Talk

Advanced search

Blood test results help!

(1 Post)
Livingmagicallyagain Sat 26-Oct-19 14:59:10

Dear all, thank you in advance for this. Any insights appreciated. I’m
concerned about T3 and cortisol.

I have been on levo (5omg) for 5 weeks and will be tested after 6 weeks. However, I have been tested regularly for other things and they have thrown in basic thyroid tests each time, plus I contacted old GP from the first half of this year (we moved house and GP over the summer) so get older results (which showed elevated TSH but that GP didn’t inform me!). We were TTC after an early miscarriage (fell pregnant end of May).

Next week I will have full thyroid tests again.

January 2019 (GP at the time did not flag these results):
TSH 4.48 (mU/L 0.3-4.2 range)
T4 16.9 (pmol/L 12-22 range)

May 2019:
TSH was 1.9
T4 was 15.22

Start of September 2019:
TSH 4.09
T4 15.6

Mid September 2019: started 50mg Levo

End of September 2019:
TSH 1.54
T4 18
T3 4.9
Vit D 117 nmol/L
TPO antibodies <15

End of October 2019:
TSH: 1.17
T4: 17.8
Cortisol 185 nmol/L (range 166-507)
Cholesterol HDL 1.17 nmol/L (range 1.2-99)
Cholesterol LDL 2.7 nmol/L (range 0-3)
Cholesterol non HDL 3.2 nmol/L (range 0-3.8)
Cholesterol (total) 4.4 nmol (range 0-5)
Testosterone 0.4 nmol/L (0.3-1.7)
Celiac (TTG) 1.2 U/mL (range 0-6.99)
C-reactive protein less than 1 mg/L (range 0-5)

B vits (folate) high end of range, as are all iron counts. Sodium, potassium, creatine, urea, all high end of the range.

OP’s posts: |

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »