Talk

Advanced search

Can anyone help me interpret blood test results?

(20 Posts)
TaytosNTizer Sat 01-Jun-19 16:17:07

I’m struggling to make sense of them and would appreciate someone a bit brighter helping me work out if they are ‘normal’?

1.96 muL. TSH
14.3. Pmo/l. T4
201 my/L B12
4.7 ug/L Serum folate
45 ug/L Serum ferritin
112 nmol/L Hydroxyvitamin D3

Thank you

OP’s posts: |
Violetroselily Sat 01-Jun-19 16:24:05

Do you have the reference ranges? Cant really interpret anything without knowing what the normal range is

TaytosNTizer Sat 01-Jun-19 16:26:52

No I don’t unfortunately. I’ve got a doctors appointment in a couple of weeks where I’ll ask, but just impatient grin.

OP’s posts: |
DeadDoorpost Sat 01-Jun-19 16:30:06

Info on the B12

www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/322286.php

MissSmiley Sat 01-Jun-19 16:30:56

Vitamin D is excellent, anything over 50 isn't low, are you taking supplements?

TaytosNTizer Sat 01-Jun-19 16:33:22

That’s really helpful, DeadDoorpost, thank you!

OP’s posts: |
Nemesia1264 Sat 01-Jun-19 16:33:44

B12 is at the lower level of normal. <200 usually warrants treatment. Are you vegan?

TaytosNTizer Sat 01-Jun-19 16:35:09

Yes I take 5000 iu Vit D every day, have been for 5 years when I found out I was very low (my levels then were 12!).

I’ve been feeling the sort of tiredness and brain fog I had with vitamin d deficiency though, so doctor has tested my thyroid and for b12 deficiency.

OP’s posts: |
TaytosNTizer Sat 01-Jun-19 16:36:12

No not vegan Nemesia. My father has pernicious anaemia, though, which can be hereditary, so interesting the b12 is very low....

OP’s posts: |
Ravingstarfish Sat 01-Jun-19 16:36:30

Don’t you just ring up and they tell you if it’s normal or not?

TaytosNTizer Sat 01-Jun-19 16:39:27

Yes Raving, the receptionist said ‘all normal’, but I’d like to know whether I’m ‘just’ within normal ranges as I’ve heard some doctors are quite slack on diagnosing thyroid issues...

Making myself sound like a right hypochondriac, I know grin. But I’ve felt so shit lately and I just want to know why!

OP’s posts: |
Ravingstarfish Sat 01-Jun-19 16:41:21

Oh don’t say that! I rang up about my blood test yesterday and was told ‘all normal’ but I was hoping it was my thyroid causing the issues as seems like an easier thing to sort out. I’ll have to ask for the actual results now and post on here!

MiniMum97 Sat 01-Jun-19 16:44:13

Ferritin levels under 50 can cause symptoms.

https://universityhealthnews.com/daily/energy/iron-deficient-but-not-anemic-a-simple-cause-of-chronic-fatigue-symptoms-with-a-simple-solution/

Nemesia1264 Sat 01-Jun-19 16:54:44

TSH looks ok. Usually 5-10 is sub clinical under active thyroid, and TSH of 10 you're officially diagnosed & treated.

Some GPS apparently are willing to trial thyroxine if you're sub clinical.
If you had a diagnosis of hypothyroidism, a lot of people feel better when their TSH is around 1. I'm assuming you don't have hypothyroidism and are not on thyroxine?

The glaring thing is your B12 levels, very low. Flag up your family history of PA at your GP review.

Oldmum55 Sat 01-Jun-19 19:46:31

'Normal' results are quite good, I've had 'Satisfactory' which apparently is less than normal but more than 'Borderline'!

lorribell Sat 01-Jun-19 23:08:28

My a Gp receptionist and on my screen the results will say normal no action. However, some of the results will be low or high but still within range so they still say normal. I don't like this because even though they are within range that low or high reading can have an impact.

We are not allowed to tell patients any different, there will be a red exclamation mark beside those results that are within rang me but at the ends of the scale so worth asking if any have that x

Lellochip Sat 01-Jun-19 23:20:22

NHS cut offs I've seen for B12 range from 130-200ish so most doctors will just look at your result and say it's fine.

However it's definitely not a 'good' level, other countries class anything under 500 as deficient. I'd have a good read up on the symptoms (they're so varied you might have some you've not even connected) and see what you think, with your family history it's worth pushing for further tests. b12d.org is pretty useful for info

swingofthings Sun 02-Jun-19 11:40:38

B12 definitely low and the standard test only account for total B12 on blood rather than what is absorbed.

Do you experience symptoms besides tiredness?

TaytosNTizer Sun 02-Jun-19 16:08:07

Thanks all. Really helpful - much appreciated.

I’m 42 and gage experienced weight gain (1.5 stone in 18 months), puffy face, thinning hair and eyebrows and general fatigue. Obviously could be perimenipausal etc (although periods are still very regular). But I just feel like I’m not myself.

Difficult with the depressive symptoms mentioned in b12 and thyroid as I have had depression on and off for years. Had 5 good years though and take a low dose SSRI so not sure what to think...

OP’s posts: |
Ravingstarfish Tue 04-Jun-19 17:06:30

Could it be pcos?
oldmum55 I had ‘satisfactory’ for liver and kidneys, I was quite cross that it wasn’t ‘normal’

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »