the source.

I was in hospital recently with something similar. I was in a lot of pain and was vomiting and had diarrhoea for weeks. When they did bloods, they indicated an infection. The docs told me 'we know you have an infection, we just don't know where it is'. So they did various scans and finally a CT scan showed that I had cholecystitis (an infection in the gallbladder). Personally I didn't really know why they needed to find the source of the infection, but I believe they (the medical team I was under) were liaising with the surgical team throughout - so they perhaps needed to find out where the infection was in case surgery was required.

Why are you having blood tests btw if there's nothing wrong with you per se?

toothfairy73 Thu 02-Jan-20 06:48:01

I've just started an NHS weight loss program and they requested everyone on the program have a blood test. It was picked up from there (raised white blood count, lymphocytes, esr, etc)

OP’s posts: |
Shedidnt Thu 02-Jan-20 06:49:48

What's esr?

toothfairy73 Thu 02-Jan-20 06:55:28

I've been having hot flushes for a while (I go from boiling to freezing) but I put it down to being perimenopausal (I'm 46). Ive also the last few weeks had really itchy skin (no rash) which again I put down to hormones

OP’s posts: |
Shedidnt Thu 02-Jan-20 07:20:30

Well, it sounds like your GP is on the ball. If you do develop any symptoms like pain or black stools, go to A&E immediately.

I know their concern with my infection when they found the source was treating it asap so that it wouldn't infect other nearby organs (can't remember but I think it was the liver they were particularly concerned about, or the pancreas maybe). Then you're in life threatening territory.

JolieOBrien Thu 02-Jan-20 07:22:27

My CRP is 9 and I have high ferritin because I have an autoimmune disease and I have inflammation in my body.

Shedidnt Thu 02-Jan-20 07:28:54

9 doesn't sound too bad to me (not remotely medical).

When I was in hospital they told me they'd discharge me when the CRP went down to 11. I remained on antibiotics for 7 days post discharge however.

I asked 2 days pre discharge what my CRP was, as they said it was elevated. It was 49. The next day it had dropped to 21, and then it must have dropped to 11 as they discharged me finally.

Shedidnt Thu 02-Jan-20 07:30:11

Are you Irish? Do you have that thing haemo-something-or another?

JolieOBrien Thu 02-Jan-20 07:31:00

@Shedidnt

It should be below 5 and my ferritin is 300 when it should be below 150. I have been like this for years because I have an enlarged thyroid.

Shedidnt Thu 02-Jan-20 07:31:34

Going from boiling to freezing could be like a fever. Have you ever taken your temp while having these episodes? It could be linked to the infection I'm thinking.

JolieOBrien Thu 02-Jan-20 07:32:17

@Shedidnt

I am half Irish and I don't have that because it would need to be in the 1000s. I have thyroid disease.

Shedidnt Thu 02-Jan-20 07:33:46

Well, it sounds like just wait for the results and see what GP says. Given that you do have an infection though, as I've said, if you do develop symptoms, get to a hospital. When will you get the blood results?

OhTheRoses Thu 02-Jan-20 07:36:43

Phone your GP surgery when it opens and ask for a GP call back to explain what the tests are for because you are anxioys about it.

toothfairy73 Thu 02-Jan-20 09:31:39

@Shedidnt my test is booked in for 13th. They wanted to wait and repeat 4 weeks after the last one. I just want it done so I know what's going on. The wait is killing me

OP’s posts: |
Shedidnt Thu 02-Jan-20 09:42:27

Well as you've no symptoms, they can't very well send you to A&E. They'll be looking to see if bloods have improved, though I'd have liked a blood test a week after the ones that indicated an infection. You could always book yourself in for a blood test today and ring them in a couple of days.

Shedidnt Thu 02-Jan-20 09:44:16

Honestly, it indicates a mild infection somewhere which might resolve itself. I suppose they're leaving it a month as there's nothing urgent to worry about given that you've no pain or fever etc.

Dontdisturbmenow Thu 02-Jan-20 09:56:19

If they wanted to wait 4 weeks, then they are not massively worried, so that's good news. Your GP will have clear guidance as to when to refer under the 2 weeks wait or as an urgent referral. This is not the case. From my experience, this is when levels are higher than they should be, but not so high that it is significantly concerning and they want to see if they go down on their own.

I was once contacted because I had a high marker for thyroid antibodies that could indicate Grave's disease. I did have symptoms too, but the GP said to wait 3 months and repeat. I did and the levels had gone down, although still borderline. Redone 3 months later and they were fine. It was just one of those things that can happen when starting the perimenopause (which I realised was the case for me only retrospectively).

As you are clearly worried (I would be too), could you ask for a telephone consultation with your GP and ask him specific questions, ie. why did he request HQT, why did he decide to retest in 4 weeks rather than referring you for further investigation in hospital. Would he agree to redo the tests after 2 weeks rather than 4. Hope all comes back normal soon enough.

Greybeardy Thu 02-Jan-20 10:43:01

HQT for GI bleeding is not a blood test. Rather than having strangers on the internet worry you even more you’d be better off speaking to the doctor who ordered the test.

Shedidnt Thu 02-Jan-20 11:02:44

It's a blood test that has been ordered though it seems.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »